RemitAU
Exchange Rate Today is A$1= Php 34.45 https://www.remit.com.au
Ad Space Available
[email protected]
[Update on Realtime Private or Group message] Apart from receiving instant reply from members via Private or Group Message. You are now able to see if who are online and currently viewing the conversation. More info here
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.

VISA 489 to 887

Hello po. I'm a visa 489 holder granted last January. I will be moving to Queensland this coming May. Ask ko lang po and hope may magadvise. Paano po ba ang process ng pag-apply from visa 489 to 887? Ano po ang proofs na pwede isubmit to fulfill the 2 year residency and 1 year full time work requirements? Can I apply on my own? Hope for your advice para po sana I can prepare early. Thank you.
«1

Comments

  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    Keep any docs na pwede mo gawing proof that you really stayed in regional area..( house rental, letters, grocery receipts etc..anything na may address kung saan ka nakatira)..for the work req..payslips, employment contracts)...you can apply on your own..as a 489 visa holder, you can apply for a subsequent entrant 489 visa for your qualified relatives
  • graceegracee Sydney
    Posts: 70Member
    Joined: Jan 19, 2015
    Thanks fgs! Sorry now lang ako nakareply. Been busy lately on my transfer to aus hehe. Andito na po ako qld now. I will keep that in my mind. Matanong ko lang po sino ba qualified relatives? Pwede ba sister ko? Saka may nabasa po ako pwede kahit di full time work basta maka 35 hours a week. Tama po ba yon? Thanks
  • AnciAnci Quezon City
    Posts: 61Member
    Joined: Aug 09, 2012
    @gracee Ask ko lang sino po nagsponsor sayo? May bond ba na binayaran yung sponsor mo? May gagastusin ba ang sponsor? Thanks!

    221111(General Accountant)

    10.2016 CPA title..conditional AFAR and Law
    Start of Review PTE - soon!

    "At the end of the day, success depends on your happiness".

    “You were not just blessed for yourself,
    your were blessed to be a blessing to
    others.”
    ― Ifeanyi Enoch Onuoha

  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    @gracee dont sure sa sister..in my case kasi 2 pamangkins ang ginawa kong dependents...1 was included in my original application and the other 1 as a subsequent entrant..pwede siguro sister mo as dependent basta maprove mo lang(living with you, proof of support of at least 1 yr)..she must be 25 years and below to be considered as dependent..any work kahit di related sa skill mo basta 35 hrs per week..pwede two part-time at not necessary continuous...dapat 52 weeks na tag 35 hrs( di pwede commulative yong hrs..20hrs this week and50 hrs the ff week cannot be computed as two weeks of 35hrs each)
  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    @gracee not sure...:-)
  • graceegracee Sydney
    Posts: 70Member
    Joined: Jan 19, 2015
    @fgs Thanks for the info! God bless you.
  • graceegracee Sydney
    Posts: 70Member
    Joined: Jan 19, 2015
    @Anci State Sponsor po ang sakin. I was sponsored by Queensland. Di ko po alam pag relative sponsored hehe
  • hijkhijk Adelaide
    Posts: 27Member
    Joined: Oct 03, 2013
    Hello,

    question lng po about pathway ng 489 to 887. We are about to complete the 2 year stay here in Adelaide. Wife ko po ang primary applicat sa 489 but ako po nauna mka complete ng 1 yr fulltime work.

    Im trying to start the process of applying visa 887 pero pag details ko ang nilalagay sa first part as I will be the primary applicant now for 887 nag eerror and sabi I do not have the preriqusite visa something like that...

    Pero pag details ng wife ko, tumutuloy and application...anybody had been on same situation? Kindly shed light po...thanks!

    jk
  • appledeuceappledeuce Sydney
    Posts: 412Member
    Joined: Nov 25, 2013
    Hello,

    question lng po about pathway ng 489 to 887. We are about to complete the 2 year stay here in Adelaide. Wife ko po ang primary applicat sa 489 but ako po nauna mka complete ng 1 yr fulltime work.

    Im trying to start the process of applying visa 887 pero pag details ko ang nilalagay sa first part as I will be the primary applicant now for 887 nag eerror and sabi I do not have the preriqusite visa something like that...

    Pero pag details ng wife ko, tumutuloy and application...anybody had been on same situation? Kindly shed light po...thanks!

    jk
    Hindi po ba yung primary applicant ng 489 lang ang eligible to apply for 887 visa?

