Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25415)

  • Jarrlous
  • adeepcl
  • linhblack1101
  • david_au16
  • stanlee
  • flexihopper18
  • kokomuz
  • Lelet
  • Daivey0608
  • NelanAltagracia
  • honeyd730
  • kath291987
  • kingzamurai
  • BrunoWhite
  • XianOz
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (50)

AA30AdminagdagentKamsaudreamer05babyyhingcailynragsdepotceasarkhochampie08cmecorrappyka_CEcuriousmomdark_knightdonyxdreamntheseaekingethelmarizExileHeprexHunter_08iamveeinigodvJETTJhingjhylljondesantosjoy.gomez08jrangkatniss2015kh@L3LKIKOKrisianlccnsrsnnlgl214macdxb16Micaiah08mikaela07missingleakmuffles127Noodles12registrarj09shielalablesshrinx29shurorosijey7Supersaiyanvincechaosxylockezballesteros

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

General Skilled Immigration Visa - Step By Step Process

What's Hot
AdminAdmin SGTotal Reaction Points: 131Administrator
edited February 2011 in Skilled - Independent Posts: 1,060
The first thing to do is to see if you qualify on the basic requirements for the General Skilled Migration visa (Sub class 175).

You’re age must be of under 45 years old (current point system - before July 2011).

Proof of good English proficiency is mandatory and most applicants need to qualify by obtaining a certain score in IELTS exam.

Check also if the occupation right now is in Australia’s NEW skilled occupations list (SOL) (launched last July 2010).

If your occupation is in the SOL then briefly verify if you have relevant years of experience for your nominated occupation (see point requirement list at http://www.workpermit.com/australia/general-skilled-migration/points_requirements.htm).

Note: This skills assessment is done by relevant assessment authority in Australia, the assessing body will advise, whether you are or not a suitable candidate for the chosen nominated occupation (e.g. IT prefessionals = Australian Computer Society (ACS))

Again double check the point requirement list if you can obtain 120 or more point.

If you met all the the basic requirement and you think you are able to achieve or surpass the 120 points passing mark, go for skills assessment and take the IELTS exam.

In addition, If you have a spouse, as per the checklist... you can also claim additional points for him/her,

If claiming for spousal points, check whether she/he meets the basic requirements.

If yes, better let him/her take an IELTS test to avoid the secondary payment (check the immi.gov.au FEEs http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/990i/professionals-outside-australia.htm).

The passing mark is set by the Australian government and has the authority to modify it anytime.

If you did not meet the passing mark, review your credentials for other visa category like Sponsored and provisional categories.

You may also seek nomination from ‘Designated Area’ or ‘Regional Australia’ or see if you have any relatives in Australia that might wish to sponsor you for immigration.

thatbadguy refinnehj maplesyrup AmitavaDeb
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 3Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«134567381

Comments

  • missmiss SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    Hi. Now lang ako naka log sa site na to, sana nuon ko pa nakita. Pwede pa kaya ako mag apply ng visa if I am turning 40 this year and my hubby 49? I am an architect and PR kami dito sa Singapore.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • julienmalubagjulienmalubag Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 26
    hi! i just would like to seek opinions regarding my sister's situation. I would like to know if my sister would have chances to qualify if she nominates pre-primary school teacher as her skill. she graduated bachelor in elementary education but had been teaching pre-school pupils since 2001 (day care teacher for six years and pre-school teacher for 4 years to present). all pupils under her will be enrolling to elementary school as grade 1. she graduated in DMMMSU, La Union (section 2) and she's now 30 y.o.

    please enlighten me about this. thank you
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    edited February 2011 Posts: 571
    Hi. Now lang ako naka log sa site na to, sana nuon ko pa nakita. Pwede pa kaya ako mag apply ng visa if I am turning 40 this year and my hubby 49? I am an architect and PR kami dito sa Singapore.
    Hi Miss,

    kung 49 si hubby mo pasok kayo sa New Point Test,

    you can do a quick self assessement using this guide below. just make sure makakakuha kayo ng mataas na points sa ibang criteria, kasi ung 44-49 age ata 0 points but it makes you eligible to apply.

    by the way, the new pass mark for the New Point Test will be 65 unlike ung current pass mark na 120

    image
    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    mhs MielMarfil
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 2Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    edited February 2011 Posts: 571
    hi! i just would like to seek opinions regarding my sister's situation. I would like to know if my sister would have chances to qualify if she nominates pre-primary school teacher as her skill. she graduated bachelor in elementary education but had been teaching pre-school pupils since 2001 (day care teacher for six years and pre-school teacher for 4 years to present). all pupils under her will be enrolling to elementary school as grade 1. she graduated in DMMMSU, La Union (section 2) and she's now 30 y.o.

