Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25452)

  • maeruth
  • tonjaorrickig2162
  • Dhezs
  • lala
  • jhoelizabeth
  • carissathornexy3116
  • joanachristina24
  • bessiemanwilldk6046
  • lauretteduttaoh8363
  • Wayne
  • jonnavagaspc7897
  • kitchencarcassesusa
  • victorinameierty7157
  • SOFFFFI
  • markarciaga
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (11)

babyyhingBbB1226charlieuaedgjrtdzubfdreamntheseafgsgpsjoel1007kh@L3Lraleighcrizelramontubero

Top Posters
All time

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

457 VISA TO PR VISA - 190 VISA PROCESSED OR ON GOING PROCESSING ( YEAR 2017 ) / SKILLED

What's Hot
DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
Hello ! Please share naman po kung sino jan me experience na or on going processing from 457 VISA to PR this year. Affected ba kau ng changes ?

Before hndi kelangn ng 6666 for each band score in IELTS for SKILLLED workers.

salamat
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • Cecil LitoCecil Lito Philippines Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 18
    My MA lodged my 457 Visa last June 6 but I submitted only IELTS 5 on each band.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Cecil LitoCecil Lito Philippines Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 18
    Yes for 190 Visa you need at least 6 on each band pero zero ang points mo doon
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 98
    @Cecil Lito : thank you sa pag sagot. BEFORE kasi hndi kelangng ng 6 each pag sponsored n Supplier s mga skilled. So ngayun eto npo pala tlaga? So me changes po talaga ? kahit ung 457 VISA ko eh last year pa na grant? tahnks
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aanoveraanover SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    edited June 29 Posts: 116
    @DreamerA, We got ours prior nung changes, so not sure if it will help. We were on 457 and got our PRs via 186(Employer Sponsored - Direct Entry Stream). Yung stream ko requirement
    to have competent English i.e 6 in each band of IELTS. I think this is still the case for 186 ENS direct entry stream.
    Nominated Occupation: 261313 (Software Engineer)
    ---------------------------------------------
    20160327 - Nomination Lodged 186 ENS Direct Entry
    20160407 - Submitted ACS Skill Application
    20160414 - ACS Result - Suitable AQF Advanced Diploma | 4 years relevant work experience
    20160416 - 186 ENS Visa Lodged
    20160429 - Medical - Bupa Visa Services Syd
    20160502 - AFP Check
    20160915 - Nomination Approved
    20161213 - Grant!!!!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 98
    @aanover : okay po. mukang need tlga 6 each kaht SKILLED. mahrap ba jan sa AU ung IELTS ? before ung nauna sken hndi nla need ng 6 sa IELTS.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aanoveraanover SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 116
    @DreamerA Naku sir, di ko alam, Since once lang ako nagtake ng IELTS(sa pinas) yung ginamit kong IELTS for my 457, yun din yung ginamit ko for my 186 ENS since valid pa naman sya. I guess same lang since standard lang yung reading/listening.
    Nominated Occupation: 261313 (Software Engineer)
    ---------------------------------------------
    20160327 - Nomination Lodged 186 ENS Direct Entry
    20160407 - Submitted ACS Skill Application
    20160414 - ACS Result - Suitable AQF Advanced Diploma | 4 years relevant work experience
    20160416 - 186 ENS Visa Lodged
    20160429 - Medical - Bupa Visa Services Syd
    20160502 - AFP Check
    20160915 - Nomination Approved
    20161213 - Grant!!!!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Cecil LitoCecil Lito Philippines Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 18
    @DreamerA So kung may 457 visa kana then sabihan mo enployer mo kung papayag sila na mag apply ENS 186 direct entry if wala ka pang 2 years sa current 457 mo pero need mo 6 on each band. Ako kukuha ako uli ng ielts with higher band scores kung mag-apply na ako ng permanent. Nabigla kasi ako ng may employer na nag-offer ng job sa akin for OZ kaya ayon dalidali ako kumuha ng IELTS without studying or going to any review centers.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jemajema Cebu CityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 61
    hi guys, ano po mas ok iapply after 457, 186 or 189 or 190? medyo naguguluhan pa po kasi ako sa 3 visa na yan. salamat po sasagot,
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • epiboy99epiboy99 AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 7Member
    Posts: 124
    @jema

    457 - Temporary Work (Skilled) visa. Depending on your occupation, this can be a pathway for permanent residency if your employer will sponsor you. Check if your occupation is listed in MLTSSL.

    186 - Employer Nomination Scheme. This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. You might be able to get this visa if you have been nominated by an approved Australian employer. http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/186-

    189 - Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream. This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

    190 - Skilled Nominated visa. This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/190-

    I think it will depend on the following:
    1. whether you have an employer willing to sponsor you to work in Australia
    2. if your occupation is included in the list of eligible occupation . http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists
    3. other factors such as age, years of experience, English language test score etc.

    Go for the visa that will allow you to have permanent residency if possible.

