Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(29774)

  • tigerlance
  • nndrminto
  • wondergari
  • baiken
  • Titan3L
  • menarfran
  • wanky
  • csdizon0904
  • recordlamp99
  • reasonscene5
  • prosejaw2
  • raysone
  • chinicachola
  • maezae
  • amitaf007
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (28)

adamwarlockamifatarchdreamchasercelina28champie08cuccidashJanzeccen3kemblascoepiboy99flexihopper18GlennMgurananaJoey_JCDjravatanKarlaDLawbadguymdnelleOzyCebuanoPongyou03ray1188red_lionshyla20spencer0731TaehyungTsinkuVirGlySylzzamisj

Top Posters
All time

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

If granted PMV. Do I still need to have a return ticket?

What's Hot
chiechie SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
If granted na sa PMV kelangan pa ba namin bumili ng return ticket just to show the immigration? Or pwedeng hindi na? Help me to understand. Thanks!
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @chie..no need sis
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chiechie SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 68
    @iceforest Yan din nga alam ko eh. Pero sabi ni fiance kailangan ko pa daw nun. Makulit eh. Salamat sis!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @chie welcome sis..once granted PMV anytime pd daw bumalik dito sten, pwede rin hindi na derecho apply na ng 820 after marriage in Australia... :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chiechie SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 68
    @iceforest I see. Thank you sis! So once na makuha mo yung marriage cert nyo, apply na agad for sc 820? Do we still need to give them the same requirements? Kasi diba parang continuation nalang naman yun eh. At pareho lang din ng requirements. Naguguluhan kasi talaga ako sa mga ganyan...
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @chie based on my understanding sa Partner Migration booklet plus sa mga forums na nababasa ko..almost the same lng..less yung letter from the celebrant...plus yung marriage certificate. Madagdagan din ng mga latest photos during the wedding..statutory declaration filled up by australian friends naakpagproved that genuine relationship..dagdag lng ng latest happening sis. Ang maganda lang mas madali na magrant once from PMV..at once na maexpired yung 9 mos validity ng PMV..we can still stay there kahit wla pa approve 820 thru a bridging visa.. :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chiechie SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 68
    @iceforest second step palang yan diba? Then apply nanaman gor permanent residency as partner tama ba?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @chie yap temporary then permanent 801
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • chiechie SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 68
    @iceforest thank you sis!:)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • shela_79_02shela_79_02 HobartTotal Reaction Points: 8Member
    Posts: 279
    Hi @iceforest! So ibig sabihin sis mas ok ang partner visa? Kasi either makasal man or not, the processing for permanent is on going after ma grant ung temporary visa, right?
    Lodge partner visa application - June 2015
    Acknowledgement receipt - June 16 2015
    Medical - July 20 2015
    Requested Cenomar from NSO Hotline - September 11 2015
    Received Cenomar by AU Embassy - September 15, 2015
    Embassy ask sponsor for police check - September 18, 2015
    Partner uploaded police check - October 15, 2015
    Follow up email - Jan 8, 2016
    Flight back to manila - January 24, 2016
    Visa grant (309) - January 25, 2016
    CFO - jan. 25, 2016
    Flight to Tassie - Feb. 11, 2016

    Thank you so much Lord!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @shela_79_02 hi sis, i cant say mas madali ang partner...it depends on your relationship status. If your relationship is more than a yr even not yet married..its better to do the partner visa. On our case much better ang PMV..kc the time that i lodge wla pa kming one year ni fiancee..

    My first choice too before is to apply for partner but since we dont have enough documents..and not meet the 1 yr in relationship...we end up choosing pmv.. :)
    shela_79_02
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • shela_79_02shela_79_02 HobartTotal Reaction Points: 8Member
    Posts: 279
    Ah ganun po pala. Iba po ba ang style ng pmv? Di po ba sya continous after ng marriage?
    Lodge partner visa application - June 2015
    Acknowledgement receipt - June 16 2015
    Medical - July 20 2015
    Requested Cenomar from NSO Hotline - September 11 2015
    Received Cenomar by AU Embassy - September 15, 2015
    Embassy ask sponsor for police check - September 18, 2015
    Partner uploaded police check - October 15, 2015
    Follow up email - Jan 8, 2016
    Flight back to manila - January 24, 2016
    Visa grant (309) - January 25, 2016
    CFO - jan. 25, 2016
    Flight to Tassie - Feb. 11, 2016

    Thank you so much Lord!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • iceforesticeforest AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 4Member
    Posts: 109
    @shela_79_02 iba sis..1st step pmv..2nd step plng yung application ng partner visa..but different class..onshore or 820 at usually granted within a month or less sometines weeks or days. Then automatic to 801 visa if still together within two years for permanent residency naman... :)
    shela_79_02
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)