Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25420)

  • PeteRudd
  • dYeuS
  • cessam06
  • ChloeCuel
  • DamianMcc
  • PaulinaCo
  • MartyGood
  • bill3p43y3l
  • Harddrive
  • thaei
  • MayRic
  • schizoprenics
  • LavondaRa
  • TeresitaF
  • LamarJaco
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (50)

AA30Adminagdaudreamer05babyyhingBbB1226Casseycmecuriousmomdark_knightdeck05dreamntheseaECEkoegroj1002elliellandethelmarizExileFarseerHeprexHunter_08iamhaneimnatsinigodvjhylljmayanmavenjondesantosjoy.gomez08jrangkatniss2015kh@L3LKrisianlevimervinloucas_11macdxb16MeggermisisabatmissingleakMyk_2319samjar22shrinx29shurorosijey7SophieMaddie38spywareSupersaiyansyaoranwafugywandererPHxylockezballesteros

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

Skilled Migrant Regional Visa (489) Application

What's Hot
1356710

Comments

  • Au_VicAu_Vic MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 37Member
    Posts: 194

    @fgs thanks po for answering. So hindi na po ako pwede mag Apply nun 489-family sponsored kasi wala sa list yun nominated occupation ko pero yun 489-state sponsored since andun yun nominated occupation ko I can apply once mag open sila sa July 2018. Tama po ba?
    Salamat po sa mga information at sagot ninyo. Very helpful po sa akin.

    yes, kung wala ung occupation mo sa list ng family sponsored occupation, hindi ka pwede mag apply ng 489 via relative/family sponsorship.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • msjenniferj0ymsjenniferj0y PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 15
    @Au_Vic thank you po for always answering my questions. Icheck ko po lagi ang website ng ACT and also research more about other states na pwede ko pag applyan
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • spywarespyware SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 161
    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • audreamer05audreamer05 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 51
    I do have the same question with @spyware. Ok lang din ba na magfulfill ng obligations si spouse and not the main applicant? (ex, si spouse ang nakahanap ng work) And just incase, in the future ok lang na mag-apply ng 189 without fulfilling the obligations of 489 holder. (I know mas magastos in this way rather than converting 489 to PR), just looking in this option just incase na hindi talaga makahanap ng work.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • HeprexHeprex Eastwood CityTotal Reaction Points: 163Member
    Posts: 810
    @audreamer05 hello, kung holder ka na ng 489, only pathway is 887 na. I don't think you can apply for 189. Not sure about this info. Intay natin sagot ng iba. :)
    263111 - Computer Network and Systems Engineer | Age: 30pts | Education: 15pts | Experience: 5pts | English: 20pts | Total: 70pts

    03.08.2016 - joined pinoyau forum
    12.08.2016 - Start collating documents needed for ACS assessment.
    17.11.2016 - CTC'd and Submitted online ACS Assessment.
    28.11.2016 - ACS Result Suitable (AQF Advance Diploma, 5 years deducted) - Sent Appeal Application
    05.12.2016 - ACS Appeal Successful (AQF Bachelor Degree, 2 years deducted)
    21.12.2016 - Submitted EOI 189/190(NSW) (60/65)
    07.09.2017 - Update EOI 189 to 70pts
    20.09.2017 - INVITED!!!

    Road to Superior:
    20.12.2016 - L68/R70/S83/W65
    16.01.2017 - L63/R74/S80/W59
    *****wedding preps*****
    26.06.2017 - L61/R75/S82/W72
    05.07.2017 - L71/R90/S83/W74
    24.07.2017 - L78/R82/S88/W80 - DAMN!!!
    01.08.2017 - L72/R78/S88/W70
    08.08.2017 - L73/R90/S90/W73
    14.08.2017 - L73/R81/S84/W83
    **********Haitus********
    06.09.2017 - L89/R88/S90/W81 - YEEEEYYYY!!!!

