Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(30778)

  • iceforest
  • ailensnelp
  • chachi24
  • markanthonyfrial
  • antmanmovie
  • JuliusR
  • qoxskpcop
  • EsperanzaU
  • tessolocio
  • zaibhassan
  • EstellaJue
  • MichiDC
  • blessedvic
  • Darth_Banger
  • alexmabs
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (44)

Aesinarchdreamchaserbaikencarlo77carlosaudatch29dhel_2506doublemintekingFarseergalf10333gibo43Hunter_08iamabcdjijollyjtmKaiRots28kenroyKIKOLawbadguyleadmelipatbahay81LovellaEllenluck_is_on_my_sidemaffy101marcbesymaxihealth34mdnellemhejmikaela07najieNoodles12pandaPinkMagnoliarainybrainyray1188red_lionsamjar22sheplongsnmgilspencer0731walaweewandererxuster95

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Thank you to all who have signed up on our FREE Webinar. Please mark you calendar and be there on 18th Oct 2018 9pm (Manila Time) . You will receive the Webinar link on your email, please don't forget to check your spam folder.

Extension Tourist Visa

What's Hot
purplesydpurplesyd MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
Hi Everyone,

I'm a new here sa website at first time ko din dito sa Melbourne Australia, I'm currently in a 3month visa gusto ko mag extend kaso i don't know what needs to be done and requirements? after extension kasi mag aapply kmi ng boyfriend ko ng partner visa nag iipon pa kasi mahal cya. If someone had experience extending their tourist visa and if you could tell me guys. I will really appreciate it.

Cheers,
Sid
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • criselvillarescriselvillares MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    edited February 2016 Posts: 36
    For people in Australia who want to apply online to extend their stay for tourism purposes. You will be required to meet all of the following:
    -hold a substantive visa
    -not have condition 8503 'No further stay' imposed on your current visa or have been granted an 8503 waiver
    -meet all the eligibility criteria for this visa.
    Note: For applications in Australia you do not need to be an eligible passport holder in order to apply online. In Australia, all passport holders can apply online for a Visitor visa extension.

    For your reference, please click the link below:
    https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-/Visitor-e600-visa-online-applications
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • purplesydpurplesyd MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 7
    Hi @criselvillares - thank you for that info. Yeah i dont have 8503 condition. I'm just thinking when is the best time to apply because my visa expire on March 24
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • JovieJovie Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 21
    @purplesyd same stage pala tau. But I think don't extend it just do the partner or de facto visa right away . Kasi if inextend mo sya not sure maybe they will give u new condition like 8503 then di ka pwede mag file ng partner visa .
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • purplesydpurplesyd MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 7
    @Jovie - talaga.. plan kasi namin na mag partner visa pero kasi dito ss Victoria need na living together kau ng 12months eh wala pa kmi 12months living together. ikaw na mag fifile na agad ng partner visa?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • JovieJovie Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 21
    @purplesyd sorry for late reply. I'm sure sa de facto if u in relationship for 12month ok Lang Di naman sinabi na magkasama dapat kau sa Bahay.in ur case better to file fiancée visa they will let u stay for 9 months until u have date when ur plan to get married My case I have one year visa but need to exit every 3 months that's my condition.and we been for 3 years.try mo iextend not to sure on the result. U can ask embassy what the best way girl. How long naba kau ni bf mo???if u have documents to prove ur relationship on the partner categories then u don't need to be afraid . Once u file the partner visa u can stay here for 12-18month until they decide. Hope it help
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MaanyagMaanyag AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 1
    @criselvillares how to get an 8503 waiver po?thanks
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • AustralianDreamVisaAustralianDreamVisa AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 36
    @Maanyag : you can apply for 8503 by filling up Form 1447 - no further stay waiver request form

    https://www.border.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/fact-sheet-52b
    Registered Migration Agent
    MARN 1796650

    Australian Dream Visa
    Migration | Education | Business Solutions Specialists
    https://australiandreamvisa.com
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • elizaldeelizalde black town Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3

