Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(30157)

  • lashaundagranthamht2
  • GayleCouvr
  • mikel
  • dennisdarenpadilla88
  • nerdy_98
  • CPropertyGenie
  • ruthecrumell8045
  • violettehodginfc5688
  • joan143
  • marylynrioloig1726
  • ptl2014
  • tamekafranzettiro130
  • samaralobatonyt1691
  • thoraheavenerzh8727
  • anettemoudryfc7100
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (35)

_maldita_aakhtyuvharchbunkicharsiewPaochigarciacibomattocimcucciDreamPinoygianrianyenhappymissusheero_yuy51hilde89hkmqbcrxhHunter_08ipgolxrszjaceejoefjaysonkierjuvelinkskloikloikuygvfjiulizzie86maxihealth34Meggermikeymissingleakmoskionnanni01rj09shyla20skyhachiTasBurrfootth3rdiblindtsenrejean24ymsching

Top Posters
All time

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

489 visa to 887

What's Hot
rdr8rdr8 MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
Hi everyone! Meron po ba rito na mag aapply or recemtly applied 887 visa from 489? Thanks

reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«13456789

Comments

  • islamanislaman Stepney, SATotal Reaction Points: 16Member
    Posts: 160
    Present! Applied 9 March from 489 to 887. Wala pa ding sagot.
    Training and Development Professional (223311)
    10.21.14: VISA GRANT 489
    01.13.15: Flight to SYD
    01.30.15: Flight to ADL
    03.09.17: Application for 887 Visa
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • rdr8rdr8 MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 78
    @islaman baka malapit na yan. Nabasa ko yung iba parang 3-4 mos may allocated CO na. Hoping for the best sa atin para PR na. June 1 lang ako nag lodge. :)

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    Nung nag big move po kayo with visa 489, nag PDOS ba kayo? May kailngan po ba na ipakita sa airport or immigration officer aside from passport, ticket and visa grant?

    Also, ano po insurance na kinuha nyo? Thank you @rdr8 @islaman

    Kamusta po ang job hunting with visa 489? Mas mahirap po ba vs PR holders?
    Our Big Move will be this October na. Planning planning na po kami.

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic Melbourne, VictoriaTotal Reaction Points: 79Member
    Posts: 385
    @kisses1417 what is PDOS? If I am not mistaken, most airlines in Manila will check if you have a valid visa

    There are heaps of insurance providers here but not sure which one offers good cover and reasonable price for 489 visa holders. Work wise, as long as you are allowed to work in a certain area as per your visa it does not matter if its 489 or 190.

    Heads-up! It is not easy to find a job in oz especially for new migrants as most companies prefer some local experience but be open-minded and dont be picky. What you should aim for is to be given an opportunity to work locally. Which state you're planning to go to?
    I'm Australian in paper but pinoy in form....Living in the most liveable city in the world...Melbourne! Oi, oi, oi!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • rdr8rdr8 MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    Posts: 78
    @kisses1417 hi! No need na for PDOS, hindi ako nag PDOS before. For PR lang ata yun. With regards to private insurance naman, Bupa yung kinuha ko kasi yun din naman insurance ko before nung visitor visa pa lang ako before. Marami private insurance naman para pagpilian mo. Depende rin sa needs mo. Basic lang kinuha ko kasi di naman ako sakitin

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • rdr8rdr8 MelbourneTotal Reaction Points: 3Member
    edited June 2017 Posts: 78
    @kisses1417 sa work naman tama advice ni au_vic, be open minded and wag picky lalo sa umpisa. As for me, mejo matagal din bago ako nakakuha ng work. Pero be positive lang and patient. San state kayo magsettle?

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    We will be settling in Adelaide , SA @Au_Vic and @rdr8 . Though advise ng sis ko and friends to try muna sa regional NSW yung nakakagay na pwede postcode under visa 489. Kaso parang gusto ko din try sa adelaide kasi yun naman nagsponsor sakin, SA. Ano po sa tingin nyo?

    Yes nilagay ko na po sa isip namin mag asawa na mahihirapan kami at sobrang di kami mapili dapat sa trabaho. We need to survive. Ika nga ng mga indians din na kausap ko, survival jobs talaga.

    San po kayo based?

    So kapag basic cover ng insurance pwede na ako pacheck up sa kanila ng free gaya ng mga Maxicare po dito?

    Cge po actually I called CFO and nag email din ako to inquire about PDOS, di nga daw po kailangan :)

    Pagdating po ba Australia, may kailngan pi ako iemail o iinform na nag BIG Move na ako?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic Melbourne, VictoriaTotal Reaction Points: 79Member
    Posts: 385
    @kisses1417 just to confirm. your 489 was state sponsored by South Australia right? If yes, you have a moral obligation to stay in SA for at least 2 years as part of the state sponsorship.