    Student Visa 573 (SVP) Timeline:
    28 Nov 2013 - submitted int'l student application to Victoria Uni
    20-21 Dec 2013 - sat IELTS Academic module exam
    03 Jan 2014 - received IELTS scores (L:8.5 R:8.0 W:8.0 S:8.0 OBS:8.0)
    07 Jan 2014 - undertook medical exam at NHSI Makati
    16 Jan 2014 - received unconditional offer from VU
    13 Feb 2014 - paid 1st sem tuition fees; received e-COE from VU
    13 Feb 2014 - lodged visa application at PIASI
    17 Feb 2014 - received visa grant via email (thank you, Lord!)
    21 Feb 2014 - first day in OZ
    24 Feb 2014 - first day of classes
    19 June 2015 - last of day classes!
    06 Aug 2015 - received Letter of Completion from uni
    14 Oct 2015 - Graduation :D

    Journey to PR:
    07 Aug 2015 - submitted skills assessment to ACS (261311 - Analyst Programmer)
    12 Aug 2015 - received positive skills assessment result from ACS
    12 Aug 2015 - submitted EOI for 189 (60 points), 190 (NSW-65 points), 489 (state and relative sponsored - 70 points)
    29 Oct 2015 - received ITA for NSW State Nomination
    03 Nov 2015 - submitted application for NSW State Nomination
    19 Nov 2015 - received NSW SN approval and ITA for 190 visa
    01 Dec 2015 - lodged 190 application
    14 Dec 2015 - health exam at BUPA Melbourne
    15 Dec 2015 - Initial (and hopefully final) CO contact, asking for PCC
    22 Dec 2015 - submitted Australian PCC and NBI Clearance
    16 Feb 2016 - received 190 PR visa grant

    Citizenship:
    Date applied: 27 March 2018
    Date received the acknowledgement email: 27 March 2018
    Received test invite: 11 Feb 2019 for 25 March 2019 (rescheduled to 25 Feb)
    Citizenship Approval: 11 March 209
    Received Ceremony Invitation: 24 May 2019
    Date of Ceremony: 25 June 2019

  • hijkhijk Adelaide
    Posts: 27Member
    Joined: Oct 03, 2013
    parang narinig ko sa iba pwede kahit sino maka meet ng requirements pwede na mag apply for PR 887. Bka may mga same scenario rito na nag grant na ng 887 paki confirm pls. Thanks!
  • graceegracee Sydney
    Posts: 70Member
    Joined: Jan 19, 2015
    @fgs May question lang po sana ako ulit. Do I need to take the ielts again when i apply for visa 887? Thank you
  • G_australiaG_australia Adelaide
    Posts: 113Member
    Joined: Aug 14, 2014
    parang narinig ko sa iba pwede kahit sino maka meet ng requirements pwede na mag apply for PR 887. Bka may mga same scenario rito na nag grant na ng 887 paki confirm pls. Thanks!
    Hi po!Kumusta po visa 887 application nyo?We are on the same boat po kasi.Visa 489 din kami,we started settling here in Adelaide last April 2015 po.Ako po ang main applicant,but my hubby is the one who is working FT.Totoo po ba talagang pwede yun?Na yung dependent ang magiging primary na for visa 887 kasi sya unang naka comply sa mga requirements?

    Please enlighten po.

  • MSSMSS Canberra
    Posts: 164Member
    Joined: Apr 08, 2014
    Sa pagkakaintindi ko po sa rules nla e you need to stay for at least 2 years with at least 1 yr full time job...since kakaland nyo lng ng 2015,you still need to satisfy the immig or state that you have been looking for the job from that 2 yr period before you can get out of that state without having the job.your hubby is the dependant and not the primary applicant to comply with the state commitment.yun po pgkakaintindi ko.
  • hijkhijk Adelaide
    Posts: 27Member
    Joined: Oct 03, 2013
    parang narinig ko sa iba pwede kahit sino maka meet ng requirements pwede na mag apply for PR 887. Bka may mga same scenario rito na nag grant na ng 887 paki confirm pls. Thanks!
    Hi po!Kumusta po visa 887 application nyo?We are on the same boat po kasi.Visa 489 din kami,we started settling here in Adelaide last April 2015 po.Ako po ang main applicant,but my hubby is the one who is working FT.Totoo po ba talagang pwede yun?Na yung dependent ang magiging primary na for visa 887 kasi sya unang naka comply sa mga requirements?

    Please enlighten po.

    Hi ms G..yun din po ang pagkaka alam ko..pero as of now di pa naman ako nka pag lodge for 887 kasi parang may error pa sa immi site pag nag start ako ng application. Kaya looking for answers pa po ako ngayon and nagbabasakali kng meron info dito na same situation from 489 and successful 887 na di yung primary applicant ang nga apply 887..

    Anyway, pag meron na ako balita ppost ko ring dito...anyway, saan kayo dito sa Adelaide? bka mag kitakits sometime...

