RemitAU
Exchange Rate Today is A$1= Php 35.20 http://www.remit.com.au/
Ad Space Available
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.
[25 June 2019] Apology for the outages earlier, the site should be stable now.

Please noticed me. I NEED SOME HELP.

Hi to all members here. Hope someone will help. I'm just new here to this forum. Let me start it by my name, My name is Jolito but you can call me "Jo" I'm 23 yrs of age living in Cebu and I'm a father of 1 kid. I badly want to go to Australia but i don't know where should i start .I have a lot of questions and concern about on going Australia . They said that student visa is the easiest way to get PR then I ask to myself if it's worth it. Like, to be honest i skip school during my college days till now i wasn't able to finish my studies. My questions are, Is it okay to get agents/consultancy or is it better to get touch to school directly ? because my close friend taught me that Lawson college would have an orientation to get some new student this year. And do you have any feedbacks about to that school ? Or is there any better school ? Also, they suggest to get course which is aligned to your course here but the thing is IT course isn't available to Lawson and i really hate IT LOL . Is it possible to get another course ? I want to get culinary or any course related to cooking. Do you have any schools to suggest ? if not , Do you have any consultation agency to suggest ? My main target is to have PR. Any suggestion or advice will do.THANK YOU SO MUCH.

Comments

  • batmanbatman NT
    Member, Moderator
    student visa is not the fastest way or even no assurance to get PR in Australia.
    What is you degree, work experience?

    221213 External Auditor|489 - 70pts - SS NT
    21|07|16 - Applied CPAA membership assessment
    31|07|16 - PTE-A L|S|W|R (73|79|78|77)
    01|08|16 - Submitted CPAA migration assessment
    20|09|17 - EOI 190 - NT (delayed due to show money req.)
    - collating requirements for NT SS application
    18|10|17 - Submitted NT SS application (praying for + result)
    24|04|18 - 190 not successful,
    - was offered 489 instead and accepted offer
    - engaged with visa consort agency for visa application submission.
    26|04|18 - Invited to apply for SS visa 489 - Northern Territory
    02|05|18 - PCC processing
    20|05|18 - Medical
    06|06|18 - Visa payment
    15|09|18 - happy na birthday pa, visa grant pa.. TYL
    09|02|19 - Big move
    11|02|19 - First job interview
    12|02|19 - Received job offer
    13|02|19 - Accepted job offer

  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @batman BSIT: undergraduate. I'm currently working in BPO company as a data analyst/content reviewer.
  • gainmcsilentgainmcsilent Member
    Bro I'm on the same boat. Try mo mag attend ng info session ng mga agency para meron kang Idea. Daghan Man Seguro diha sa cebu.
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @gainmcsilent nka attend na ako ng orientation bro kaso lang di pa malinaw sakin ang lahat . Nagbabakasakali lang ako dtu para may makuha akong ibang impormasyon. Taga cebu rasad ka ?
  • patotoypatotoy Member
    @villamjo2
    start ka munang tapusin ung education mo since undergrad ka. yan ang first step.
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @patotoy kung pwede lang po. Hays .
  • patotoypatotoy Member
    @villamjo2
    kung hindi mo magagawan ng paraan yan, hindi ka ma-aassess para makapag claim ka ng points for education at work experience.

    since 23 ka palang, hindi mo maclaim ung max 30 points dahil nasa 25-32 yrs old so isipan mo ng paraan kung pano mo matatapos yung education mo. kapag hindi tlaga pwedeng matapos ang education, kalimutan mo na ang PR path sa AU dahil walang kasiguraduhan ang student visa para maging PR ka sa AU.
  • damasshdamassh Philippines
    Member
    @villamjo2 try mo consult sa mga agency like AECC. Free assessment naman sila. Kung gusto mo magcookery, take ka ng diploma.

    Much better kung ifamiliarize mo muna sarili mo sa pointing system nila for PR skilled nomination, para alam mo kung ilan ang points na pwede mo iclaim. Then saka ka magproceed if you think student visa is the best pathway for your PR. Icheck mo kung ano yung mga reqs ng assessing body of your nominated skill. Some requires a work xp and a certain degree. familiarize mo din muna sarili mo sa requirements ng skill na inonominate mo para mas makapagdecide ka kung worth it mag student visa.

    Master of Information Technology

    Jun 2018 Started AU Dreams
    Aug 2018 Started inquiring about Student Visa pathway - AECC Global and KOKOS International
    30-Aug-18 Got an offer with a full scholarship from Macquarie University Course: Master of Information Technology | Application Date: August 20, 2018
    14-Sep-18 Got a conditional offer from Deakin University | Course: Grad Cert + Master IT | Application Date: August 20, 2018
    10-Oct-18 1st PTE-A Exam
    15-Oct-18 Got a full offer from Deakin University
    20-Nov-18 Tuition Fee Payment
    23-Nov-18 Received CoE from Deakin University
    27-Nov-18 Insurance Payment (Medibank)
    29-Nov-18 Medical at St Luke's BGC | Health Clearance Provided - No Actions Required
    12-Dec-18 Student Visa lodgement
    14-Dec-18 CO asked an additional de facto documents (Evidence of same home address)
    19-Dec-18 Uploaded all documents to immi portal (Waiting time!!!)
    02-Jan-19 Visa Grant!

  • gainmcsilentgainmcsilent Member
    @villamjo2 Bro I am from Cebu but I am currently in the US. if you have enough dough madali lang makapag apply ng student Visa. Nursing Assistant ako dito sa US. Mag apply ako ng student visa sa AU. Central Melbourne Institute yung school $7k AUD and tuition, Course: Massage therapist, duration nya is 52 weeks. You only have to pay $1,500 AUD + Material Fee $500 + Application Fee $250 AUD para mabigyan ka ng invitation. after ko mag massage therapist mag aral ako ng nursing.