    I would suggest for you to be on the safe side and fulfill that 2 year obligation to prevent any issues when you apply for PR just in case immigration will do random checks if you have fulfilled your obligations.

    By the way i am based in Melbourne.

    I think for state sponsorship you need to register at adelaide state migration office once you arrived.
    I'm Australian in paper but pinoy in form....Living in the most liveable city in the world...Melbourne! Oi, oi, oi!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    alright , thank you po @Au_Vic ☺️ Yes ganun na nga lang po di na ako magpapa bago ng isip, Adelaide na po talaga. Thank you :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • coachella9coachella9 Quezon CityTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 317
    @kisses1417 i got my ITA for Adelaide also. Yan din worries ko, pero hinde rin ako magiging choosy sa job if ever, need to get that PR
    “Pray, hope, and don't worry. Worry is useless. God is merciful and will hear your prayer.” ― Padre Pio
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    Yes yes @coachella9 what is your occupation? 2 months to go na oang big move na kami. Kakaexcite na nakakatakot.

    In applying for 887 ba, need pa din ng IELTS? Or the ones that i submitted to dibp for 489 would b3 enough kahit expired?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 102Member
    Posts: 723

    Yes yes @coachella9 what is your occupation? 2 months to go na oang big move na kami. Kakaexcite na nakakatakot.

    In applying for 887 ba, need pa din ng IELTS? Or the ones that i submitted to dibp for 489 would b3 enough kahit expired?

    No need to attach english test for primary applicants...for dependents, you can attached a proof of functional english same as the one you used when applying for 489 visa
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • coachella9coachella9 Quezon CityTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 317
    @kisses1417 ka kareceive palang ng ITA for 498, Adelaide. Kinakabahan din na excited
    “Pray, hope, and don't worry. Worry is useless. God is merciful and will hear your prayer.” ― Padre Pio
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kisses1417kisses1417 Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 20Member
    Posts: 364
    Goodluck satin :) @coachella9

    Thanks for the info @fgs


    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • coachella9coachella9 Quezon CityTotal Reaction Points: 28Member
    Posts: 317
    @kisses1417 occupation ko pala is System Analyst. Ikaw po?
    “Pray, hope, and don't worry. Worry is useless. God is merciful and will hear your prayer.” ― Padre Pio
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • tolitskiitolitskii Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 12
    hello po, bago lang s pinoy au forum. pano ba magfollow ng thread dito? kc me and my partner, now husband na (nagpkasal kme s au recently) is on visa 489. gusto ko uodated ako s thread na to hehe.. thank you po.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • tolitskiitolitskii Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 12
    @fgs
    null
    question po, nung application for visa 489 kme, c husband ung primary applicant. pwede ba n s application ng visa 887 is ako nman applicant? kc after a month, may work n agad ako na fulltime perm. need pb nmen mag ielts? ako or my hubby? thanks in advance :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • tolitskiitolitskii Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 12
    question po, nung application for visa 489 kme, c husband ung primary applicant. pwede ba n s application ng visa 887 is ako nman applicant? kc after a month ng arrival nmen s vic, may work n agad ako na fulltime perm. need pb nmen mag ielts? ako or my hubby? thanks in advance @Au_Vic
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Au_VicAu_Vic Melbourne, VictoriaTotal Reaction Points: 79Member
    Posts: 385
    @tolitskii as per immigration for visa 887,

    A. eligibility:

    You must currently hold either:
    a skilled visa
    a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B that was granted in relation to an application for a subclass 487, 489 or 495.
    You must have held a skilled visa at some time for at least two years before you apply for the visa.

    Note: Dependents and partners who hold a skilled visa and meet all other eligibility criteria can apply for this subclass 887 visa as the main applicant.


    skilled visas are...

    Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
    Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
    Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487).

    meaning, you can be the main applicant provided you have met all the criteria as main applicant


    B. English

    "Evidence of Functional English for each dependent applicant who is 18 years or older at the time this application is lodged. Evidence of Functional English can be provided up until the time the application is decided."

    main applicant and partner does not need to provide evidence of english test except any dependent included in the application 18 yo and above.

    Please note that main applicant, partner and each dependent included in the 887 must provide an evidence of meeting the 2yr residency requirement.

    below is the link from dibp website about 887 and other requirements....

    https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/887-


    my advice, ensure that you, your partner and dependents meet all the requirements prior to lodging the visa application.





    I'm Australian in paper but pinoy in form....Living in the most liveable city in the world...Melbourne! Oi, oi, oi!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 102Member
    Posts: 723
    @Au_Vic
    Di yata tama itong statement na to. Yong main applicant lang dapat magcomply don sa 2 years residency unless nabago na. Nong nag apply kami, one of my dependent is only 1 year here in Au.

    Please note that main applicant, partner and each dependent included in the 887 must provide an evidence of meeting the 2yr residency requirement.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)