Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25425)

  • aimhigher
  • onioncube
  • Caroline37
  • eunicek
  • george09
  • eww14
  • acir08
  • Yanok55
  • Acir888
  • Audrey
  • yiyashee
  • ztr18
  • jesieagustin
  • limahf
  • christina
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (23)

babyyhingbamfyrdoeBbB1226ceasarkhocmectqkqkppamdatuzerodhey_almightydreamntheseaekingengr_boyepbtptchoeHeprexHunter_08kh@L3Lkoykoylayao2002missingleakouopwrzkljredfox8rjyjcbeicovhoythoyVicThor

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

Applying Partner Visa (Onshore 820,801) versus (Offshore 300, 309)

arskyarsky SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
Just an info for someone who is still in a process of lodging a partner visa.

You may consider applying for a Spouse Partner visa Onshore just to avoid the long wait of not being with your partner

The steps of which involve

- If still fiance just marry first in the Philippines
- Once married to an Australian Citizen, you can now be sponsored by your partner for a
tourist visa application,
- kailangan yung tourist visa eh walang condition na NO FURTHER STAY. I think you can
have this by having a stat declaration stating that you want to visit your husband/wife
and that you intend to apply for a partner visa in australia.
- If your tourist visa is granted without NO FURTHER STAY condition ,,, then all is well ...
you can apply for a partner visa onshore and while waiting eh kasama nyo na yung
husband/wife sa Australia.

I think this path is worth a try your tourist visa should be granted (kung spouse) the only question is kung meron nakakabit na No Further Stay ....
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«1

Comments

  • elmavalelmaval SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 4
    @arsky .... I was so lucky that the lawyer in the company I'm working with advise me to apply a tourist visa for my husband and my 2 kids ... the lawyer was able to get for my family a tourist visa without NFS condition. It only took about 1 month to apply for a tourist visa. I want to apply for Spouse Visa Onshore by myself. Can I do the application online through immiaccount? Is it easy to use?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • arskyarsky SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 63
    @elmaval I think you can lodge any type of visa through immiacount. Its easy enough to use provided na marunong ka mag save,scan, and upload ng mga documents mo. Hope you dont mind me asking how long ka na sa Australia and what sort of visa entry did you applied for?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chikka_gurl143chikka_gurl143 MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 7Member
    Posts: 43
    This is a very helpful tip @arsky! :)

    My hubby and I planned to do this one! It didn't work out for us though. :(

    After we got married in the Phils, we immediately applied for a 3-month tourist Visa. Unfortunately, my tourist VISA has the NFS condition. When I was already in Aus we had to make a request to waive the NFS condition - which was refused. So, I had to go back to the Phils after my 3-month stay in Aus.

    When I got back to the Phils., I did my Offshore Visa application and applied for another tourist Visa. So, I am still staying in Aus while waiting for the resolution of my partner visa application. Yes, I am with my husband but I could not work. If we were able to do the onshore one, the bridging Visa would have given me permit to work and it wouldn't really matter how long the processing would take.

    We didn't mention our plan of applying for an onshore visa on my first tourist visa application. Maybe if we did it would make any difference. Only God knows. :)

    I agree that this is the best path. It would help a lot if someone has already done and has been successful at this before.
    10-May-14: lodged offshore Partner VISA (subclass 309) online
    3-Jun-14: Lodged a 3-month VISITOR (subclass 600) VISA application
    13-Jun-14: Visitor VISA grant
    25-Jun-14: contacted by CO for additional documents
    27-Jun-14: Flight to Aus
    3-Sep-14: Applied for a 3-month visitor VISA extension (as my VISA will expire on 28th Sep)
    5-Sep-14: Visitor Visa extension grant date – (Sept 28-Dec 28, 2014)
    3-Dec-14: Received an email from CO stating that I have to depart Aus because a decision was ready to be given
    7-Dec-14: Back in the Phils
    11-Dec-14: Partner VISA grant
    23-Dec-14: Flight to Aus

    Waiting period: 7 Months (Praise God! ^_^)

    “Taste and see that the LORD is good; blessed is the one who takes refuge in him.” Psalm 34:8

    My hubby and I have been attending Hillsong Church Melbourne city campus since Feb 2014 and I am loving it! If you’re new here in Mebourne or you have been here for a long time but you haven’t yet found a church where you feel a sense of belongingness, we can go to church together! ^_^ Let us know!

    God is awesome all the time! ;)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • elmavalelmaval SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    edited December 2014 Posts: 4
    @arsky I applied for student visa 2 years ago. I have a part time work and my employer sponsored me to become permanant residence. I approach the lawyer of our company how can i get my husband and my 2 kids.

    The lawyer advise me to apply for tourist visa for my kids and husband and just apply for spouse visa onshore. Sabi sa akin ng lawyer ganoon daw lagi ginagawa nya para mabilis

    A statutory declaration was made stating that I am financially supporting my family overseas, and that i haven't seen or been together with my family for more than 2 years.


    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • quesoboyquesoboy Quezon CityTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 56
    Hi!

    I have a question regarding partner visa application.

    My girlfriend and I are currently in Australia. I'm on a 189 visa, and she's on a 457 visa. What happens to her visa if we get married? Does she automatically gain a 189, or does she still have to apply for that? If she needs to apply for it, do you have any idea how much it would cost?

