Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25444)

  • econ_85
  • charmeleon
  • Rosalina
  • bien.selvano
  • Mikee
  • kori
  • vikee
  • gracedechavez
  • hazelrose5
  • BiwayObe
  • kristinagarcia.5747
  • tinapiad
  • aarcena
  • HaugeHauge10
  • StraussHassan16
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (23)

arishielaudazcharlieuaeChristian_Davecutsiechick21donyxdreamntheseaekingengrllagasfgsHeprexHunter_08inigodvishaagramjoel1007juvelinkskatniss2015kh@L3Llevimervinmikaela07OzyCebuanordr8VicThor

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

tourist visa for parents - circumstances are a bit complicated

What's Hot
LadyMambaLadyMamba SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
Hello everyone! We are hoping somebody would help us/ enlighten us about the application of tourist visa for our parents.

We want them to be present in our wedding this year. Is that enough reason para ma approve ang TV nila? Just to name a few circumstances:

1. fiance's mum never worked/ no assets or properties / got denied for a UK tourist visa (she's 56 years old).

2. my mom overstayed in the US before, but she's in the Philippines now and the US immigration didn't deport her. She just went home on her own decision. Although, we have properties under her name. She used to work for a gov't agency and now she's 63 years old.

We are worried that these might affect our parents' visa application. Any insights would be highly appreciated. Thank you!
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • JCsantosJCsantos SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 151Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,416
    dont worry too much never pa ako nakarinig na na deny na tourist visa for parents ... what you do is complete as possible as you can yung documents then try to apply one, kung sino man sa inyo ni partner mo yung aussie citizen make a invitation letter then attached your wedding invitation ... then apply .. nobody can give a definite no or yes here in the forum since we are all applicants here ... yung wedding ng sister ko sa perth ako yung gumawa ng invitation letter pero I did not stated na kasal ang attend nila since wala pa nun yung partner visa ni utol ... ini state ko lang na ako yung mag gugurantee sa visit nila all four of them ( parents + 2 sibling ) were granted a tourist visa , yung isa kong ininvite walang work ... ang nanay at tatay ko din walang work pero na approve
    Google for Everything !!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • LadyMambaLadyMamba SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 14
    @JCsantos was it a family sponsored visa? Or just the tourist stream?

    And how did you state na ikaw yung sponsor? Stat dec? Parang nabasa ko kasi sa immi website na kailangan pang mag apply ng sponsor na "sponsor" sya..?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • JCsantosJCsantos SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 151Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,416
    Tourist stream .... nilagay ko lang sa stat dec na ' i will provide food accomodation blah blah' , i dont know about the sponsored visa but the tourist stream always works for us all of the times ...
    Google for Everything !!!
    katjesuit
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • LadyMambaLadyMamba SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 14
    @JCsantos thank you!!1 :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • katjesuitkatjesuit BrisbaneTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 4
    Makikisingit lang po, what if si fiance ang australian citizen and family ko yung gusto ko isponsor eh di pa po ako PR (1 year student visa palang), ano po best course of action? Hindi rin kasi nag tatrabaho ang nanay ko pero gusto ko rin sya present sa wedding ko next year.
    Thank you!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 141 (23 members and 118 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 13,067,244 , Members: 25,444 , Threads: 7,967 , Posts: 266,993
Welcome to our newest member(s) audaz, joel1007, riza12345
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays leinatcal, Jr_Morala, iceonchrist, redstone88, Geepee, ajamb, CHedrick, LingsKoh, rhix, MEger, NirmalYPPD, phillipmoriss90, dyelenrl, MassiveRock147, edieedbergwh7976, KlausLeedo, aidestavesvg5748, narcisadetulliokn069, carizzadg, jasper1407, nhurdz, inhinyero_sg, MiaKeartla, redmuon, Andiriya14, NapoleonHa, UncleDrew, BevPhipps4, leearvin, Nadine6782, jarvz, daisywar22, driverarmy76, jurytrial7, ReginaldG4, railspleen57, DrewPaolo, pastorbar00, zephyrfrost18, krishan1989

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)