    Good luck!
    457 visa
    17 Aug 2013 visa approved
    2 Sep 2013 first day of work

    ENS Visa (186)
    27 Oct 2015 nomination application with the DIBP
    19 Mar 2016 nomination approved
    04 May 2016 lodged 186 visa
    05 Jul 2016 Medical at BUPA Adelaide
    17 Nov 2016 PR granted
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jemajema Cebu CityTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 61
    @epiboy99 Hi. Thank you for answering my question. Nalilinawan na ko. I think after 1 yr sa work as PT sa employer ko now (i have 457 visa), I will apply for 189. kasi kasama pa sa MLTSSL ang work ko. and need ba lagpas 60 point? or ok na ang 6opoints para maaprove?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Cecil LitoCecil Lito Philippines Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 18
    @jema why not apply for ENS 186 or RSMS 187, that is also permanent visa and it is not point system? You just need to ask your employer to go for permanent visa. Sa 189 kasi kailangan mo pa skills assessment at you need to pass sa points. If you have an PTE or IELTS then you can go for 186 or 187 direct entry kahit wala ka pa 2 years sa employer mo under 457. These visas are pathway of 457 visa. Na grant na ba 457 mo?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • dy3pdy3p AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 49
    jema said:

    @epiboy99 Hi. Thank you for answering my question. Nalilinawan na ko. I think after 1 yr sa work as PT sa employer ko now (i have 457 visa), I will apply for 189. kasi kasama pa sa MLTSSL ang work ko. and need ba lagpas 60 point? or ok na ang 6opoints para maaprove?

    There are certainly pros and cons if you decide to go for ENS 186 or PR 189.

    Since you're on a 457 and less than 2 years I assume, then it might be a little early to ask this from your employer. However there is no harm in trying so you can ask them that. I've heard and read from threads regarding this and some were offered as early as 6 months based on their performance as well. This though, basing on DIBP will take about 8 months to be granted (75% of applicants). 189 on the other hand takes about 4. You need to have been assessed for suitability of migration by the Australian Physiotherapy Council (APC) and invited to Apply for PR after submitting an expression of interest claiming 60 points or above. And to answer you're question, 60 points does not guarantee approval, it is the minimum points required to be invited after EOI. Take into consideration the number of applicants PT currently have as well. 1345 as ceiling and 191 invitations is not so bad. Consider going for a higher score in IELTS or PTE should you wish to pursue this route.

    Goodluck and Godbless! :)
    08/11/15 - IELTS
    16/12/15 - AHPRA registration application
    14/01/16 - AHPRA refusal and referral to BP
    09-11/16 - Bridging program completion
    28/11/16 - AHPRA registration re-application
    03/12/16 - AHPRA registered
    04/12/16 - Job offered and accepted (457 Sponsorship)
    01/04/17 - Medicals for both 457 and future PR application
    07/04/17 - ANMAC assessment application
    15/04/17 - Filed for resignation from current employer
    21/04/17 - Nomination submitted by AU employer
    23/05/17 - Nomination granted
    31/05/17 - 457 application lodged
    16/06/17 - 457 Granted
    26/07/17 - Flight to Perth
    27/07/17 - EOI Submitted
    14/08/17 - First day of Work
    06/09/17 - ITA
    10/09/17 - PR 189 Application Lodged



    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 98
    @Cecil Lito : thank you. Me nakausap ako n migration agent and sa case ko dahil last year pa nmn na grant ang aking 457 VISA hdi ako affected sa changes and even requirements . sabe nya 2 years working from employer [pwede n ako mag apply ng PR visa with sponsorhip ng Employer ko. At hndi kodn daw kelngn ng 6666 on each band sa IELTS kung dretso aral nmn ako . since bachelors grad nman ako so excempted parn ako. Salamat
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • HappyHeartHappyHeart ToowoombaTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 8
    @DreamerA Hi! Kailan ka magka 2 years sa current employer mo under 457 visa? Kung mag 2 years ka before March 2018 then pasok ka sa ENS186 or 187 TRT Stream at no need na ng IELTS. For direct entry stream kailangan talaga ng IELTS at 6666 band scores. Note: After March 2018 lahat ng permanent visas must have IELTS. Hope this helps.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • HappyHeartHappyHeart ToowoombaTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 8
    Ask your employer if they are willing to support that you will go for permanent ENS 186. This will save you some money or get good chances of visa approval/grant. Most of the cases the employer will pay the cost of your PR visa. So grab the chances and opportunity while you are in your employer under 457 visa.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 98
    @HappyHeart : yes willing nmn sila mag sponsor dn ng PR VISA. wla problema tlgang shoulder ko lng ung fees. by 2019 p ako mag 2 years sa employer ko . Ahh nkkpag taka sabe kasi nung migration agent eh hndi ako affected sa changes nayan even sa requrements for PR visa dahil 2016 pa grant ang 457 VISA ko. ung chnages daw eh s mga MARCH 2018 onwards mag take effect. no need ung 6666 sa IELTS llo na bachelor grad nmn ako. so MALI pala advise ng migration agent sken ?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 98
    @HappyHeart : need ko lang ng SPONSORSHIP Letter for PR VISA Application.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • HappyHeartHappyHeart ToowoombaTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 8
    @DreamerA Why not take IELTS just to make sure and to be safe? I think 6666 for all bands is not really hard to get or try PTE. But if your MA is confident that English proof is not really needed in your case then go for it. But for me, it is better to take English Test to be always safe on your application.
    marimari
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 1Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • marimarimarimari AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 43
    Hello po! Ask ko lang sana im also a holder of 457 visa and im trying to submit an EOI for 189 and 190 visa. Did you use the same immi account for your 457 visa?.. thanks po!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 184 (10 members and 174 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 13,071,636 , Members: 25,452 , Threads: 7,969 , Posts: 267,051
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays islaman, mazza, Ychan25, ukatahh, joseph85, eden17, ForeverBeautyAddict, rlinAU2014, MOD, Quinn8083, CandyPratt, Geni1367yd, jaysoncurada, elalambyq8323, schama, FranklynMi, otreasurea, FrankGarsi, shez, allexx, Schou80Yildiz, chamarquez, tebs, bubs, daph, daph09, maribel64, Belbambi1213, OmaFrank17, shelamaegososo, WillTrinid, lhej08, NellieEsse, Yhanee02, mapease8, StephaniaT, curveglove14, drwn_velarde, james4588

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)