Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(29083)

    Rebuilding user profile avatar, please refresh the page.

Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (32)

abrahamcasillaajet02annonymousbabypandaCasseyceasarkhocyborg5dafflesDalebadguyemil1125gurananaHunter_08islandprincess21kaaatekaidenMVHkixxiechixlizzie86NoelRubiopandapinoycoderprincestep_05reineTaehyungtamadjuanuadhmizewuWalkingDeadPoolwandererwela04Wenggayzballesterosziellezzamisj

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

visiting my boyfriend

What's Hot
lhanz23lhanz23 manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
i have a bf from New Zealand but he recently relocated in Australia for work. We already met in person last December...is there any visa i can avail so i can visit him? the relationship is new and we are not in the rush to get married yet....
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«1

Comments

  • Pam PilapilPam Pilapil cebu, philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 10
    try signing up an acct on this link: https://www.border.gov.au/immiaccount

    that's where my boyfriend and i will lodge a visa. hes an aussie, visited him once and we're now on the process of reapplying another tourist visa good for 3 months.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lhanz23lhanz23 manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 39
    thank you so much.... :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • adelsreyadelsrey manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 7
    Hi @Pam Pilapil
    Were you permanently employed when you were approved? Can you tell me a lil bout your supporting docs? I have quit my job to spend the holidays overseas last year since hindi ako pinayagan magleave ng company ko.
    I wanted to find out if a job offer be enough incentive to return? I have no assets under my name yet.
    My current bank account has only enough for pocket money. no credit card. It's my bf who is an Australian that is going to sponsor my trip.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Pam PilapilPam Pilapil cebu, philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 10
    Hello!
    Ganito kasi yon, ni lodge namin Yong application Jan 13. Naka attach na sa docs namin Yong job contract ko stating na my contract will be up to Jan 15. Fortunately, by Jan 17, na approve na Yong visa for multiple entry pa, good for a year. So there, to answer your question, I don't have a permanent job na at that time kasi galing na din ako sa Oz last Sept 13, nag vacay lang ako for 16 days. Then went home, looked for another temporary job, then applied for another visa at eto, na approvan ng multiple entry.
    From what I heard, having a job there isn't the only thing they're basing at, so long as your sponsor have enough money to support you during your stay, then they will surely approve it. Na worry kasi ako non baka kasi Yong temporary job ko ang basis nila pag ma dedeny ang application ko, pero Sabi nong kaibigan kong Pinay, may kilala daw siya na Pinay na walang trabaho Jan, na naka Puna rin dito..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • pinoytalkerpinoytalker MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 17Member
    Posts: 285
    Hi pinoy au people.
    I am making an invitation letter for my gf for her Visitor Visa.I would like to know if you guys have a format which is tried and tested already.
    Current status ko:
    PR with full time work
    She plans to visit me this month of May.
    Any inputs about Visitor is welcome. Thank you very much!
    Dec 12 2015 - 1st IELTS LRWS failed
    Feb 2016 - 2nd IELTS LRWS failed
    June 14 2016 - PTE Acad LRWS 90/83/87/90 - 20 points!
    June 23 2016 - Submitted req to ACS
    July 7 2016 - ACS assessment received < 5 years. Sent email for
    reassessment
    July 8 2016 - ACS result update 5 years credited (75pts)
    July 14 2016 - Sent EOI
    July 28 2016 - Got my NBI Clearance
    Aug 2 2016 - Received ITA
    Aug 9 2016 - Lodged Visa
    Aug 12 2016 - took Medical Exam
    Aug 15 2016 - sent Medical results. No action needed.
    - attached documents
    Aug 30 2016 - uploaded form 80
    Aug 31 2016 - CO contact (send PTE results online) sayang DG na
    sana..
    - Sent PTE results online. Clicked "Information
    Provided" and emailed CO.
    Oct 13 2016 - (12:43PM) Sent a follow up email. (ginaya si Bourne)
    Oct 13 2016 - VISA received!
    Feb 6 2016 - Bound to Melbourne

    God is able to make all grace abound to you!
    Never give up. Reach for your dreams!

