Pinoy Australia Information Forum
pte voucher

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31409)

  • miikz
  • maguero
  • champ17
  • marisa
  • tina.keepa
  • jondxb
  • Pyromancy
  • pmmortel
  • marisG
  • JustinDot
  • ITguy
  • antiscammer
  • rickhackworld
  • engineerlester
  • mochilalaptop
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (37)

adamwarlockAdminaiceeatonibayayyaycarljanacincarlosaucuccidatch29donyxEric019ga2augadsgracegibo43Giegiehaileyhappymomihopeful_ZHunter_08ixaxajsjabaankimpoyLawbadguymdnellemegalyMLBSnutribunojdeprayhopejoyrjlimRodelc_sgShyShyShysicntyrdswish19tmasuncionVirGlySylyasarella

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Do you wish to engage a migration agent but it's just to costly? Visa Consort understands your situation and came up with a special year end offer exclusive to all Pinoy AU members! Check our here for more info

NEW STUDENT VISA SYSTEM/FRAMEWORK: to replace SVP - 1 July 2016

What's Hot
danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
edited May 2016 in Student Visa Posts: 2,494
Guys many have been discussing about issues on SVP so on and so forth...thus I would like to share with you notes on this development so that we will have enough understanding on this new framework:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
By the middle of next year, international students applying to study in Australia will encounter a simpler student visa regulatory environment than currently exists in the country, and more Australian educators will enjoy the benefits of a streamlined visa system.

The Australian government has just released a report, Future directions for streamlined visa processing, and as a result of consultations stemming from it, a simplified student visa framework (SSVF) will come into effect in mid-2016, replacing the current SVP framework which is now set to expire on 30 June 2016.

The most important changes are:

A great reduction in the number of student visa subclasses: from the current eight to two when the SSVF takes effect;
The introduction of a single immigration risk framework under which all international students will be assessed, regardless of whether they are applying for university degrees, VET diplomas, English-language studies, or any other programmes.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

source: http://monitor.icef.com/2015/06/australia-moves-to-streamline-student-visa-system/

so meaning guys this is a simpler system for all students applying to Australia. Anyway good luck to all of you and God bless you all
primary applicant- wife
arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
jinkai Aasapphire marchbaby mrsjacob VegeMate onehitwonder
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 2Awesome reaction image 4Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«1345

Comments

  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    Good luck to all your visa applications. Enjoy your weekend guys
    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • boogakboogak BalangaTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 43
    @danyan2001us hi po kuya! Eto po kaya yung pinagbubusyhan nila ngayon n pg bbgo? Kaya po ung nga current applications ngayon nttgalan tlga?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    @danyan2001us hi po kuya! Eto po kaya yung pinagbubusyhan nila ngayon n pg bbgo? Kaya po ung nga current applications ngayon nttgalan tlga?
    i don't think so...depende yan from one CO to the other....

    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • eunofficialeunofficial CebuTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 127
    I hope di pa din hahanapan nang Proof of Funds ang Higher Ed ang kunin #FingersCrossed
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    I hope di pa din hahanapan nang Proof of Funds ang Higher Ed ang kunin #FingersCrossed
    we will all hope for that....but no one really knows what's on the mind of DIBP people....hence it is always beneficial to start right away re: all docs are ready and funds as well....

    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • AdminAdmin SGTotal Reaction Points: 141Administrator
    Posts: 1,087
    This is coming to take effect soon on 1 July right?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • architin12architin12 DubaiTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 11
    @danyan2001us Hello kuya, I just registered here yesterday and I read your thread regarding Masters by coursework and found it very helpful... thank you for that. So if DIBP is changing the categories on SVP Visas, does this imply stricter processing and requirements? What do yo think? Thanks :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    This is coming to take effect soon on 1 July right?
    Yes you are right bro

    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    Admin
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    @danyan2001us Hello kuya, I just registered here yesterday and I read your thread regarding Masters by coursework and found it very helpful... thank you for that. So if DIBP is changing the categories on SVP Visas, does this imply stricter processing and requirements? What do yo think? Thanks :)
    I don't think so, it is just that theyre simplifying the student visa process. There are changes yet still very much similar to svp before.!