    please enlighten me about this. thank you
    Hi Julien,

    sorry im not familiar with her occupation, na check nyo na ba kung nasa SOL ung occupation nya? kung may item sa SOL na closely realated sa jobs description nya, pwede nya inominate yun as long as mkakapagprovide cya ng proof na un nga ang gingawa nya. age 30 in the new point system is equivalent to 30 points, since education naman line of profession nya i think hindi cya mahihirapan ma-hit ang 8 score sa IELTS (20 points) that will make her 50 points agad, dagdag mo pa yung points para sa "Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation" and "Qualifications (Australian or recognised overseas)" d malabo maabot nya ung 65 pass mark for the new point system. pls use the attached image on my previous post as guide.

    Let me know if there's anything i can do to help

    Thanks!
    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • superyummysuperyummy Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    hi I am newbie here :) ask ko lang po if may chance na makakuha ng PR after a 2 year course of studying in AU??? or dpt temp visa muna? nursing course po. pls help thanks!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    Posts: 571
    @superyummy hi, sorry im not sure kung may visa for your case, kakagrad mo lang dyab sa AU right? i think sa requirements for PR dapat may relevant work experience. but still may edge ka compared sa iba. try to find a work muna dyan then, explore the visa options you can take.
    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • janesajanesa SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 3
    Hi,

    I am about to submit requirements for NIA assessment. I have a few questions:

    1) my PRC id just expired (Feb 18, 2011) but when I read the reqts from NIA's website they did not mention that they need the PRC ID; only mentioned they need docs showing that my qualifications so I am submitting my CPA certificate and Board of Ratings.. Tama ba ung understanding ko?
    2) required ba ung certification (as in letter talaga) from the officer certifying the docs? or the 'certified true copy' stamp will do?
    3) how long does the assessment process last?

    Appreciate your help/feedback.

    Thanks,
    Janesa :D
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • julienmalubagjulienmalubag Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 26
    @aolee. yes, nasa SOL ung occupation nya. and based sa new point system, malamang maabot nya 65 points (age-30, IELTS-10(conservative estimate), Overseas work experience-15, qualifications-bachelor degree-15)..kung di sya maka-7 sa IELTS, at 6 lang score nya, pwede ko sya i-sponsor as her sister kc i plan to reside sa Victoria and that's 10 points di ba? Paano pala makakuha ng sponsorship from a state or territory government? Do you have any idea about this?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • mikaela01mikaela01 SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 265
    @superyummy as far as I know, after mo mag aral ng 2 year course sa Australia, you can have a temporary visa, "recognised temporary graduate visa" ang tawag dun.you can stay for 18 months after the student visa expires. but regarding PR ang alam ko you have to apply pa rin, slightly different lang yata kung sa AU ka mag aapply.
    hope this helps!
    29 May 2012 - lodged 176 online application
    (Civil Engineer 233211;WA State Sponsored)
    2 June 2012 - CO allocation
    6 June 2012 - PCC uploaded
    8 June 2012 - Medicals
    21 June 2012 - further medical results received
    25 June 2012 - Health requirements finalised
    27 June 2012 - Visa Granted!! To God be the glory!
    19 Aug 2012 - Landed in AU
    Believe in the power of prayers!
    **When challenges are so big that we feel our strength is not enough to carry them , keep on going. The extra mile is where the GRACE OF GOD begins.**
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • mikaela01mikaela01 SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 265
    @janesa 1. I don't know about NIA pero pareho tayo, expired and I have to change my status pa. In my point of view mas maganda if you'll include your PRC license, dagdag points din un. madali lang naman mag renew, makukuha mo rin on the same day ang new ID, though you have to pay P450.00 more kung gusto mo mapabilis. ako I have to wait for a month or two para lang sa ID ko.
    2.certified true copy stamp will do pero kailangan complete ung details ng mag nonotaryo.
    3. 12 weeks ang assessment sa VETASSESS and Engineers Australia. I don't know sa NIA pero my guess is pareho din siguro.
    29 May 2012 - lodged 176 online application
    (Civil Engineer 233211;WA State Sponsored)
    2 June 2012 - CO allocation
    6 June 2012 - PCC uploaded
    8 June 2012 - Medicals
    21 June 2012 - further medical results received
    25 June 2012 - Health requirements finalised
    27 June 2012 - Visa Granted!! To God be the glory!
    19 Aug 2012 - Landed in AU
    Believe in the power of prayers!
    **When challenges are so big that we feel our strength is not enough to carry them , keep on going. The extra mile is where the GRACE OF GOD begins.**
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • mikaela01mikaela01 SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 265
    @julienmalubag you need to have a positive skills assessment and IELTS first kase un mostly ang requirement ng mga state for sponsorship, ung iba may financial requirement pang kailangan. here's the link for the state sponsorship http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/176/nom-state-terr.htm