    :)
  • G_australiaG_australia Adelaide
    Posts: 113Member
    Joined: Aug 14, 2014
    @hijk
    parang narinig ko sa iba pwede kahit sino maka meet ng requirements pwede na mag apply for PR 887. Bka may mga same scenario rito na nag grant na ng 887 paki confirm pls. Thanks!
    Hi po!Kumusta po visa 887 application nyo?We are on the same boat po kasi.Visa 489 din kami,we started settling here in Adelaide last April 2015 po.Ako po ang main applicant,but my hubby is the one who is working FT.Totoo po ba talagang pwede yun?Na yung dependent ang magiging primary na for visa 887 kasi sya unang naka comply sa mga requirements?

    Please enlighten po.

    Hi ms G..yun din po ang pagkaka alam ko..pero as of now di pa naman ako nka pag lodge for 887 kasi parang may error pa sa immi site pag nag start ako ng application. Kaya looking for answers pa po ako ngayon and nagbabasakali kng meron info dito na same situation from 489 and successful 887 na di yung primary applicant ang nga apply 887..

    Anyway, pag meron na ako balita ppost ko ring dito...anyway, saan kayo dito sa Adelaide? bka mag kitakits sometime...

    :)
    Sa Paralowie po kami.Pwede nyo po e msg sa akin # nyo po.Kagagaling ko lang po kanina sa info session sa Currie Street,natanong ko po itong case natin.Sabi naman nila pwede daw kahit primary or secondary applicant ang mag-apply.And since April 2015 kami nag initial entry,and di naman umalis ng SA husband ko di kagaya sa akin na bumalik ng Singapore,so sabi nung taga DIBP sa info session,na April 2017 pwede na daw mag-apply for 887,yun nga,si hubby ko na ang primary applicant,hindi na ako for 887.As long as meron syang 2 years stay and 1 year FT job.Kahit anong jobs daw pwede,kahit multiple PT jobs as long as 35hours or more per week.

    Balitaan nyo naman po ako sa progress nyo po.

    God bless.Paki msg po # nyo po :) Thanks ulit.
  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    @gracee
    @fgs May question lang po sana ako ulit. Do I need to take the ielts again when i apply for visa 887? Thank you
    No need for ielts test..only proof of living in regional SA and working at least 1 year FT


  • axlnaxln Melbourne
    Posts: 154Member
    Joined: Jul 29, 2013
    In our case 496 naman ang provisional visa namin with the same pre-req for 887. Ang question ko lang is it possible for the primary applicant to leave aus for 2 weeks before lodging application for 887. Ma-extend lang ng 2 weeks before the primary applicant can lodge? Ex. Initial entry was 30 march 2014 planning to lodge around last week of April 2016. Appreciate your inputs. Thanks.
  • slamania102slamania102 Melbourne
    Posts: 25Member
    Joined: Jun 25, 2011
    Hi, regarding sa 2 years minimum stay sa designated area, may idea po ba kayo kung kelgan continuous yung stay? First entry ko po kasi is august 2013. Pero in and out ako ng au. Hope may mkapag advise po.

    April, 2012 - IELTS
    July 26, 2012 - ACS Positive skill assessment
    Nov 1, 2012 - Submit EOI 489 Regional Family sponsored
    Nov 16, 2012 - Received Invitation
    Dec 15, 2012 - Lodge Visa
    Dec 16, 2012 - Received acknowledgement of valid application
    Dec 21, 2012 - Completed medicals (front-loaded)
    Feb 4, 2013 - PCC (NBI)
    Feb 25, 2013 - CO assigned
    Feb 26, 2013 - Wife and daughter completed medicals. Wife PCC to follow
    March 22, 2013 - Visa Granted. Whew! !
    Sept 2013 - Initial entry Melbourne
    October 2013 - Went back to PH to resign and spent quality time with my family =)
    March 30, 2014 - Went back to AU. Job hunt mode! !
    May 9, 2014 - accepted Job offer.

  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    @slamania102 depends on how long you stayed out of Australia. I supposed they allow up to a certain max number of days (total) within that 2 years..otherwise you have to delay
  • graceegracee Sydney
    Posts: 70Member
    Joined: Jan 19, 2015
    Anyone here who knows the maximum number of days allowed to stay outside regional area within the 2 years requirement?
  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    @gracee if only for vacations it dont matter as long as your usual residence is in regional area
  • vithobaavisavithobaavisa Ludhiana
    Posts: 3Member
    Joined: Dec 27, 2015
  • iamjiniamjin Sydney
    Posts: 78Member
    Joined: Feb 19, 2014
    hello!
    anyone in this forum who already applied for 887? I am currently holding 496 and i plan to apply this year for 887. Ano po ba ang timeline?
  • ShirlieShirlie Indianapolis
    Posts: 268Member
    Joined: Nov 19, 2013
    @iamjin,
    wow! 496 kadin, check mo separate 496 topic andun iba members :-)

    kelan kb mag a apply? kami kasi this march. pero we have a friend na dapat nung dec kaso na delay dahil sa NBI. 6mos leadtime once mag lodge ng 887. check mo din ung mga checklist ng 887.