    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • architin12architin12 DubaiTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 11
    @danyan2001us Ok thank you po.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • eunofficialeunofficial CebuTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 127
    @danyan2001us Kuya Dan, any idea for SSVF kung pwede pa din mah sponsor kahit sino?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • changeiscomingchangeiscoming DicksonTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 77
    Here. Medyo mahaba.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • danyan2001usdanyan2001us MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 277Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,494
    @danyan2001us Kuya Dan, any idea for SSVF kung pwede pa din mah sponsor kahit sino?
    So far from what i have read, there is no mention yet re: sponsorship so status quo pa rin sya kung no identified direct change yet on the matter. However i would suggest na as early as possible, better lodge your applications lalo na every july first sila nagpapatupad ng changes. God bless us all

    primary applicant- wife
    arrived melbourne- July 28, 2010
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • VegeMateVegeMate CaviteTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 43
    Eto po ang mga changes sa bagong framework galing sa Immigration News newsletter. Thanks kuya Dan sa recommendation na magsubscribe sa newsletter ng Immigration News.

    "So what are the requirements, for a student subclass 500 visa, come 1 July 2016?

    Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement

    No changes here. The Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement (GTE) is Australia saying that it wants to make sure you aren't taking on a student visa in attempt at a prolonged stay in Australia. You're assessed on 'genuine intent' through consideration of your immigration history and any other circumstances that might stand out in suggesting that you have other reasons for wanting to be in Australia. In other words the GTE will continue to be used as a screening tool to refuse student visas if the DIBP think you are a little suspect.

    Enrolment in a Registered Course of Study

    You'll need to produce a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) in a registered course (CRICOS: Commonwealth Registered Courses for Overseas Students) for your application.

    Course Transfers

    There will be a new condition on the SSVF where, in the event of a change in course, visa holders are required to maintain enrolment at the same level or a higher Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) level for which they were granted a visa, unless moving from a doctoral to a master's degree, or must otherwise apply for a new visa to complete the change. Not adhering to this rule might result in your visa being cancelled. This seems to go against the idea of reducing red tape and we aren't sure of the rational here.

    Financial capacity

    Needless to say you / your family needs to be well capable of funding not just your course fees but your stay in Australia. Despite the elimination of assessment levels, the DIBP will still decide (based on your citizenship and education provider) if they want to request for evidence that your study and stay will be properly financed. This can be in the form of bank statements or a minimum annual income of $60K in Australian dollars and must show that the funds are actually available for use by the visa applicant (e.g. relationship to funds holder, previous visa history). Read more.

    Come 1 July 2016, there will be a functional online tool available that will 'pre-assess' you to determine if you will need to provide any additional evidence, so that you can make a decision ready application. This tool to be accessible both prior and during your online application process.

    English Language Proficiency

    Whilst there are no more assessment levels, the DIBP retains discretion to request for documents that evidence your meeting a minimum competency in English dependending on the passport you hold and on your education provider. Read more.

    Come 1 July 2016, there will be a functional online tool available that will 'pre-assess' you to determine if you will need to provide any additional evidence, so that you can make a decision ready application. This tool to be accessible both prior and during your online application process.

    Health and Character

    All international students have to be of good character and must hold Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for a successful visa grant."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • elly19elly19 BrisbaneTotal Reaction Points: 15Member
    Posts: 108
    hello! ask ko lng about financial requirement sa new rules. sa site ng DIBP, pwede pa din kaya sibling ang sponsor kung sa option #1 ang pipiliin "ung evidence of funds for 12 mos costs of living and tuition? sa option #2 kxe ung "evidence of annual income" eh dapat daw personal income or parents lang ang pwede. pls enlighten me. thanks!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jeriatrixjeriatrix Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    edited May 2016 Posts: 19
    @elly19 yan din yung part na medyo di malinaw. Pero according sa agent ko, for the new rules.. kahit sino daw pwede na maging sponsor.. kahit hindi immediate family. sana may mag confirm ng info na toh.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • elly19elly19 BrisbaneTotal Reaction Points: 15Member
    Posts: 108
    @jeriatrix oo nga sana yung mga expert on this can help us.. para maging clear satin.. kasi ang laki nung 60k aud na evidence of annual income dto sa pinas kung ganun nga ang rules.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jeriatrixjeriatrix Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 19
    @elly19 oo.. sino lang nman may sahod ng ganun unless may business pa. 60k. More or less 2M a year or 170k php a month. Wow? Sasahod ka ng ganun a month?
    onehitwonder
    reaction image 1LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • elly19elly19 BrisbaneTotal Reaction Points: 15Member
    Posts: 108
    @jeriatrix kaya nga eh. parang gnawa nilang imposible na para satin un.. yung mga mayayaman na lng ang pwede. haays..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jeriatrixjeriatrix Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    edited May 2016 Posts: 19
    @elly19 not really. Its just an option. Pag wala ka available funds right away.. you can go with option #2. If you have the required funds and/or a sponsor, then stick to option #1. They're really strict with the GTE.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)