Pinoy Australia Information Forum
pte voucher

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31885)

  • elamentary
  • tobenitz
  • aikee888
  • emey
  • kcgexalt
  • Miel
  • Lansloth23
  • RegenaBlac
  • sammiesam
  • christian009
  • angela_1008
  • warzone
  • sario_delis
  • NoypiAko
  • supermom
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (38)

adamson187akosiwongalexsiosonangel14archdreamchaserArchjess0309aron_drnbabypeach0606cal_80carlosauCasseycp101030cres_rodEnzeru08fioning1120forgedfufudoodsGraffhmacaraniaghopeful_ZHunter_08ireneskyits.kcixaxajijollyjuvelinkskenroyLawbadguymaxihealth34nblegendpatpapatrjlimrobertkingrohani99sicntyrdturophiletv124wanderry

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Happy 2019 sa lahat! New update lang... we are planning to revamp the site in the 1st - 2nd quarter of this year, time to change the very old look ng site. Salamat sa lahat ng support, especially sa mga loyal na bumabalik at moderator na walang sawang sumusuporta sa site.

currently PR na

What's Hot
ethel16ethel16 batangas cityTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
hi every one I just really need testimonial na nag start as student
visa na ngayon eh currently living on OZ particularly ACT state as PR na po para lang mas motivate ako sa mga englis tests frustrated ako sa IELTS para lang maboost yung sarili lalo tnx in advance and happy new year godbless everyone
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • MLBSMLBS ManilaTotal Reaction Points: 102Member
    Posts: 459
    Hi idk if I can comment on this since incoming palang ako and I wont be staying on ACT, pero what I always think is kahit mahirap sa una ako din makikinabang in the end. Goodluck!
    233411 Electronics Engineer (Age-25, Educ-15,English proficiency-20)

    June 3, 2017 = Graduated from UST
    July 8, 2017 = Took IELTS GT
    July 21, 2017 = received IELTS results (LRWS = 8/9/7.5/7)
    August 11, 2017 = Lodged EA assessment (Fast track)
    September 6, 2017 = Received positive EA assessment, lodged EOI (489 Family sponsored - 60 pts)
    September 21, 2017 = Took PTE exam
    September 22, 2017 = Received PTE results (LRSW- 90/90/90/90), lodged 189 EOI (60 pts), updated 489 FS EOI (70 pts)
    September 26, 2017 = Lodged 190 EOI (NSW) 65 pts

    1 year wait... still no EOI invite. Decided to pursue student visa instead

    Course: Cert IV and Diploma - Work Health and Safety (DNA Kingston)

    October 15, 2018 = offer letter from school
    November 8, 2018 = Medical exam (St. Lukes)
    November 20, 2018 = Paid for tuition
    Novemeber 28, 2018 = Received COE
    December 2, 2018 = Lodged visa, after 1 min, granted!
    charm15
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ignormsignorms LagunaTotal Reaction Points: 24Member
    Posts: 56
    Madami na ako nabasa dito sa forum na stories of success from student visa. I have known one in person just recently, AU citizen na sila ng fam niya sa Adelaide.

    I can't really give a testimonial. Wala pa kami sa Au, di din kami sa ACT papunta, at di rin student visa. At di rin ako main applicant, si misis. Pero let me give advice nonetheless. If you really want it, do your part, pray for it, and God will do the rest.

    3 times nga din pala nagtake ng PTE-A misis ko bago nakakuha ng proficient. Focus ka lang sa English exam, gaya ng kung paano ka nagfocus sa board exams, papasa yan!

    God bless you on your journey!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 307Member, Moderator
    edited December 2018 Posts: 2,564
    We started out on Student Visa sa VIC nga lang. Hindi guarantee na kapag nagaral ka rito eh sa PR ang punta. Dapat yung kukuhanin mo na course may PR pathway din. Check the skilled occupation list before you take up the course. All the best!
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ethel16ethel16 batangas cityTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 19
    @MLBS tnx so much i'll also keep that on my mind goodluck sating lahat
    maguero
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ethel16ethel16 batangas cityTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 19
    @ignorms salamat po gagawin kong guide etong share nyo na experiences to win over my frustrations tnx goodluck sa inyo ng wife mo
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ethel16ethel16 batangas cityTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 19
    @Cassey tnx po yes actually isa din yan sa kinoconsider namin yung course tnx sa advice
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ethel16ethel16 batangas cityTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 19
    @Cassey hi po maam ask ko lang din po how will i know if right course yung take up ko based dun sa
    skilled occupation lists? tnx much po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MLBSMLBS ManilaTotal Reaction Points: 102Member
    Posts: 459
    @ethel16 icheck nyo po yung assessing body ng nominated occupation nyo. In my case, its Engineers Australia. check nyo requirements nila for assessment kasi usually nagrerequire sila ng work experience like ACS. Lahat ng aral nyo kasi will be useless if you cannot get a positive assessment on an occupation
    233411 Electronics Engineer (Age-25, Educ-15,English proficiency-20)

