Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31153)

  • bettyboop0928
  • jhanely2001
  • StudyKitAIMS
  • VangieBarzaga
  • marielvinoya
  • rupert
  • olivesoriano
  • kristelmae_
  • tcdlg
  • liamgregory
  • erinharve
  • kambal
  • JimStrife
  • Ronnichols
  • patrickmurphy
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (21)

AdminaJeffAkoSiStrawhatamifataron_drnbadblockzbino.thirdbpgamerslobbycres_roddatch29engineer20HappyChoicehmacaraniagimaukayenzkyLovellaEllenmxv588tOzyCebuanosgl663spencer0731zach@052019

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Do you wish to engage a migration agent but it's just to costly? Visa Consort understands your situation and came up with a special year end offer exclusive to all Pinoy AU members! Check our here for more info

Skills Assessment

RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
I've just been to the Migration Agents Roundtable in London hosted by VETASSESS to update and discuss about new and current procedures as well as to talk about how migration agents and VETASSESS can work together to be of more assistance to the applicants. I thought I'd share something that might be of relevance especially to those applying under trade skills assessment with VETASSESS. One of the heads overseeing assessments for trade occupations emphasised on the fact that a statutory declaration isn't really necessary. It can just be on an ordinary paper with all the contact details of the person writing the reference. Filipinos were actually an example he used since they've got a lot of applicants from Philippines - saying to save them time and further costs. Stat dec or not doesn't really make a difference for them so no point wasting time and money given that people from India and Philippines spend a lot of money already. Note that this only applies for trade skills assessment with VETASSESS.

Also, it was mentioned that evidence of the health insurance paid by the employer is another way of proving employment in case the applicant finds it hard to provide tax documents. This issue, he mentioned, is especially common from applicants who worked in the Middle East, according to him, it takes months to get copies of tax documents that's why they recently started accepting the health insurance evidence. Again, this only relates to trade skills assessment with VETASSESS.

Hope this info would be helpful....
chugwen Grifter
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 2Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • bettyboopbettyboop Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 13Member
    Posts: 146
    @RheaMARN1171933 hi pwede po mag ask your opinion about our case. My husband was offered a 457 sponsorship..our agent advise na onshore e apply for faster processing since pwede naman daw mag bridging visa from tourist visa (wla po no further stay restriction).
    Any idea po sa timeline ng 458 process and if this is doable cuz we have to resign from our work for this appreciate ur ur input. Btw chef po occupation
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @bettyboop it all depends if the visa granted to him has no further stay restriction. Be mindful that if you guys are doing this pathway in the view of eventually migrating to Australia, this isn't a guaranteed approach. This is a current issue now due to recent changes and marami who are on employer sponsorship are stuck right now dahil wala sila option but to leave Australia when their visas expire. This type of visa can no longer lead to a permanent visa anymore. If I were you, it's safer to get there on a GSM visa while nasa occupation list pa yung chef. Also, though perhaps the advice you were given might work in terms of transitioning to bridging visa then 485, be aware that no one, not even an agent can guarantee the timeline of visa processing and if sakali tumagal yung process, your husband will not have work rights while on bridging visa. The question is, who will finance his cost of living whilst waiting? I hope this was explained by your agent.

    Unfortunately, I am not a fan of utilising 457 visa as an option pathway to migration because it usually isn't the best one for aspiring migrants. Same as student visa, though I'm a living example that it could work, it's also not a guaranteed pathway.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • bettyboopbettyboop Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 13Member
    Posts: 146
    @RheaMARN1171933 thanks alot for your feedback. I wanted to ask another agent's opinion or pov. Cuz our agent said chef profession is in demand in aus hence it is not affected.
    We have sent eoi for VIC for 55pts but response yet as of to date.
    Since our agent was able to finda job placement.. hence they have suggested this option..
    They said bridging visa can have work rights..
    At sabi.. once kay invite na sa vic we can subsequently lodge for pr application..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @bettyboop from a client's perspective, I would need this in writing from your agent if I were you. It all depends on the bridging visa type granted. Also, in case may work rights yung bridging visa, bridging visa will only be activated once the current visa (tourist visa) expires. So in between waiting, definitely at some point he has to finance his living expenses. If the agent will be happy to provide this then it will give you confidence pero if they refuse, it just goes to show they can't guarantee such because I myself can't.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @bettyboop out of interest, why would you prefer this over gsm visa?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • bettyboopbettyboop Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 13Member
    Posts: 146
    Actually..sa amin lahat ng expenses..including stay when we get there..
    They have lodge EOI for vic sa via 190.. its been more than 12 weeks i guess pero wala pa rin balita.
    As per discussion w them. Kung ano mauna. Like 457 or 190.. wouldnt matter daw. Kay pwede naman e lodge ang 190 once an invite while naka 457?tama po ba?

    May job offer na po talaga hubby ko. At yun nga advise nila is onshore e process kase mas mabilis daw..
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @bettyboop mukha namang nagaguide kayo ng agent. Just put your trust on your agent.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • bettyboopbettyboop Victoria, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 13Member
    Posts: 146
    @RheaMARN1171933 dapat cguro ganun nl g gawin namin.. malaki din kasi ang gastos if ever.. hopefully all will be well thanks a lot a advise.. i really appreciate it
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @bettyboop like I mentioned, I'm not a fan of 457 visa/temporary work visa. I would definitely advice my client to just apply for GSM kahit may employer willing to sponsor na. Maraming uncertainties ang 457 and further changes are coming in March. It may be a quicker way to get there but not the surest and mas magastos in the end. Pag GSM, it may be a longer wait pero once you get it, you don't need to worry anymore. Good luck
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jam14jam14 SingaporeTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 19
    @RheaMARN1171933 hello po, may i ask for your adivice kung how should i start my application. Im planning to have my assessment kay VET for Facilities Manager. Currently 5 yrs and 4 months nako being FM line but sa pinas EE construction line naman for about 2yrs and a half. Ngaun po nakita ko sa anzcosearch na un visa for FM are 457, 186&187. Hindi na po ba pwede un visa 190 sa FM? And for the yrs experience po will they deduct 1 yr from my current exp? Kasi base sa mga nababasa ko ganon ata un ginagawa. Thank you in advance!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @jam14 the occupation is under STSOL which means you can apply for 190 visa. You just need to lodge all documents and VETASSESS will decide from there.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • RheaMARN1171933RheaMARN1171933 Total Reaction Points: 186Member, Administrator
    Posts: 796
    @jam14 also, the requirement is you have to have at least one year post qualification experience in the last 5 years. Good luck!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • marise32marise32 MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 39
    Hi po. May question lang po sana ako regarding sa case ko. Currently po kasi 50 points pa lang ako. Kasama na iyong 10 points for regional sponsored visa and tanging chance ko na lang makapasa and makatungtong ng 60 ay through sa pte (target ko maka 10 points / 20 points). Ang question ko lang po is about sa working experience. Required po ba na maka atleast 2yrs working experience ako? Bale ACS ang assessing authority and software engineer ang aapplyan ko but ang role ko talaga is database admin. Nagcheck din ako regarding sa school na nabasa ko rin dito, nasa section 1 naman iyong university ko. By june kasi mag 2yrs na ako sa work and balak ko sana na pagka2yrs eh mag exam na and if pinalad makuha ang score, mag apply na sana. Thank you po in advance!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)