    Make sure bro nasa occupation list nila yung pag aralan mo para hindi sayang pera at oras.

    Asa ka sa Cebu brad?
  • magueromaguero Philippines
    Member
    edited January 11
    @villamjo2 Agree ako sa comments dito. Kailangan mo ng educational qualification para maging PR. Kung undergrad ka dito sa atin pwede ka naman mag-aral sa AU para makatapos. Pero aralin mo ng maigi yung requirements para ma-invite mag-apply ng PR visa. May mga occupations na kailangan ng Bachelor's Degree at meron naman occupations na okay na ang Diploma. Kailangan yung aaralin mo sa AU ay para sa occupation na pwede for PR at kailangan yung magiging qualification mo, kung Bachelor's Degree or Diploma course, ay tugma sa requirements para sa occupation mo. Meron din occupations na kailangan may related work experience ka after graduation para ka makakuha ng positive skills assessment. So icoconsider mo rin yun.
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    Salamat po sa lahat ng nagcomment. Appreciate it so much :)
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @patotoy balak ko sana dun nalang ako magfinish ng studies or kukuna ng diploma
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @damassh thanks po :D
  • villamjo2villamjo2 Cebu City
    Member
    @gainmcsilent sge brad salamat kaau. Taga banawa ko brad pero naa kos Apas gapuyo with my partner
  • patotoypatotoy Member
    edited January 14
    @villamjo2
    pwede kang magfinish ng studies dun kaso walang guarantees un na magiging PR ka. ang end goal mo ay maging PR dun pero basahin mo news sa AU, madaming students ang hindi makakuha ng Pr.

    mas mabilis ka pang magiging PR kapag skilled visa ang applyan mo.
  • MLBSMLBS Manila
    Member
    I'll give you my insight. Kaka grad ko lang nung 2017 and I wanted to migrate din asap. Eto thoughts ko:

    1. Make sure na meron kang way na makakuha ng positive assessment kasi kahit anong aral mo sa aus pero wala kang way makakuha ng assessment, sayang lang pera at oras. Im an engineer at thankfully di need ng work exp para makakuha ng positive assessment. Alam ko pag IT field need ng at least 2 yrs
    2. I plan to study sa aus for the +5 pts na makukuha after 2 yrs. I chose the cheapest option I could find kasi feel ko masyadong impractical ang masters since may positive assessment na ako.
    3. In 2 years time, hopefully no changes, plano ko na mag apply ng PR. By then sana kayanin ko umabot ng 75 (30 pts age, 20 pts english ,15 pts degree sa pinas, 5 pts au study, 5 pts naati).

    Mas pinili ko nalang mag aral sa aus kesa dito because to get 5 pts sa experience, need ng 3 yrs work compared sa 5 pts din pag nag study ka dun ng 2 yrs. May relatives naman ako and feel ko mas makakaipon ako dun kesa dito, wala pa stress ng traffic. Bottom line is, dapat alam mo na end goal mo bago mo simulan ang pag gastos ng pera. Mahirap kasi na gusto mo lang dun makapunta ASAP pero di ka sure ano ending na mangyayari sayo. All the best!

    233411 Electronics Engineer (Age-25, Educ-15,English proficiency-20)

    June 3, 2017 = Graduated from UST
    July 8, 2017 = Took IELTS GT
    July 21, 2017 = received IELTS results (LRWS = 8/9/7.5/7)
    August 11, 2017 = Lodged EA assessment (Fast track)
    September 6, 2017 = Received positive EA assessment, lodged EOI (489 Family sponsored - 60 pts)
    September 21, 2017 = Took PTE exam
    September 22, 2017 = Received PTE results (LRSW- 90/90/90/90), lodged 189 EOI (60 pts), updated 489 FS EOI (70 pts)
    September 26, 2017 = Lodged 190 EOI (NSW) 65 pts

    1 year wait... still no EOI invite. Decided to pursue student visa instead

    Course: Cert IV and Diploma - Work Health and Safety (DNA Kingston)

    October 15, 2018 = offer letter from school
    November 8, 2018 = Medical exam (St. Lukes)
    November 20, 2018 = Paid for tuition
    Novemeber 28, 2018 = Received COE
    December 2, 2018 = Lodged visa, after 1 min, granted!

  • Happy_KarenHappy_Karen Melbourne
    Member
    Hi Guys.. My name is Karen.. If anyone is interested in studying or thinking of migrating to Australia, you can private message me.. I work at RACC Australia.. It's an Education and Migration Agency based in Melbourne. We can help you with your student visa application.. No service fee.. And free initial consultation for Temporary and Permanent visa applications.. Sabihin nyo lang what you need and I'm willing to help you find the best course or pathway..

    A little background about me.. I came to Sydney in 2006 on a student visa.. After 2 years of studies, I applied for my Permanent Residency under Skilled Migration.. My PR was granted on March 2012.. Ung sister ko and brother also came here on student visas.. My sister in March 2008 and ung brother ko nung December 2012.. Lahat kami Permanent na dito sa Australia.. Kaya alam ko ang hirap at sakripisyo ng mga international students.. Hindi lang pera ang iniinvest kundi pati oras at effort and time away from family.. Kaya I want to help those that needs assistance as I was once in your position.
  • mm7mm7 Singapore
    Member
    @Happy_Karen Are you still working sa RACC? If yes, pls PM me. Im interested to learn more. Thank you :)
Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(34795)

genedeppchinornbittonswildmjdavidanpyang12greenlanterPreciousbellesolisbelovedgilbert85monkz31yameowguchifivestarForexMark015Shoppe88JacarandaMingkayrikka16damilola
Browse Members

Top Posters
All time