Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(25439)

  • jocarv
  • clasicconsulate
  • blackburn
  • EmeryAaen2
  • mnm
  • kae_ex
  • daphne
  • mehrhsn
  • Badseed21
  • camsa
  • racer06
  • HumamJaulBa
  • aann
  • rochelle
  • Brat_05
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (25)

BlackmambaBonifaciocacophonycibomattocuriousmomcutsiechick21dhey_almightydreamntheseaekingglitch88Hunter_08katniss2015kh@L3LKrisianLracnzlkavihjoOzyCebuanopindiolapinoyunlirdr8redfox8rodelrvrecabarStraderwandererPH

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

8104/8105 Work limitation

aani2011aani2011 BrisbaneTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
I am a student in Brisbane and my wife has also come with me. I have got 8105 - work limitation that is understood as i am student. But wife's (dependent) visa says 8104 - work limitation. Does anybody knows the reason? Because according to my knowledge dependent has got the full unlimited working rights right? I tried to search on dibp website but i am unable to understand exactly. I am doing MPA but the university has given me the extra course called PQP(post qualification program). So right now i am in PQP and my main course(MPA) will start in November.
I am assuming that my wife has 8104 work limitations until November when my MPA starts. If this is the case how to remove this condition from her visa?
Can anyone please clear my doubts?

Regards,
Anand
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 30Member
    Posts: 327
    @aani2011 check niyo po further iyong 8104, there is an exception if the principal student visa holder is doing Masters by coursework, dependant has unlimited work rights. try to check it in vevo or just search the 8104 limitation is.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)

    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Target graduation

    Timeline: Visa 189 Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190)
    2016 - nganga sa EOI :D
    ***************
    18 April 2016: started work related to SOL (additional points!)
    April 2017 : Target re-take PTE for 79 pts
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ChavezChavez PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 1
    Hi @aani2011 , I am planning to enroll MPA as well, Masters in Professional Accounting right? May I know the reason why they have given you an extra qualifying course? Dinisclose ba nila?

    Thanks!


    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)