    I hope you guys can help me out with this. Thanks!
    My Timeline:

    28 Mar 2014 - Submitted ACS Skills Assessment
    10 May 2014 - Took IELTS (General)
    26 May 2014 - Received ACS Skills Assessment Result: Suitable
    27 May 2014 - IELTS Results (L: 8.5; R: 9; W: 7; S: 8.5; OBS: 8.5)
    28 May 2014 - Submitted EOI for Visa 189
    23 Jun 2014 - Received Invitation for Visa Application
    26 Jun 2014 - Lodged Visa 189 Application
    15 Sep 2014 - Direct Visa Grant
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • grace1980grace1980 ManilaTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 18
    Hi ask ko lng pwde ba ako apply tourist visa, pero kasal n kmi lastweek sa australia then bumalik ako sa pinas , pra sana mg apply ng partner visa , pero naisip ko mtgal yta yun, pwde kya apply ako tourist visa then ph ns australia na ako dun aaply ng partner visa? Pra hinihintay ko sna ksma ko husband plss help , ano dapat ko gawin
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Phil_Sing_AuPhil_Sing_Au MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 104
    Hi guys, was wondering bakit nalalagyan ng "NFS-No Further Stay" kapag na grant ng tourist visa. Ano dapat gawin para di malagyan ng NFS. Lets say nakakuha ng tourist visa for my case wife and 2 children, advisable ba kumuha lang ng one way ticket? Ano tinanong sa immigration sa atin kasi di ba pag tourist hinahanapan ng return ticket? Balak ko kasi i apply ng onshore si wife and kids. TIA
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 38
    Hi guys ;)

    Ask ko lng po.. Panu po kng isa lang un na provide namen form 888, okey lang pu ba un?

    Thank you po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • mamakaimamakai MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 6Member
    Posts: 60
    elmaval said:

    @arsky I applied for student visa 2 years ago. I have a part time work and my employer sponsored me to become permanant residence. I approach the lawyer of our company how can i get my husband and my 2 kids.

    The lawyer advise me to apply for tourist visa for my kids and husband and just apply for spouse visa onshore. Sabi sa akin ng lawyer ganoon daw lagi ginagawa nya para mabilis

    A statutory declaration was made stating that I am financially supporting my family overseas, and that i haven't seen or been together with my family for more than 2 years.


    hello! @elmaval I saw this post of yours and its kinda the same with my current situation right now. I am here in Melb on student visa and will lodge my 189 visa soon. my husband and daughter is on tourist visa but they are not here, I was thinking if I will lodge them onshore. Just wondering what happened sa application mo. tinuloy mo ba onshore sila nilodge? mas mabilis ba if onshore and if maging bridging visa na si hubby will he get work rights while waiting for the grant? hoping to hear from you! thanks in advance!
    Jeremiah 29:11
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 38
    hi po, im applying for onshore, im about to pay na, pero mhal ang debit/credit card, so i decided to pay BPAy,

    i already pay na, pero icant upload ujn mga documents, kasi ang status awating for payment..

    how long it takes para mkpg attach n ko ng docu? thanks :D
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • WinteryWintery Total Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 26
    Hi guys, just want to share my timeline for my visa applications:

    Mar 12, 2016 PMV visa lodged online (offshore)
    Oct 10, 2016 PMV granted

    Jan 23, 2017 PV 820 lodged online (onshore)
    Jun 27, 2017 PV granted

    With my PMV visa I was able to live and find work in Aus, so now continuing pa rin yung work ko (now with the 820 visa na). Nagbigay yung immi agad ng bridging visa nung nag apply ako for my 820 visa, this is for my use just in case my PMV expires before my 820 visa comes out.

    Hope this will help everyone in their future applications!
    Mar 12, 2016 Submitted online (PMV subclass 300)
    Mar 21, 2016 Medicals
    July 14, 2016 Add'l Docs requested – NSO CENOMAR & Birth Certificate
    July 22, 2016 Information provided – Status changed to "Assessment in progress"
    Aug 12, 2016 Noticed change in sponsor immiAccount status to “Approved”
    Oct 10, 2016 Visa granted
    ___
    Jan 23, 2017 Submitted online (PV subclass 820)
    May 23, 2017 Requested for sponsor's AFP
    Jun 27, 2017 Visa granted
    ___
    "He makes all things beautiful in His time"
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 38
    hi po question lang po

    if bridging visa holder n po, need po b mgkaron ng VEVo.. ndi po kasi ko mkpg register..

    An error has occurred
    Your ImmiAccount does not have access to the VEVO service.

    thank you :D
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MarcyMarcy Bronte, SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    Hi Guys, help naman po. bago lang ako d2 s forum. regarding sa uploading ng supporting documents sa immiaccount like birth certificate, need pa po ba ipa red ribbon yun or just a certified true/authenticated copy by NSO will do? Thanks po ng madami sa magrereply
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • laurainelauraine PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 14
    @Marcy no need na ipacertify yun. Yung authenticated copy from NSO/PSA, just scan it nang colored and malinaw.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MarcyMarcy Bronte, SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    @lauraine thanks po. big help
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • laurainelauraine PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 14
    @Marcy you're welcome
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 38
    some clarification lng po.. i applied subclass 820 automatically received bridging visa, then dun po sa immi account nti, under nn name ntin my "VIEW HEALTH ASSESMENT' after ko sagutan un my print letter n po lumabas, un n po b un request for medical examination?

    thank you po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • paulinepauline iligan cityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 18
    Hi Po sino po dito may experience na if ano yung ibang requirements para sa partner visa subclass 309
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • reena_june24reena_june24 PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 51
    @lauraine hello po. ang partner ko po my problem sa pag fill up ng form. when he was tryinh to verify the details po. di sya makapag next... maybe po ba dun sa PR visa nya na mali ang spelling ng middle name? he is my sponsor po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • shapeshifter2012shapeshifter2012 North RydeTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 36
    @Wintery sis may idea ka ba panu mag follow up sa kanila ng PV application?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)