    BTW, saang state ka?

    cheers,
  • iamjiniamjin Sydney
    Posts: 78Member
    Joined: Feb 19, 2014
    @Shirlie Planning to apply this month. Sige ichk ko ang 496 topic.
    nasa Victoria ako, ikaw ba?
  • MalaineMalaine Brisbane
    Posts: 10Member
    Joined: Apr 05, 2016
    Hi,

    We also hold a 489 visa since December 2014. Dpa kami mka move ng Oz till now, nag initial entry lang kami ni hubby last year. Question ko po is paano kung not enough ung years of stay namin like we fall short of few months para mafulfill ung 2 years requirement anu po pwedeng option pra mkaapply ng 887? Or any other visa na applyan nmin pra mkpag stay. Hope someone can shed us some light. Nasa Dubai pa kasi kami and wala pa ung visa ng baby nmin sebsequent entrant.
  • ajet02ajet02 Brisbane
    Posts: 64Member
    Joined: Oct 05, 2011
    @Malaine I think you still need to fulfill the two-year period prior to applying 887 from a 489 visa. Otherwise, you may have to apply for another visa (e.g. 189, 190) after your 489 expires. Sa palagay ko, kung pupunta ka dito before December 2016 eh may chance pa na ma fulfill mo yung 2 year stay assuming your visa is valid until December 2018. About naman sa work, any work will do as long as you have 35hr/wk job (either one job or combined) for atleast one year.

    December 2011 - Took IELTS (7.0W, 7.0R, 6.5L, 6.0S, OBS-6.0)
    July 2013 - Submitted VETASSESS (ANZSCO 234111)
    Nov 14, 2013 - Positive Outcome (VETASSESS)
    Nov 17, 2013 - EOI Submitted
    Nov 28, 2013 - SS Invitation from Qld
    Dec 18, 2013 - Lodge 489 Visa

  • datuzerodatuzero Melbourne
    Posts: 30Member
    Joined: Oct 22, 2014
    para po sa mga nag apply na from 489 to 887, mandatory po ba or required na kumuha ng personal Heatlh Insurance?

    Nominated Occupation: Computer Network and System Engineer (ANZSCO 263111)

    Oct 2014: IELTS Results : 6.5
    Oct 2014: ACS (9yrs exp. assessed)
    Nov 2014: EOI Lodged (60 pts) 489 visa
    Nov 2014: Invited for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    December 2015: Lodge 489 visa
    March 2015 : Medical
    June 2015: Visa grant -Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) -AMEN!
    October 2015 - Melbourne Entry- Thank you Lord!

  • MalaineMalaine Brisbane
    Posts: 10Member
    Joined: Apr 05, 2016
    @ajet02 thanks po. Sana nga mkapunta na kami before December ngayon taon. Medyo nakakatakot pala magsimula ulit..hehe tapos wala kami kakilala pagdating. Bahala na si Lord.
  • fgsfgs Cooper Basin
    Posts: 966Member
    Joined: Nov 12, 2013
    datuzero said:

    para po sa mga nag apply na from 489 to 887, mandatory po ba or required na kumuha ng personal Heatlh Insurance?

    Nope..di sya mandatory...bibigyan ka ng 1 year to decide. Pag di ka kumuha ok lang bat if you decide na kumuha later(beyond the 1 year grace period to decide) papatawan ang premium mo ng addtl 2% per year( for those with age more than 30)...to simplify :-), kung 35 years old ka na and you decide to get private health insurance, bale ang idadagdag sa premium mo is 10% ((35-30) x 2%), so kung ang regular na premium don sa kukunin mo is $100, $110 ang sisingilin sayo.. For 10 years yong dagdag na 10%...yong mga PR na suggested na di na kumuha kasi the same din pero nasa saiyo yan. Ang usual kasi na sasabihin ng insurance company is pag may private insurance ka, di na kailangan ang waiting period kasi nga posibleng magaantay ka ng turn mo to be cured sa govt hospital.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(37510)

BrucelesaltheajumarieheinzterabibokristinrPurpleocean56daderic888rhenielmactalderrickdayaoPreotgagduegoglizdpleen_maejavbmcrisannaguilarhozethangabamenkzakcry
Browse Members

Members Online (16) + Guest (162)

AdmincacophonyfishboneJapsRNcoffeecomboabrilatadatch29flying_limechewytwenty1mightysigsjerylbajaroGinoKevinmagcalas21RocketDadprestamo55303