Pinoy Australia Information Forum
pte voucher

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(30546)

  • glanceconsultants
  • Minette
  • Mr.Clay
  • jayrald
  • jabalmores
  • maycry123
  • milkandhoney
  • ojphibhrsm
  • crissajeans
  • pompom76
  • dhykjjopqi
  • jon_aj
  • rhen.sarmiento
  • nccvuwkrkd
  • jessa0601
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (18)

aron_drnblissbynesbytelickcharsiewPaochicshacres_roddaye00hersheythegreatjdashjher31jonezlethologicallyljovellanosmarbans_8maxihealth34red_lionredph

Top Posters
All time

Advertisement:

Show Money, Sponsor and Tuition Fee

What's Hot
adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
in Student Visa Posts: 6
Hi,

Bago lang po ako dito. Nagjoin po ako baka may makasagot sa mga tanong ko nagbabalak kasi akong magpunta australia via studen visa at dun na magstay. Nagresearch na po ako ng mga basic na gagawin. Hindi ko po mahanap yun mga sagot sa mga tanong ko using google hehehe.
Kaya nagbabakasali po ako na baka may makasagot. Eto po mga tanong ko.

Ang tita ko po ang magssponsor sakin everything except tuition fee.

Plan ko po magenroll sa TAFE western australia course Diploma Graphic Design(tuitio fee:$AU 12,240 for 1year)

Plan ko po sana mag university kaso ang mahal sobra nasa $AU 27000 for 1 year,

1. Kailangan po pa rin ba ng show money kahit may sponsor kana?
2. Kakayanin po ba ng 20hours/week na part time work ang pagbabayad ng tuition fee sa susunod na enrollment?
3. How much po ba ang common salary na binibigay nila sa mga part time student ?
4. Sa tingin niyo po magkano po ang maiipon sa part time job kung everything is free(food,electricity,water,house rent) except tuition fee?

Thank you po in advance sa mga sagot!

reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • atheleneathelene SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 62Member
    edited August 19 Posts: 314
    @adamson187 Hi, are you planning to migrate to Australia permanently, specifically WA? Is it not possible for you to apply for PR with your current credentials? As you'll read across threads in the forum (which I recommend you do), migrating via student pathway is very expensive and only recommended if you need the extra points. You might want to check the occupation list if your occupation is still in the MLTSSL, kasi baka mag-aral ka ng course for a job na hindi naman in demand, then masasayang yung oras at pera mo.

    1. There will always be a "show money" involved, typically in the form of paying your tuition fees. Your Letter of Offer from TAFE will indicate how much you need to pay (usually one semester/term's worth, so maybe AUD 6,120) for them to issue your eCoE (which you need to apply for a student visa). Whether DHA (Immigration) will ask for bank statements/certificate even after getting your eCoE is entirely up to their discretion, but it might be best to have them on hand just in case they request for it. If you will be studying for a year, DHA recommends having at least AUD 20k available to cover your living costs, excluding tuition fees (maybe kahit tita mo magprovide ng document na meron siyang ganito kalaking funds).

    2. Tuition fees in Australia are really expensive. If you are earning waaaaaay beyond minimum wage, it is possible to save up for your fees in time for the next enrollment. I think the common advice is that it's possible, but it will be difficult (having to balance work and study). Always try to ask if there are scholarships or discounts available for you.

    3. International students cannot study in Australia part-time. It's one of the visa conditions for a student visa that you'll have to be enrolled full-time. If you're asking about minimum wage, check out the Pay Guides at Fair Work for the pay rates (depending on your industry).

    4. Going back to your question 2, if all your salary (after tax) will go to paying for your tuition, you might not be able to save a lot of money at first. On holidays/sem break you are allowed to work more than 40 hours per fortnight, so baka dito pwede ka makabawi and save more money. Your savings will also depend on other expenses na hindi icocover ng tita mo, like costs of books, project materials, printing, personal shopping, etc. (unless willing din sya na i-cover din yun hehe).
    hilde89
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @athelene salamat po sa sagot. Nagsearch na po ako at nagbasa basa na din.

    Yes po plan ko po magmigrate sa australia. Ngwowork po ako sa hosptal dito sa middle east as respiratory technician(aka respiratory therapist). Almost 5 years na rin po ako nagwowork in same field ,3 years sa pinas,2 years dito middles east.

    Ang balak ko po talaga eh magenroll ng mejo magaan na work na related sa medical field like SLEEP SCIENCE course(wala po ito sa SOL nila) and RADIOLOGIC COURSE(included in SOL as medical radiation). Unfornately po kasi un SLEEP SCIENCE OFFERED ONLY FOR DOMESTIC STUDENTS in other words hndi po ako pwede. Dun naman po sa RADIOLOGIC COURSE ang tagal po kasi ng schooling, 4 year course po kasi sia kaya nagaalangan ako at sobrang mahal.

    Kaya po nagbabalak po ako na kumuha ng GRAPHIC DESIGN course(included sa SOL) since hobby ko rin naman ang magdrawing mejo mas madaling ipasa ang course na un para sakin.

