Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25968)

  • BlessBBB
  • trizvil
  • tamblot3000
  • Marga
  • wmcompra
  • caloy23
  • queenanavictoria05
  • LIZAMARIE26
  • Noscire
  • Syrone
  • iclaimit
  • peppafanatic
  • smbrinio
  • miguelsoriano
  • aixirt
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (20)

badblockzBbB1226cacophonyCroweAltiusekinghans_soloheycoachputmeinHunter_08innagmariyahMeggermezzhaNoodles12OzyCebuanoPanorama1pavelayrai102302rehpotsirksherwinmxyzygrfqs

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Want to invest in Philippine property? Using savings or your SUPER? High capital growth and ROI. Contact here.
Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

APPLYING AS A NURSE IN AUSTRALIA

What's Hot
1246723

Comments

  • janinleejaninlee SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 293
    @GoldSeeker hello po nasa NSW po ako ngayon. Marami pong RN job opportunities dito lahat nang mga kakilala ko kasabay ko natapos may mga work na.
    SVP Subclass 573 with dependent
    January 2014- arrived Australia
    March 2014- Classes start
    December 2015- finished uni.
    December 2015- Lodged subclass 485 visa, Medical exams cleared.
    February 2016- 485 Visa Granted
    March 2016- skills assessment application submitted
    May 4 2016- positive skills assessment
    May 16 2016- Lodged EOI (60 points)
    May 24 2016- ITA subclass 189
    June 4 2016- lodged subclass 189
    June 14 2016- CO allocation (team Adelaide)
    ***********waiting for the golden GRANT*********

    To God be the glory!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • janinleejaninlee SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 293
    @athena12 yes you can still work 40 hrs/fortnight. Wala pong board exam dito. Once you finished, diretso agad registration. For is international students we need to submit IELTS or OET results to prove english proficiency for us to get registered bale yon na yong prang board exam natin hehhee.
    SVP Subclass 573 with dependent
    January 2014- arrived Australia
    March 2014- Classes start
    December 2015- finished uni.
    December 2015- Lodged subclass 485 visa, Medical exams cleared.
    February 2016- 485 Visa Granted
    March 2016- skills assessment application submitted
    May 4 2016- positive skills assessment
    May 16 2016- Lodged EOI (60 points)
    May 24 2016- ITA subclass 189
    June 4 2016- lodged subclass 189
    June 14 2016- CO allocation (team Adelaide)
    ***********waiting for the golden GRANT*********

    To God be the glory!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • athena12athena12 PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 60
    @janinlee thanks po sa info :)!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • GoldSeekerGoldSeeker AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 133
    janinlee said:

    @GoldSeeker hello po nasa NSW po ako ngayon. Marami pong RN job opportunities dito lahat nang mga kakilala ko kasabay ko natapos may mga work na.

    Well that's good to know. I was worried kasi about the employment situation dito sa Adelaide. Salamat :)

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • janinleejaninlee SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 293
    @GoldSeeker dont worry po Australia needs more nurses pa. After po nang student visa nyo you can apply for temporary graduate visa for you to stay another 2 years here in Au. Wala pong condition ang visa na yan you can work full time at kahit anong trabaho pa. You will still have enough time to find RN job.
    SVP Subclass 573 with dependent
    January 2014- arrived Australia
    March 2014- Classes start
    December 2015- finished uni.
    December 2015- Lodged subclass 485 visa, Medical exams cleared.
    February 2016- 485 Visa Granted
    March 2016- skills assessment application submitted
    May 4 2016- positive skills assessment
    May 16 2016- Lodged EOI (60 points)
    May 24 2016- ITA subclass 189
    June 4 2016- lodged subclass 189
    June 14 2016- CO allocation (team Adelaide)
    ***********waiting for the golden GRANT*********

    To God be the glory!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • GoldSeekerGoldSeeker AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 133
    janinlee said:

    @GoldSeeker dont worry po Australia needs more nurses pa. After po nang student visa nyo you can apply for temporary graduate visa for you to stay another 2 years here in Au. Wala pong condition ang visa na yan you can work full time at kahit anong trabaho pa. You will still have enough time to find RN job.