    Mock Test:
    16.12.2016 - Set A - L71/R58/S56/W64
    17.12.2016 - Set B - L73/R61/S71/W67


    My PTE tips: http://pinoyau.info/discussion/comment/257891/#Comment_257891

    Sample recording: https://app.box.com/s/au3bmauev40mvffwdq3fvrrd59yqqs1w

    11:11
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 76Member
    Posts: 563
    spyware said:

    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)

    All your dependents/spouse have unlimited work and study rights. Travel in and out of Australia is okay throughout the validity of your visa.. In applying for the 887 PR visa, only the main applicant is required to co ply with the 2 years residence and at least 1 year fulltime work.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 76Member
    Posts: 563

    I do have the same question with @spyware. Ok lang din ba na magfulfill ng obligations si spouse and not the main applicant? (ex, si spouse ang nakahanap ng work) And just incase, in the future ok lang na mag-apply ng 189 without fulfilling the obligations of 489 holder. (I know mas magastos in this way rather than converting 489 to PR), just looking in this option just incase na hindi talaga makahanap ng work.

    Either you or your spouse can be the main applicant for 887...kung aino makafulfill sa req towards PR887...i guessed you can apply for 189 later if you want pero para ka lang din bumalik sa umpisa.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 76Member
    Posts: 563
    @audreamer05 But if you are nearing complying your 2 years res and 1 yr fulltime work, just wait to apply 887 rather than the 189 visa kasi 887 will only cost you $370+ while 189 is still the $3600+
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • spywarespyware SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 161
    fgs said:

    spyware said:

    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)

    All your dependents/spouse have unlimited work and study rights. Travel in and out of Australia is okay throughout the validity of your visa.. In applying for the 887 PR visa, only the main applicant is required to co ply with the 2 years residence and at least 1 year fulltime work.
    Hello @fgs ! Thanks again for taking your time to reply.
    So if ung main applicant lang ung compulsory to comply with the 2yrs. stay, kaming dependents pede nalang sumunod sa kanya say like after few mons. or maybe a year later?
    after mag IED, pede kami bumalik muna ng pinas? wait lang para mag.settle c hubby tas balik ulet sa Au in time for 887 application. Is this feasible?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • audreamer05audreamer05 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 51
    Thanks @fgs and @Heprex! @fgs, iniisip ko lang ngayon is to secure muna ng visa, either 189, 190 or 489, kung ano ang mauna. Kung 489 ang mauna, worry ko lang isa baka mahirapan ifullfill ang obligations kaya just looking for option na mag-apply ng 189.

    489 visa is 4 years diba? Ok lang ba na mag big move sa ika-3rd year na? Renewable naman siya diba?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 76Member
    Posts: 563

    Thanks @fgs and @Heprex! @fgs, iniisip ko lang ngayon is to secure muna ng visa, either 189, 190 or 489, kung ano ang mauna. Kung 489 ang mauna, worry ko lang isa baka mahirapan ifullfill ang obligations kaya just looking for option na mag-apply ng 189.

    489 visa is 4 years diba? Ok lang ba na mag big move sa ika-3rd year na? Renewable naman siya diba?

    Yes renewable sya pero why on the 3rd yr pa? Why not try 189 and 190 and you can just move on the 3rd or 4th yr if you want...may req kasi 489 for PR application.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 76Member
    Posts: 563
    spyware said:

    fgs said:

    spyware said:

    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)

    All your dependents/spouse have unlimited work and study rights. Travel in and out of Australia is okay throughout the validity of your visa.. In applying for the 887 PR visa, only the main applicant is required to co ply with the 2 years residence and at least 1 year fulltime work.
    Hello @fgs ! Thanks again for taking your time to reply.
    So if ung main applicant lang ung compulsory to comply with the 2yrs. stay, kaming dependents pede nalang sumunod sa kanya say like after few mons. or maybe a year later?
    after mag IED, pede kami bumalik muna ng pinas? wait lang para mag.settle c hubby tas balik ulet sa Au in time for 887 application. Is this feasible?
    Yes pwede pero samahan mo na hubby mo para may karamay sya sa hirap at ginhawa he he
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • audreamer05audreamer05 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 51
    @fgs Kasi si spouse is naka bond pa sa company ng 2 years. Then ako naman turning 33 na which is magbawas na ng 5 points sa age. Kaya mas lumiliit ang chance. Now what we are thinking first is to secure a visa first, kahit anong visa pa siya.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 37Member
    Posts: 194
    spyware said:

