Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(29406)

  • ia.p
  • fnrwnbpca
  • Lance028
  • ronna
  • Invisible_Man
  • datch29
  • lexanaes
  • niadawalker
  • leadme
  • sheenlim
  • athan2017
  • Mark.1
  • vjsezflgqf
  • serendipity070617
  • Hazel101
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (34)

alegdon83amifatbzybrhupicceasarkhoconcyborg5DalebadguyEuloFarseergillianLeoh2017gurananahayrOHOiroHeprexJacrayeJbsjerkyjerkjoy.gomez08jtmKaelankh@L3LkkhoxfbinzkriskringlelittlemsnanayMilkanutribunpilot_markerray1188red_lionrj09rmpcnursetjxtcbtnxiWalkingDeadPoolyefaibkcgtzballesteros

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

457 Visa Dependent

2

Comments

  • marzkymarzky AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 9Member
    Posts: 83
    @apc Dependent ko yung wife ko sa 457 visa.. Hindi na kami nag-attach ng NBI clearance nya sa application. Granted na yung visa namin nung feb. 2.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • epiboy99epiboy99 AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    Posts: 162
    @apc baka depende sa CO kung require pa nf foreign police clearance kasi si marzky di na hinanapan.

    pero eto yung nasa website ng DIBP re character requirement for 457 visa

    Character requirements
    You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

    This also applies to all eligible members of your family unit in your application who are 16 years of age or older.
    17 Aug 2013 457 visa approved
    02 Sep 2013 first day of work
    04 May 2016 lodged 186 visa
    17 Nov 2016 PR granted
    27 Nov 2017 lodged application for citizenship
    30 April 2018 citizenship application approved
    16 June 2018 citizenship ceremony
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • DreamerADreamerA MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 105
    hello sana me makasagot po dto. wla ba effect ung pag abolish ng 457 VISA sa dpendent ? Hlmbwa po ako kukunin n partner eh 457 VISA po nya ngaun. wala ba effect un ? salamat po sa sasagot
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aj5aj5 ManilaTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    Hello po! Requirement po ba ng dependent makapasa ng medical? Anong medical exam po ang ginagawa?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ytyl.vash89ytyl.vash89 melbourneTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    Hi po im also a dependent of my husband working here in melbourne at nurse po ako ano po best option ko po to also work here?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ytyl.vash89ytyl.vash89 melbourneTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    @epiboy99 hi po pwede po magtanong 457 visa po kami dependent po ako ng asawa ko po pwede po ba ako mag work?nurse po ako?ano po kailangang gawin?thanks po.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • epiboy99epiboy99 AdelaideTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    Posts: 162
    @ytyl.vash89 hi. Yes,you have full working rights.Baka may makapagbigay ng mas malinaw na explanationsa forum , but if you want to practice being a nurse, you have to be registered sa APHRA. Majority of the nurses coming from Pinas, nag bridging program muna as a requirement for registration. If you have APHRA registration now, pwede ka na mag apply. May mga aged care din o kaya disability support worker na pwede kaso baka hanapan ko ng certificate.

    Siguro if you want to apply for a job, send an email sa prospective employer mo for clarification din.

    Hope nakatulong ako.
    17 Aug 2013 457 visa approved
    02 Sep 2013 first day of work
    04 May 2016 lodged 186 visa
    17 Nov 2016 PR granted
    27 Nov 2017 lodged application for citizenship
    30 April 2018 citizenship application approved
    16 June 2018 citizenship ceremony
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • heycoachputmeinheycoachputmein australiaTotal Reaction Points: 11Member
    edited November 2017 Posts: 40
    @ytyl.vash89
    check you visa, nakasulat dun kung anong limitations meron ang visa mo.

    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Dj05Dj05 Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 5
    Hi, gano katagal po usual processing ng 457 dependent visa? TIA!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • loisa13loisa13 Meycauyan BulacanTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 1
    Ano po ok na agency to apply for visa 457?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aanoveraanover SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 122
    @Dj05 Yung sakin one month, front loaded, decision ready yung application.
    Nominated Occupation: 261313 (Software Engineer)
    ---------------------------------------------
    20160327 - Nomination Lodged 186 ENS Direct Entry
    20160407 - Submitted ACS Skill Application
    20160414 - ACS Result - Suitable AQF Advanced Diploma | 4 years relevant work experience
    20160416 - 186 ENS Visa Lodged
    20160429 - Medical - Bupa Visa Services Syd
    20160502 - AFP Check
    20160915 - Nomination Approved
    20161213 - Grant!!!!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • ethan0801ethan0801 PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 1
    @aanover ask ko lang po kailan na lodge yung visa mo?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aanoveraanover SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    Posts: 122
    @ethan0801 Feb 2015 pa sir!
    Nominated Occupation: 261313 (Software Engineer)
    ---------------------------------------------
    20160327 - Nomination Lodged 186 ENS Direct Entry
    20160407 - Submitted ACS Skill Application
    20160414 - ACS Result - Suitable AQF Advanced Diploma | 4 years relevant work experience
    20160416 - 186 ENS Visa Lodged
    20160429 - Medical - Bupa Visa Services Syd
    20160502 - AFP Check
    20160915 - Nomination Approved
    20161213 - Grant!!!!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • Dj05Dj05 Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    edited February 2 Posts: 5
    @aanover thank you sir!

