Pinoy Australia Information Forum
pte voucher

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31367)

  • chil
  • jmarkin
  • fjhamboy
  • dominick
  • keepoffdgrass
  • Judz
  • gmartini
  • ibauko
  • richie
  • Vince
  • rara_avis
  • anna23_kc
  • dft
  • medbydnac
  • instainsta
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (32)

adamwarlockamari0527aranayadBlakburn3130caramel11catofallseasonsdatch29Giegiegreysworld123hmacaraniaghopeful_ZHunter_08ireneskyjayson17jericho7jijollyjsjabaank_ann_15kimpoyKorenaiLawbadguylayao2002leadmemegalynextchapterauNoodles12nutribunred_lionred_lippysicntyrdswish19yana_wie

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Do you wish to engage a migration agent but it's just to costly? Visa Consort understands your situation and came up with a special year end offer exclusive to all Pinoy AU members! Check our here for more info

Student visa path with spouse

nealkenkennealkenken BatangasTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
in Student Visa Posts: 5
Hi to all.
Hihingi po sana ako ng advice sa inyo.
Nagplaplano po kme na pmnta s australia via student visa for my wife and ako po ang depndent nia. Working visa na po ang skn tama po ba?
Anyway, ang main concern ko po kse is pag andun na po sa australia, kpag pnalad na po na maaaprove lahat and okay na kme. Ready to fly na., madali na lang po bang maghanap ng trabaho dun sa australia mismo? Part time for my wife ts kaht anong trbho skn. Regstered chem engr po kme prehas dto sa pilipinas, married and with a 2 yr old son, pro d nmen ssma c baby po.
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • sapphires_18sapphires_18 PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 14Member
    Posts: 84
    Hello :) student visa kayo, dependent ka ng wife mo and it is not a working visa. Anong kukunin ng wife mo and saan kayong state?

    If the student is studying a bachelor degree, the dependent partner can work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

    If the student is studying a masters degree (coursework or research) or a doctorate degree the partner will have full and unlimited work rights.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 91Member
    Posts: 599
    hello @nealkenken , hindi siya working visa per se but you have working rights. struggle tlga sa umpisa so bring a lot of patience and extra money.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)
    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Finished MBAC program
    April 2018: Uni Graduation

    Timeline: Permanent Visa (189/190) Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190) - lapsed
    17 Nov 2017: Lodged EOI (75 pts 189 / 80 pts 190)
    08 March 2018: PTE-A Retake - Superior (L87 W90 R90 S90)
    16 March 2018: Updated EOI (85 pts 189/90pts 190)
    12 April 2018: NSW pre-invite [lapsed, EOI withddrawn]
    18 April 2018: ITA received - Visa 189
    04 May 2018 : Lodged Visa Application - Visa 189
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • tmalloctmalloc YanBu KSATotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    good day po!

    i have questions regarding student dependent visa, hope you can help me.
    My wife started studying in Brisbane Masters in Prof Accounting po last Feb 2018 and luckily she is working na po(part-time). I want to join her this coming Jan since my contract in KSA expires Jan 2019.

    1.) kaya po ba pag DIY lng ung application or advisable pag may agency?
    2.) what month po ako mgstart ng application para at least ma approve earlier Jan 2019 if
    possible?
    3.) I am her main sponsor, may complications ba yan if mag-aaply ako to live with her?
    4.) Do I need to take the IELTS? gusto ko kasing mgwork dun i have 8 years exp as plant operator (chemical, water treatment, oil and gas)

    thank you po sa mga sasagot.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)