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • berry1430berry1430 Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    Hi Pam. Hinanapan ka pa ba ng CFO guidance and counselling cert sa manla airport immigration kung dineclare mo man na yung Aussie bf mo ang sponsor mo? Thank you
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lhanz23lhanz23 manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 39
    @Pam Pilapil how much po ang need na money in bank at money rin ni bf?..i have savings nman and my bf is saving so he can sponsor me... gusto ko lang magkaroon ng idea para we know how much we need to save pa... thank you...
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • berry1430berry1430 Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    @lhanz23
    Hi lhanz23, to share my experience with you, the agent who processed my visitor visa (business stream tho) advised me to have at least aud5000 in my bank account. BF, has of course much larger amount than mine.. hope that helps
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lhanz23lhanz23 manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 39
    @berry1430 thank you so much.. :) be blessed
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • zenpaizenpai philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 6
    Good day po! kabayan tanung ko lng kung pwde po bang magpakasal ung isang nakastudent visa sa australia then yung guy po nakatourist visa lang? balak po kasi nmn magtourist visa ako tapos s sydney po kami magpakasal..student po ngyn si fiancee ngyn s sydney slmt po
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Pam PilapilPam Pilapil cebu, philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 10
    @berry1430
    Senxa, Hindi po ako via Mnl, Ceb-SG-Perth po ako. Wala naman silang supporting documents na hinanap sa kin. 1st visit ko last 13 Sept 2016 ai Hindi rin cla nag ask, pro I assume they have the records na. Also I just showed the printed letter lang from immigration. It's my 3rd visit na and so far so good.
    PS: if youre on tourist visa, make sure may return ticket ka.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Pam PilapilPam Pilapil cebu, philippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 10
    @lhanz23 senxa po, wala po akong Alam magkano dapat ang pera ng sponsor, ang sponsor ko kasi ai Australian, he owns his house, with 2 cars and currently employed as mI Ning engineer / manager. Hindi po rin xa nag disclose sa kin magkano ang pera nia sa bank nia.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • xtinaxtina Bago City,Negros Occidetal,Phils.Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    Hi @ Pam Pilapil! im new here.Tanong k lng if there's possible na ma approve ang tourist visa application ng bf ko From Aussie? lahat lng gastosin sasagotin nya,.Pro ang concerned ko yung requirements na kinuha sa akin is scanned passport at voters id and family members details.na lodge ang application last June 23,2017.Ilang days malalaman ang result? thabk you so much!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lhanz23lhanz23 manilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 39
    @Pam Pilapil its ok po.. thank you po... :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Xiaomau82Xiaomau82 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 146Member, Administrator
    Posts: 1,877
    xtina said:

    Hi @ Pam Pilapil! im new here.Tanong k lng if there's possible na ma approve ang tourist visa application ng bf ko From Aussie? lahat lng gastosin sasagotin nya,.Pro ang concerned ko yung requirements na kinuha sa akin is scanned passport at voters id and family members details.na lodge ang application last June 23,2017.Ilang days malalaman ang result? thabk you so much!

    as far i know around 30 days ang processing sa pinas sometimes more than that pa
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • amgamgamg06amgamgamg06 PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 5
    @Pam Pilapil hi, how bout if hung mag sponsor po is less than $10 ung Pera sa bank? pero regularly sumasahod naman sya?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cnzdlnycnzdlny Philippines Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 14
    Hello po. Question Lang po if my boyfriend will invite me?
    Ako po ba dapat mag apply visa using my immiaccount login? Or does my boyfriend need to have his own immiaccount login and apply to invite me??
    Ano po ba dapat?
    Thanks po in advance
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cuccicucci NSWTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 123
    @cnzdlny I suppose this is for Visitor visa? Whether kaninong immi account ang gagamitin, it does not really matter. Of course para may full control ka sa application mo, much better kung may sarili kang account. Yung invitation letter naman can be uploaded from anywhere so pwede mong bigay ang username and password mo sa kanya or email nya sayo ang letter at ikaw mag upload.
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Jul 2016 - IELTS
    Jan 2017 - Applied to AHPRA
    April 2017 - received Letter of Referral
    Sept 2017 - finished BP
    Nov 2017 - AHPRA Registration
    Dec 2017 - Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    Jan 2018 - 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    cnzdlny
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cnzdlnycnzdlny Philippines Total Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 14
    Yes po visitors visa po.
    Naiisip ko po kasi kay bf pa invite if possible para mabigyan sana multiple entry. Though nahihiya po ako magsabi sa kanya kasi for the last time I visit , invite po ng kapatid ko Yun.

    Ayoko na din po kasi pa invite sa ate ko kasi nag submit na sya application for my mum ei.

    Otherwise I’ll do it on my own. I just want to know how much minimum fund I should have. Para po ma approve tourist visa ko na Hindi invite ng kapatid or ni bf?

    (Just want to show that I’m capable po hehe)

    Salamat po ng madame
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cuccicucci NSWTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 123
    @cnzdlny Since you've been to Au already and complied with the terms of your visa... I don't see any problem with being granted better terms like multiple entry. Now for the "show money" that's really arbitrary. Unlike Schengen countries Au does not advertise a minimum amount. Perhaps matching your intended itenerary and activities to your funds would suffice.
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Jul 2016 - IELTS
    Jan 2017 - Applied to AHPRA
    April 2017 - received Letter of Referral
    Sept 2017 - finished BP
    Nov 2017 - AHPRA Registration
    Dec 2017 - Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    Jan 2018 - 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    cnzdlny
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)