    We’re still waiting for my husband’s visa. We’re submitted via an agency and according to them it will take 6-8months for the application to be processed! But sana ma grant soon para sabay na kami umalis
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • cessmariaaacessmariaaa PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    Pwede po ba relatives yung maging dependent kung single yung primary applicant?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • aanoveraanover SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 2Member
    edited February 17 Posts: 122
    @cessmariaaa yes as long as your sponsoring company can extend their sponsorship AND you can prove that they belong to your family unit - that is they solely depend on you and they no longer have other family members that can take care of them once you move here.
    Nominated Occupation: 261313 (Software Engineer)
    ---------------------------------------------
    20160327 - Nomination Lodged 186 ENS Direct Entry
    20160407 - Submitted ACS Skill Application
    20160414 - ACS Result - Suitable AQF Advanced Diploma | 4 years relevant work experience
    20160416 - 186 ENS Visa Lodged
    20160429 - Medical - Bupa Visa Services Syd
    20160502 - AFP Check
    20160915 - Nomination Approved
    20161213 - Grant!!!!!!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • mirandasydneymirandasydney sydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    Hi! anyone here from visa 400
    to 457? ilang months po kaya bago magka result? salamat :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fayfay Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 1
    For a 457 Visa holder planning to go on vacation:
    1. How many days can a 457 visa holder go on paid vacation out of Australia? Can he/she extend the vacation without pay? If so, how many more days are allowed?
    2. What documents should the 457 visa holder provide in case he/she goes on vacation to ensure his/her visa would not be cancelled?
    3. What necessary steps should a sponsor /employer of the 457 visa holder do/provide to ensure no breach in sponsorship obligations?
    4. Are there any legal documents / links to support these? Thank you po.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • dy3pdy3p Hervey Bay, QueenslandTotal Reaction Points: 111Member
    edited April 6 Posts: 473
    @fay
    1. This depends on the company you're working for. 457 visa holders are entitled to multiple entry to and from Australia as long as you are being sponsored which would obviously make your visa valid. Again, the pay will depend on your employer. There are factors to consider like how many months or years have you been with the same employer? are you entitle for an annual leave yet? You can always extend you're leave provided you still have some left. If not, then you might opt for an unpaid leave.

    2. Just carry with you the visa grant details. They will not ask for it though, but just for your peace of mind in case the system fails (which doesn't really happen). All you're details will pop-up in the immi officer's screen as soon as they scan your passport.

    3. Not every company in Australia can sponsor. It is determined if your business meets the training benchmarks, financial capability and if the company is lawful. If at any point, you feel like there is a breach with how the company "treats" you, then by all means, you have the right to report that company to DIBP. These businesses are always monitored by DIBP.


    4. Legal documents? Please check this link. Under sponsors tab. Everything that you need is in there.
    08/11/15 - IELTS
    16/12/15 - AHPRA registration application
    14/01/16 - AHPRA refusal and referral to BP
    09-11/16 - Bridging program completion
    28/11/16 - AHPRA registration re-application
    03/12/16 - AHPRA registered
    04/12/16 - Job offered and accepted (457 Sponsorship)
    01/04/17 - Medicals for both 457 and future PR application
    07/04/17 - ANMAC assessment application
    15/04/17 - Filed for resignation from current employer
    21/04/17 - Nomination submitted by AU employer
    23/05/17 - Nomination granted
    31/05/17 - 457 application lodged
    16/06/17 - 457 Granted
    26/07/17 - Flight to Perth
    27/07/17 - EOI Submitted
    14/08/17 - First day of Work
    06/09/17 - ITA
    10/09/17 - PR SI 189 Application Lodged
    17/10/17 - CO Contact
    25/10/17 - Further Information Provided
    16/02/18 - Visa Grant Received




    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jammmyjammmy PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 15Member
    Posts: 27
    tanong ko lang po once na magrant po ba ko ng 457 visa kasama na din dun yung sa dependent ko? given na sinama ko sya sa application ko as dependent nung naglodge ako salamat po sasasagot.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 139 (33 members and 106 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 15,584,643 , Members: 29,406 , Threads: 9,111 , Posts: 307,116
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays SSelph, JolieMarro, BudiwatDri, HarrieCawt, GapingBee682, zarrahk, LoriSmorgo, RMD, fminarealty, inigodv, Rosaura141, BeatrizWau, Jhune_21, loucas, ShanonDema, larkspur_ksl, guruji, fminajr, Zoie.OZdream, okiks, donalyza, FionaCrum, spade21, BillieTrav, gearmonth2, parshinaresh, MariannePa, peenbomb81, reasoncymbal6, allen79, Jamila7413, becky, curlericicle9, ElanaCrose, reachrbaskar78, PattiEchol, satchiboei, KathleenSe, fayejay, AndyEatock

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)