    June 3, 2017 = Graduated from UST
    July 8, 2017 = Took IELTS GT
    July 21, 2017 = received IELTS results (LRWS = 8/9/7.5/7)
    August 11, 2017 = Lodged EA assessment (Fast track)
    September 6, 2017 = Received positive EA assessment, lodged EOI (489 Family sponsored - 60 pts)
    September 21, 2017 = Took PTE exam
    September 22, 2017 = Received PTE results (LRSW- 90/90/90/90), lodged 189 EOI (60 pts), updated 489 FS EOI (70 pts)
    September 26, 2017 = Lodged 190 EOI (NSW) 65 pts

    1 year wait... still no EOI invite. Decided to pursue student visa instead

    Course: Cert IV and Diploma - Work Health and Safety (DNA Kingston)

    October 15, 2018 = offer letter from school
    November 8, 2018 = Medical exam (St. Lukes)
    November 20, 2018 = Paid for tuition
    Novemeber 28, 2018 = Received COE
    December 2, 2018 = Lodged visa, after 1 min, granted!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 307Member, Moderator
    edited January 5 Posts: 2,564
    @ethel16

    1. Occupation must be on the list. Take note that this changes every year. The longer the course, the riskier it is.
    https://archive.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/work/work/skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl
    2. If occupation is on the list, you must meet the requirements for your occupation to get a positive skills assessment by your assessing body. The list above will tell you the assessing body responsible for your nominated occupation. Particularly check the years of work experience required. If you can’t meet the requirements, then come up with options to be eligible.
    3. Have an estimate of your points. http://pinoyau.info/plugin/page/point-system
    Though the minimum is 65, try to get at least 70. From what I’ve heard, matagal mabigyan ng invitation yung may 65points.

    These are just some of the things na dapat ninyong iconsider before taking the plunge. If you can’t meet the requirements, come up with another plan. If you are particularly new in the said occupation, it may take a while so prepare for it financially, mentally, physically and emotionally.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 65Member
    edited January 5 Posts: 334
    @ethel16 Siguro dapat clear din kung bakit ka magsstudent visa. Dahil ba meron kang occupation na nasa Skilled Occupation List and kailangan mo lang ng additional points or dahil ba wala yung current occupation mo sa Skilled Occupation List kaya mag-aaral to become qualified for an occupation na nasa list?

    Depende rin sa situation mo yung magiging tamang strategy sa pagpili ng course.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • magueromaguero PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 65Member
    Posts: 334
    @ethel16 Share ko rin. 2016 pa ako nag-umpisa nag-try magmigrate. Nasa list yung occupation ko pero STSOL lang. Konti lang states na nagssponsor, bihira magsponsor and mataas pa required na points. Nung medyo matagal na EOI ko na hindi naiinvite, inisip ko magstudent visa and nagbasa-basa ako dito and nagresearch ako. Tapos I weighed my options. In the end hindi ako nagstudent visa. Alam ko kasi na naging consideration ko lang yun dahil kulang ako ng 5 to 10 points para magka-chance mainvite under my nominated occupation. Ito yung naging reasoning ko

    First, meron na akong positive skills assessment and meron na rin points for work experience. Pag nagstay ako sa current job ko for another 12 months, at that time, makakakuha ako ng additional 5 points for work experience. Pag nag-aral ako sa Australia, kailangan ko mag-aral ng 2 years para makakuha ng 5 points. So mas mabilis ko makukuha 5 points kung pumirmi na lang ako sa job ko.

    Second, para ako makakuha ng another 5 points kailangan ko mag-aral sa regional area. Kung icoconsider ko ang 489 visa and not just the 190 visa, makakakuha rin naman ako ng additional 5 points. This fiscal year 489 visa na lang naman inooffer sa occupation ko, so nawalan ng bearing itong reasoning na ito. Pero last year valid pa ito.

    Aside from thinking about what course to take, pag-isipan mo rin ng mabuti what you have now that will contribute to your points and can help increase your chances of being invited. Para maka-strategize ka kung paano mo makukuha yung PR mo. Good luck.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)