Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(23696)

  • RonFavela1
  • Donwhite
  • pauldodz81
  • Tiege
  • AgentBaby
  • AbeDoolan3
  • Budjey
  • Cybele
  • Madelane
  • ankursingh
  • kawai
  • lance_band
  • kholoudmanlucu
  • junamarika11
  • jasleah
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (22)

Au_Vicbcondepascuabudz_pinoychard1968Drew83elleb1eujinHeprexHunter_08inhinyero_sgJekfireJoycekhadgikh@L3Lkittykitkat18madamAmalousolasmejmej41Nmp_berose9Noodles12PinoyMechshobskiewahidkarlo

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

To those who just registered, kindly click the confirmation link we sent to your email in order to start a thread or comment on a topic. don't forget to check your spam folder and unmark it from spam if confirmation link will fall there. Would also appreciate if you can visit us as often as you can to build up traffic. Thanks!

What are my options after I finish my studies in Australia?

What's Hot
KidBookidKidBookid Total Reaction Points: 0Member
edited April 28 in Student Visa Posts: 20
I want to know what options does one have in order for a person to secure a more permanent visa? Thank you all!
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«1

Comments

  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 295
    hello, after you finish you finish your studies, calculate your points if pede ka na dumiretso sa PR application. If not, utilize the post graduate visa 485 to look for work and gain experience related to your studies here.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)

    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Target graduation

    Timeline: Visa 189 Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190)
    2016 - nganga sa EOI :D
    ***************
    18 April 2016: started work related to SOL (additional points!)
    April 2017 : Target re-take PTE for 79 pts
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • KidBookidKidBookid Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 20
    @agentKams Hello maraming salamat. May I ask kung paano icalculate yung points.?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 295
    @KidBookid hello for skilled visa read it here:
    http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-#tab-content-3

    click mo iyong points test tab, andun iyong details.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)

    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Target graduation

    Timeline: Visa 189 Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190)
    2016 - nganga sa EOI :D
    ***************
    18 April 2016: started work related to SOL (additional points!)
    April 2017 : Target re-take PTE for 79 pts
    Admin Ninamonicaaa
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • TimalanTimalan Hong KongTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 38
    @agentKams, pwede po ba mag lodge agad pagka graduate? or need talaga i-utilize ang 485 visa to extend stay while processing the PR application?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 295
    @Timalan hello, yes pede naman magstart ka na ng application ng PR mo after mo grumaduate. check mo lang timeline nung mga PR applicants sa kabilang thread how many months sila before maapprove ang visa, then you can get an estimate. baka kasi gahulin ka sa oras once may mga additional documents na kelangan mo iprovide.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)

    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Target graduation

    Timeline: Visa 189 Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190)
    2016 - nganga sa EOI :D
    ***************
    18 April 2016: started work related to SOL (additional points!)
    April 2017 : Target re-take PTE for 79 pts
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • KidBookidKidBookid Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 20
    agentKams said:

    @KidBookid hello for skilled visa read it here:
    http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-#tab-content-3

    click mo iyong points test tab, andun iyong details.

    @agentKams Amaraming Slamat
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • TimalanTimalan Hong KongTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 38
    @agentKams, Thank you po. medyo sayang kasi ang 485 visa fee. pero after graduation po, anung visa ang pwede for extension of stay if you opt not to apply for 485 visa?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 295
    @Timalan tourist visa lang ang alam ko. iyon nga lang wala ka work rights. kaya mas maganda na iavail mo na lang 485 visa kasi full work rights ka nun.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)

    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Target graduation

    Timeline: Visa 189 Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190)
    2016 - nganga sa EOI :D
    ***************
    18 April 2016: started work related to SOL (additional points!)
    April 2017 : Target re-take PTE for 79 pts
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • TimalanTimalan Hong KongTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 38
    @agentKams, I see. Mukha ngang mas ok an i avail ang 485 visa. Atleast we have full work rights while processing PR application. Thanks a lot!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 173Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,431
    @Timalan Yung kakilala namin ganyan yung ginawa, kinuha nya yung 485 kasi once you finished studying, you may need to register or be assessed and it takes time plus you have to wait for your invitation to apply. At least kapag naka485 ka, may peace of mind ka and at the same time you have the privilege to work on a full time basis. You can apply for PR while you're on it. Magbabayad ka pa rin naman if you opt to have another visa other than 485. :)
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    Ninamonicaaa
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • naloolala77naloolala77 cebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    hi @Cassey. with regards sa 485 visa, since i'm only gonna do 1 year conversion course for bachelor or nursing, would i still be eligble to apply for this visa? what i read on their website kasi is "that were completed as a result of total of at least two academic years (92 weeks) study"... since i'll only be doing 1 year conversion, di ako pwde mag 485 after completing the course ano? am i understanding it correctly?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 173Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,431
    @naloolala77 Hi, Unfortunately, a 1yr conversion course is not eligible for 485 visa. Yes, your understanding is correct.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • naloolala77naloolala77 cebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @Cassey what options do you think i have after doing the course? its to find an employer who will sponsor me ano?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 173Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,431
    @naloolala77 It depends on you, you can either find someone to sponsor you especially if you have a good overseas experience or you can apply for another student visa to extend your stay here in Au until you get your PR Visa.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lara_xxxlara_xxx PHTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 40
    hi @Cassey, ask ko lang kung anong opinion mo sa Masteral? (Marketing), feeling mo ba magagamit ko sya after ko mag graduate? saka, tignan mo naman kung tama yung computation ko.