    Would you think factor din yung uni sa application if I will be applying for jobs in Sydney? Yes po. It's good that we have that. Eligible na din ako for PR after I finish my course anyway.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cheezy_popscheezy_pops MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 50
    Hello po, ask ko lang po sana kung pano kumuha ng certificate of good standing para sa ahpra? Kasi pumunta po ako sa PRC last time pero hinahanapan ako ng papel ng receptionist, thrn pumunta po ako sa nagbibigay ng form malapit sa entrance, parang scratch paper lang ang bnibigay sakn na may tini tick na box. Pano po nyo nirequest yun sainyo? Salamat...
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • tobbytobby SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 52
    Hello, i just recently passed the pte academic test and wanted to start applying for aphra. Pero im in limbo what are the things that i need to secure specially im currently working in sg as a nurse . Can anyone here kind enough to let me know the things i need to do as i want to transfer to oz after my contract :-)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • JustinJustin PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 26
    Guys ask ko lang Kung gano katagal yung releasing nung ched sa CAV?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cheezy_popscheezy_pops MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 50
    Justin said:

    Guys ask ko lang Kung gano katagal yung releasing nung ched sa CAV?

    Hello, kinabukasan makukuha mo na agad, basta kumpleto ka sa requirements. Like yun S.O. number from school, photocopy ng diploma, certified true copy ng TOR, saka in case lang yun photocopy ng ID nadin.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • gracecalazangracecalazan caviteTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    Hello guys, ask ko lang mabilis and madami ba hiring ng nurses sa oz? Just making sure po kasi malaki pera talaga kelangan para maka enroll ng bridging program eh :)
    Thanks
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • redgastaredgasta jeddah ksaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 26
    @EXCEL pwede kaya ako mag bridging kahit ang experience ko eh sa OPD or Daycase? for 10 years po?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cheezy_popscheezy_pops MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 50
    redgasta said:

    @EXCEL pwede kaya ako mag bridging kahit ang experience ko eh sa OPD or Daycase? for 10 years po?


    Madami pong hiring but preferably with 3yrs and above ang gusto nila according po sa seek.com na job hunting site. hehe

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kayetrishkayetrish saudi arabiaTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 104
    @cheezy_pops really? bat sa kin.. 10days... :(
    Husband (gen accountant)
    07/26/16- CPAA assessment
    07/30/16 - pathway 2 granted CPAA
    09/03/16- ASA member (CPAA)
    Jan 2017 - renewed membership
    Feb 2017 - PTE failed

    --------------------------------------
    kayetrish (sonographer)
    Oct 2015- visited Hobart, Tasmania
    Feb 2016- IELTS (R-7.5, L-8, W-6.5, S-7, Overall=7)
    April 2016- IELTS remarking unchanged
    07/16/16- IELTS (R-6, L-8.5, W-7, S-6.5, Overall=7) not yet..:(
    August 2016- found out I'm pregnant.. yay!!! :)
    01/21/17- IELTS (R-8, L-8, W-7, S-6.5,Overall =7.5) don't give up
    03/08/17 -IELTS speaking changed to 7 (yay!! Thank u Lord)
    06/15/17-ASMIRT submission for overseas assessment
    06/19/17- ASMIRT received my docs


    "In God's Perfect Timing!! To God be the Glory.. :)"
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • issadissad philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 8
    Hi counted po ang 3 years experience as a clinic nurse? tska paano po magpassess sa aphra?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cheezy_popscheezy_pops MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 50
    issad said:

    Hi counted po ang 3 years experience as a clinic nurse? tska paano po magpassess sa aphra?

    Nakapag IELTS kana po ba or PTE? need kasi yun bago makapag submit ng papers sa AHPRA..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • diazepamiediazepamie Vigan CityTotal Reaction Points: 10Member
    Posts: 145
    Hello po sa mga filipino nurses jan who took student visa to study/work in OZ! My intake is on feb 2017 at USQ bs nursing (1.5 years lang) tho i will lodge my visa this end of aug or september pa. I really feel anxious kasi i have no work experience here sa pinas kasi kakagraduate ko last year and was able to pass the boards this jan. Sa mga colleagues ko jan...mga ate at kuya malaki ba ang chance for me to get a PR visa/temporary long stay after my study? I have a good academic standing but my work exp is zero huhuhuhu nakakapraning. I need your insights po. Thankkkie!
    PhRN - nil work experience