    Tanong ko lang po.

    Malaki po ba possible na makapagapply ng PR sa situation ko after completing my course as Graphic design in case na matuloy ako?

    No experience at all in GRAPHIC DESIGN.

    Hope masagot po ito.great help for ang mga related answers for me deciding if i will go or not.

    Thanks
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • atheleneathelene SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 62Member
    Posts: 314
    @adamson187 Wala po ba sa MLTSSL yung respiratory technologist? Maybe you can find an occupation that matches your job description and nominate that instead of going into graphic design right away.

    Since your work experience is more related to health sciences, baka may pathway for you to migrate muna, then saka ka mag-aral ng graphic design or other courses once you're PR (usually cheaper pa ang tuition once PR na). The graphic designer occupation is available for state sponsorship right now, but only in select states. As with most jobs, there's no assurance that once you graduate from TAFE/uni 1-2 years from now that the occupation will still be on the list, so if you can find a way to migrate using your current credentials, just use that.

    Try to contact a migration agent to discuss your potential options, since they are more familiar with migration laws and perhaps they can make recommendations on which path to take.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @athelene wala man po sa list. Physiotherapist lang po meron kaso hndi ko po alam kung may macredit sakin..
    Salamat po sa mga sagot mam.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 18Member
    Posts: 188
    @adamson187 For PR purposes you will need to have skills assessment. Graphic Design is assessed by Vetassess and aside from the educational qualification, they always require a certain number of years related experience in order to give positive assessment. If you take this route, it will take you a while to apply for PR because you have to complete the course and then you have to get relevant work experience in order to get a positive skills assessment. In that time, baka nag-iba nanaman ang rules.

    Since you're in the medical field right now I think it will be easier for you to apply for PR. If you can't find an exact match for your occupation, look for an occupation wherein 80% of the tasks are aligned with your current tasks. Check din yung occupations that have NEC at the end. That means Not Elsewhere Classified so mas general yung tasks.

    Lastly, research ka rin sa skilled migration thread in this forum. Baka makahanap ka ng same case as you who can guide you.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @maguero salamat po sa info. complicado pala,akala ko ganon lang kadali, hahhaa. dito lang po kasi sa Middle East in demand ang respiratory therapist.

    ang tingin kong closely related sa work ko is physiotherapist kaso kailangan ko pa icheck ang mga credentials ko at experience. Ang problema sa dami ng assesmsnet agency nila dun hindi ko alam kung san ako dun hahah..

    kaya nagplano ako na magstudy kaso sa mga info na nalalman ko mukhang hindi dapat padalos dalos hahaha..

    kailangan ko pa siguro magbasa basa pa .. pagplanuhan mabuti
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 18Member
    Posts: 188
    @adamson187 Importante magresearch ng mabuti. Mahal din kasi yung requirements for PR and very competitive na ngayon. Magbackread ka dito and basahin mo rin ng maigi yung DHA website. If you have any questions, magtanong ka lang dito at may sasagot din. Good luck!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @maguero wait po pala, may tanong pala ulit ako. kung magenroll ako ng 1 MONTH PROGRAM COURSE like SLEEP TECHNICIAN nag apply ako ng work dun at natanggap naman ako may possible kaya na mabigyan ako ng PR?

    un 4 year course kasi nila related sa SLEELP MEDICINE sa mga domestic students applicable kaya hindi ako pwede dun pero un mga 1 MONTH PROGRAM LANG LIKE SLEEP TECHNICIAN pwede nmn sa international students.

    hindi po kasama sa SOL ang sleep technician
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 18Member
    Posts: 188
    @adamson187 Ang pagkakaalam ko dapat nasa list of occupations yung nominated occupation mo para ka masponsor ng TSS (work) visa or para ka maka-apply for PR. Kaya importante na makahanap ka ng occupation sa list na pwede mong magamit for visa application purposes.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 18Member
    Posts: 188
    @adamson187 Dun sa list may notation na TSS (M) and TSS (S). Yung TSS (M) yung mga occupations na pwede up to 4 years yung work visa tapos eligible for PR. Pag TSS (S) up to 2 years lang yung work visa and walang pathway to PR.

    https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/work/work/skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adamson187adamson187 PhlippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @maguero regarding sa SHOW MONEY. How much ba dapat ang kailangan for international student? kasi ang dami dami kong nababasa walang exact amount na sinasabi.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 18Member
    Posts: 188
    @adamson187 Sorry hindi ako familiar sa show money. Try mo magtanong sa Student Visa thread. Sigurado akong may makakatulong sa iyo.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • JenitsJenits ValenzuelaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    @adamson187 dapat po 1yr living cost (20k++aud) + tuition fee. Usually po mga 1.5M ang nirerequire. Pero kung di naman po aabot. Pwede naman pong sabihin na naipambayad na yung iba sa tuition. Pero medyo effort pa po kung pano ijustify. So mas okay na di po bababa sa ganung range ang show money.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)