    goodluck!
    29 May 2012 - lodged 176 online application
    (Civil Engineer 233211;WA State Sponsored)
    2 June 2012 - CO allocation
    6 June 2012 - PCC uploaded
    8 June 2012 - Medicals
    21 June 2012 - further medical results received
    25 June 2012 - Health requirements finalised
    27 June 2012 - Visa Granted!! To God be the glory!
    19 Aug 2012 - Landed in AU
    Believe in the power of prayers!
    **When challenges are so big that we feel our strength is not enough to carry them , keep on going. The extra mile is where the GRACE OF GOD begins.**
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • julienmalubagjulienmalubag Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 26
    @janesa. it took 12 weeks din ung assessment ko sa NIA. and i included my PRC license with certification from PICPA (parang cert of good moral character).
    joannabkc
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 1Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • superyummysuperyummy Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    Thanks sa mga replies at sa mga magrereply pa :) goodluck to all :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • julienmalubagjulienmalubag Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 26
    hi! anyone who experienced receiving a positive assessment result from NIA/CPAA/ICAA kahit hindi licensed CPA. ung sister ko kasi hindi sya board passer but has 8 years work experience na in accounting field. possible kaya sya na maassess positively? thanks!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    Posts: 571
    Hi guys,

    you can try out this NEW POINT system self assessment tool =>

    http://www.pinoyau.info/plugin/page/new-point-system

    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    19charles86
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • wondermaewondermae Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    Hi Everyone!

    Newbie here. Would like to ask sana kung ibig bang sabihin under Partner skill qualifications -- "my partner can pass skills assessment in an occupation on the applicable Skilled Occupations List for my subclass"-- , eh kelangan rin ba nya magpa-assess muna sa Engineering Body sa australia? Ako ang principal applicant. Kelangan pa rin ba sya magpa-assess like me? Thanks in advance sa mag-advice.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • examiner30examiner30 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 60
    Hi wondermae, I think magpapa assess lang siya kng gusto mo magclaim ng additional points. Kung okey naman na ung points mo wag m na lang xa pa assess. I think need nya lang take ng IELTS kasi pag hindi eh magbabayad ka later sa Aust ng tuition nya for english class yata... :)
    Moving on...
    God has bigger plans for me than what I have for myself...
    To God be the glory!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • examiner30examiner30 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 60
    Help din po :)

    Kasi I passed the CPAA assessment years ago and it was explicitly indicated na valid siya til 2012. Khapon hinahanap ko ung letter ng CPAA sakin nwawala na...huhuhu

    Nag stopped kasi ako dun sa processing nung nablessed kami ng hubby ko ng Down Syndrome baby at ang daming nagdidiscourage samin kasi minimal daw ung chance na magrant dahil sa case ng baby ko.

    Ngaun Gusto ko siya ituloy ulit kesa naman magsisi ako dahil dko cnubukan. May paraan po ba para makakuha ako ng copy ng assessment ko sa CPAA?

    TIA!
    Moving on...
    God has bigger plans for me than what I have for myself...
    To God be the glory!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    Posts: 571
    Hi examiner30,

    i think your best chance is to contact cpaaustrali.com , un ang assessing authority mo right?

    just prepare the necessary info you need to provide them so they can trace your record.

    just incase here's the link to their contact form
    https://www.cpaaustralia.com.au/apps/contact/contact.aspx?CPSSessionID=SID-18AED9C6-E4722F4F
    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aoleeaolee SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 9Member, Administrator, Moderator
    Posts: 571
    Hi Everyone!

    Newbie here. Would like to ask sana kung ibig bang sabihin under Partner skill qualifications -- "my partner can pass skills assessment in an occupation on the applicable Skilled Occupations List for my subclass"-- , eh kelangan rin ba nya magpa-assess muna sa Engineering Body sa australia? Ako ang principal applicant. Kelangan pa rin ba sya magpa-assess like me? Thanks in advance sa mag-advice.
    Hi wondermae,

    yes examiner30 is correct, this is an optional points. but i advise to grab it. yes he needs to pass rin the assessment. :) good luck sa inyo.
    Please contact admin if you need anything from me, I dont often login to this account.

    Please spare some time to read our "Rules" located at the bottom of the page.
    yhosque
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)