    Hi bago po ako dito ask kulang po regarding sa Tourist visa extension ma expire po ung visa ko oct 18 pero nag submit nako online ng sept 11 usually ilang days bago ko malamn ung result ng visa ...? kc flight ko sa sept 30 thanks po kaya nag apply nko ng mas maaga
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • nickoryanfangnickoryanfang QatarTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 33
    hi! is it possible for me to extend my visa. single entry lang and 3months . due ko na po sa october 29, wala namang no further stay! salamt po sa mkaka sagot
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • nickoryanfangnickoryanfang QatarTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 33
    hi! is it possible for me to extend my visa. single entry lang and 3months . due ko na po sa october 29, wala namang no further stay! salamt po sa mkaka sagot..
    and if due n ung single entry ko for 3months.. how long po ang iintyn ko para makapg apply ulet ng tourist visa?? hoping na multiple entry na po ang makuha ko. salamat :D
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kazelceekazelcee PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 4
    Hi @nickoryanfang. I just applied for an extension today for my current Tourist Visa which my 3 months will end this October 19. As soon as I submitted my application, I got a Bridging Visa A. Eto daw yung visa na hahawakan ko while awaiting dun sa extension, mag eend yung bridging visa as soon as may result na yung extension visa mo. Better applied at least 2-3 weeks before your current TV ends. I paid around 360AUD for the extension in immi. Hope this helps :)
    nickoryanfang
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • nickoryanfangnickoryanfang QatarTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 33
    @kazelcee thanks oo really helps.. haha way too much sa 360aud. thank you :) congrats!
    i am planning to re apply ng november 16. since october 29 ang due ko dito sa australia,.. do you have any idea on what could be the best reason to get a multple entry ? :) salamat
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • nickoryanfangnickoryanfang QatarTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 33
    "The Length of further stay field must align with the Requested end date field.
    "
    ano po meaning nito mga idol. nag lolodge na po ako salmat po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kazelceekazelcee PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 4
    Wala din akong idea @nickoryanfang kung anong basis nila for the single or multiple entry. But still rather state the real reason why you are applying your TV or extending your TV
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MissAussieMissAussie PasigTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    edited October 14 Posts: 113
    Hello, naka multiple entry ako until next year, pero yung expire ng visa ko for this entry is Nov 29, I am still waiting for my 482 visa to be granted dito sa Australia. Hindi kasi as onshore nilodge yung application ko yung 482 kaya di ako magagrantan ng bridging visa, my problem is ang tagal na ng waiting period ko for the 482 visa. Is it possible mag apply ako ng extension? And usually gaano katagal sya nagagrant?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cuccicucci NSWTotal Reaction Points: 29Member
    Posts: 308
    @MissAussie Curious... parang may mali ata sa process? Are you saying na sinabay ang application ng nomination/sponsorship at visa application mo? Employer mo ba ang magbabayad pati sa visa mo? AFAIK, dapat ma-approve muna ang nomination/sponsorship, be issued a TRN, which is then to be used for your visa application.
    Can you clarify with your employer/sponsor kasi baka yan ang reason kung bakit wala pang update.
    I may be wrong though.
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Jul 2016 - IELTS
    Jan 2017 - Applied to AHPRA
    April 2017 - received Letter of Referral
    Sept 2017 - finished BP
    Nov 2017 - AHPRA Registration
    Dec 2017 - Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    Jan 2018 - 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MissAussieMissAussie PasigTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    Posts: 113
    @cucci Aug 24 nalodge nomination ko, Aug 28 nilodge nila Visa ko, yes sila nagbagad pati visa fee ko. They also gave me the TRN number for both Nomination and visa, naginquire din ako sa immigration asking for an update for my nomination., and they always saying na on process pa din.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • MissAussieMissAussie PasigTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    Posts: 113
    @cucci I've also read sa Immigration website pwede pagsabayin ang lodging, may TRN number na kagad once nalodge ang nomination kahit hindi pa to naapprove
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cuccicucci NSWTotal Reaction Points: 29Member
    Posts: 308
    @MissAussie Oh ok, I stand corrected. Good thing hindi ikaw magbabayad ng visa application fee mo. Scary lang kasi na kung di ma-approve ang nomination/sponsorship tapos sabihin na di refundable ang visa fees... almost 4k AUD na ata...
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Jul 2016 - IELTS
    Jan 2017 - Applied to AHPRA
    April 2017 - received Letter of Referral
    Sept 2017 - finished BP
    Nov 2017 - AHPRA Registration
    Dec 2017 - Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    Jan 2018 - 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)