    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)

    With 489, ung family members mo na ksama sa visa application at grant can work within the regional area with any employer. with 489, you and your family can travel in and out of australia during the visa period
    spyware
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 1Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 37Member
    Posts: 194

    I do have the same question with @spyware. Ok lang din ba na magfulfill ng obligations si spouse and not the main applicant? (ex, si spouse ang nakahanap ng work) And just incase, in the future ok lang na mag-apply ng 189 without fulfilling the obligations of 489 holder. (I know mas magastos in this way rather than converting 489 to PR), just looking in this option just incase na hindi talaga makahanap ng work.

    if you are a holder of 489 visa, you can apply for 887 (PR) once you fulfill the conditions of your visa. 887 visa application fee is cheap around 400aud ata.

    If you can get PR visa via 189, then do that rather than 489.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 37Member
    Posts: 194

    @fgs Kasi si spouse is naka bond pa sa company ng 2 years. Then ako naman turning 33 na which is magbawas na ng 5 points sa age. Kaya mas lumiliit ang chance. Now what we are thinking first is to secure a visa first, kahit anong visa pa siya.

    yes, you need to secure a visa asap coz immigration rules change often nowadays. If you can get a 189 visa do it coz it is more flexible.

    489 has conditions and I think it can be renewed just in case it expires BUT you have to meet the 2 year live/1year work to be sure that there will be no issues. I believe immigration will conduct some checkings for people applying for RRV.

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • audreamer05audreamer05 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 51
    Thanks @Au_Vic!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • spywarespyware SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 161
    @fgs Hahaha, natawa ako dun sa hirap at ginhawa, oo nga din kawawa nman cya kung mag.isa lang :)
    Sana2x po darating din ung time para samin...Salamat , God bless! :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • spywarespyware SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 5Member
    Posts: 161
    Au_Vic said:

    spyware said:

    @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse?
    Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside Au?

    Salamat :)

    With 489, ung family members mo na ksama sa visa application at grant can work within the regional area with any employer. with 489, you and your family can travel in and out of australia during the visa period
    Hi @Au_Vic Salamat2x sa advice. Mabuti naman kung ganun para makatulog kay hubby sa gastusin, hihihi.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    Big move ko na po this month under 489 @Au_Vic and @fgs , ano po ilalagay sa immigartin card sa airport na reason for hoing to australia? Usually kasi vacation diba or leisure, pero pag ganito po, MIGRATION ba dapat? And also kahit 1 month pa muna ako sa sydney at magvivist sa sister ko, MIGRATion pa din ba? Adelaide po kami after magbakasyon sa sydney.

    Also, tama po ba one way lang ticket namin, Manila to Sydney. Then need po ba ipakita ko na din ticket ko dito palang sa Pilipinas yung Sydney to Adelaide? Or no need po? Natatakot kasi ako magkamali mali e kaya nagtatanong po ako hehe

    Tapos sa pila po sa immigation sa airport, san po ba dun, diba may mga tourists, may mga immigrants , san pi ba dun?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 194 (49 members and 145 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 13,054,699 , Members: 25,420 , Threads: 7,965 , Posts: 266,795
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays iamshe_qldbound, iamai, kcatacutan, bernalex, shienjoy, nikko, ITProfessional, koks, iamperkz, violettehodginfc5688, AvailableHospital503, RaggedCard875, FantasticSticks992, CutYam513, PhysicalControl529, benjieparas9019, babyoilskin2015, HellishPlane136, ObsoleteVan078, renewableenergy2015, tatianachoro5310, linettejoachimsu2136, DennyCase, iamcharm22, herthaanzualdafy2604, CharlotteB, blessed22, NelanAltagracia, autumngirl, ShaniBrads, sra1, opusxdei, JamikaHenn, tayao,richard, danyel, ralphryan_22, clientfile16, woodraft06, dinnercold69, crowngrouse91, MillieAlpe, cjdypiangco

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)