    Tuition fee: $40k for 2 years, total of 6 sems.
    1 sem = almost 6,700?

    tapos pwede ko daw i-maximize sya until 3 years, so pano yun?

    thanks, (haha, sana may sense tanong ko..) :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 173Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,431
    @lara_xxx

    Hi, what do you mean by "magagamit mo"? hehe Magagamit in what aspect? For PR application, for work purposes or for 485? If you will do a 2yr course, pwede kang makapagapply for 485 Visa after mong grumaduate that is kung hindi maisip ng gov't na palitan yung rules. Yung semesters, depende sa institution na papasukan mo, if it's 3 then tama yung computation mo. :) I'm not sure with the 3yr thing kung paano nila gagawin, hehe
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lara_xxxlara_xxx PHTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 40
    haha.. i mean, ahh.. may makukuha ba akong work na inline sa natapos o tatapusin ko (marketing)? (i know its hard to tell) huhu. naguguluhan ako sobra.

    @Cassey tama ba na ang isang sem 3 months, tapos 3 weeks ang pahinga after sem?

    and pano kung naisipan ko mag shift ng course? possible kaya yun sa mga intl students, or may effect sya when applying for PR?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 173Member, Moderator
    Posts: 1,431
    @lara_xxx Unfortunately, wala akong idea sa field ng marketing kung paano yung hiring process nila at kung may work na available...
    Before deciding what course to take, make sure na after you finish meron siyang pathway to PR lalo na at malaki yung perang bibitawan mo. Hindi guaranteed na kapag nagaral rito eh automatically na PR na rin ang punta.
    Oo tama tapos meron ding mid-semester break na 1week.
    Possible naman magshift, natry namin yung from VET to Higher ED. Wala namang naging effect to our PR Application. :)
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • lara_xxxlara_xxx PHTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 40
    @Cassey i agree with you. almost $40k for tuition alone..aynakupo @-) hahaha. tama ka, dapat yung pathway din, iisipin ko.

    sorry ah, ang dami ko tanong but sobrang helpful ng mga advice mo. as in.. one more q. magkano ang per hour sa work dyan? iba ba rate ng sydney? if ever kasi, dun ako titira. sa tingin mo pag nag work ako pt, enough na yun para maka survive ako? considering my tuition, travel exp, food, toiletries..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • naloolala77naloolala77 cebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @Cassey i have 7 years as a nurse experience. 1.5 dito sa pinas, tas 5.5 yrs sa UAE. nakakakaba lang kasi home care nurse yung experience ko sa UAE. not sure how appealing that is to the employers there.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

Ads by Google

Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 184 (23 members and 161 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 12,272,455 , Members: 23,696 , Threads: 7,478 , Posts: 253,266
Welcome to our newest member(s) hyunshin, Mnanie, jteodosio, xtina, ghelaisumang, ghelai, Amie, Senire
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays jay30, artagnan, jc2014, haydz, hyperjay, Paige72G08, jmarie, Ceylla, Misyel, migsfrancisco, Eunice08G, jcmpanix21, ArmandAlem, thomas, Thomas18, lstrgtrrz, HunterO86, jerahlid, ChangSwans, Gilbeert, NateY19978, dreamer_101, aica15, khenanne, TamiMahler, ByronCory7, junxt24, invert31, AuroraKilg, maian, iamhane, apalcantara0624, dredrei, kcarreon, mondayshrimp04, Antonietta, johnny1978, jepox24, pantrydigger74, tigerwren5, dangersushi48, vacuumcomic8, doublenepal31

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)