    2015- graduated BS Nursing; passed NLE
    Mar 2016- IELTS; passed
    Sept 2016- lodged Stud Visa (500)
    Oct 2016- visa granted
    Feb 2017- started uni BNur @USQ, Toowoomba Campus (ongoing studies)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cheezy_popscheezy_pops MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 50

    Hello po sa mga filipino nurses jan who took student visa to study/work in OZ! My intake is on feb 2017 at USQ bs nursing (1.5 years lang) tho i will lodge my visa this end of aug or september pa. I really feel anxious kasi i have no work experience here sa pinas kasi kakagraduate ko last year and was able to pass the boards this jan. Sa mga colleagues ko jan...mga ate at kuya malaki ba ang chance for me to get a PR visa/temporary long stay after my study? I have a good academic standing but my work exp is zero huhuhuhu nakakapraning. I need your insights po. Thankkkie!

    Ang alam ko qualified mag apply ng POST STUDY WORK VISA ang graduate ng course na minimum of 18months. Yun visa na yun is for you to have time looking for employment in Australia (if I'm not mistaken good for 2yrs yun so di mo na need mag apply ng another student visa or tourist visa para lang makapag stay ka dun.

    Yun iba ang ginagawa nag Aged Care for 6 months then enroll ng BSN for 1 year para eksaktong 18months, hndi kasi allowed ang mag downgrade ng course, since BSN ang kukunin mo, need mo na ng mas mataas na level of study if same na pang healthcare ang target mo.

    Sana ganung pathway ang kinuha mo, hehe. Di kasi ako sure kung qualified ba pag 1.5yrs and duration (to think na 1month lang nman ang kulang lol). Anyway, pwede ka nman mag work-training program after nyan. Parang OJT with pay sya pero di kasing laki ng pang staff nurse na sweldo. At the same time may magbabayad ka din sa mismong hosp, parang affiliation fee sa hospital, mga 4kaud pero malaking bagay yun to acquire experience and dagdag sa qualification mo para makapag file ka later on ng PR.

    :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • diazepamiediazepamie Vigan CityTotal Reaction Points: 10Member
    Posts: 145
    @cheezy_pops naloka nga po ako jan sa post study work visa na yan eh. Sabi min of 2 yrs na australian study (diplomas, bachelors and sorts) eh yung akin po 11 subjs na lang ite-take ko. I asked USQ if pwede po gawin na 2 years na lang w/c means I have to give up some 5 credited subjects to meet that kaso sabi ng uni na the DIBP will question that.
    PhRN - nil work experience

    2015- graduated BS Nursing; passed NLE
    Mar 2016- IELTS; passed
    Sept 2016- lodged Stud Visa (500)
    Oct 2016- visa granted
    Feb 2017- started uni BNur @USQ, Toowoomba Campus (ongoing studies)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chinchin SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 30
    @diazepamie Hi! when ka nag graduate? Kasi recently registered ph (within the last 5 years) nurses can apply for AHPRA eligibility for IRON (bridging) program. So instead of 1.5 years, 3 months lng ang bridging program then for nurse registration ka na. Afterwards is either makahanap ka ng magssponsor sayo for working visa or direct apply na for PR if na reach mo ung minimum 60 pts. Consider mo din ung pathway na un kc cheaper and less duration,. a friend of mine diretso cya dito after passing the ph board exam. She took the 3mos bridging and nagustuhan cya sa isang hospital na pinaduythan niya kaya after registration they willingly sponsored her.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 138 (20 members and 118 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 13,350,048 , Members: 25,968 , Threads: 8,108 , Posts: 272,033
Welcome to our newest member(s) vcab101, Yuna
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays basti, dPerthDream, lexxus, yhep, almodas, KCarbone, gidiyap, key24, coreivpro, jeneesedamcb6170, helaineprontoen4631, FinickyOrder003, John051_roberts, sheshe24, EunRov, TUJChandra, brendaumnas, LucindaChu, 24luffy, HamishGerr, IsidroBrin, flipaks, TManOfficial, newbie24, donabelbuen88, SanfordCre, RobertaLip, DerickDeva, punchgender07, ptrcktndr, jeffbomb86, cakeattack18, Au_Vic, tellerbanana68, EulahFerre, omfgmasschobo, lyn24

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)