Pinoy Australia Information Forum
pte voucher

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31090)

  • anri08
  • HillSong
  • brattinello03
  • ivz
  • HondaCity
  • hopefullyoz
  • roelma2000
  • lecbalanza
  • mitche
  • bb_2017
  • dogecoin
  • poh
  • BobbyBaggett
  • emaca
  • rosecap
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (25)

ali0522celina28cisco_chefdelorianDreamPinoygibo43gigattawtiyhopeful_ZiamabcdITProAujaybeejenny038jijollyjp1978juannekimpoyleadmemcril22misterVOzyCebuanopatotoyray1188ShyShyShysnmgilwela04

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Options for becoming a PR

What's Hot
SheenicaSheenica Total Reaction Points: 0Member
in Student Visa Posts: 4
Hi guys! I am planning to migrate and/or work in Australia. However, I know that I still need to study again because my current skill here in the Phils. is not included in SOL. Now, I plan to take up Accounting in Australia but not sure if I should take up a Bachelor's degree or a Masteral? Which one of the two will give me more chance in getting a PR?

Thank you so much for your time!
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
«1

Comments

  • kristelmae_kristelmae_ CebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    Hi Sheenica, I am also thinking the same thing. However, when I decided to apply, I took up masters 'cause my bachelors degree was acknowledged. I don't know if there is any difference in getting a PR, but I do know that it depends on how long your study program is. In other words, I suppose the longer you stay, the greater your chances are. For instance, my aunt advised me that I should take up the 2 year masters program, since I will be granted an additional 2 years to stay. That is up to 4 years, therefore, I will be qualified for PR since one of their requirements is to live in Australia for a minimum of 4 years, or so I heard.

    I am currently waiting for my full offer letter in one university right now, and applying at a university in sydney. I am still confused though if I should go for a year or 2 years worth of study program.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • SheenicaSheenica Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 4
    @kristelmae_ Hi Kristelmae, does the 485 visa grants the additional 2 yrs. to stay? Good luck with your offer letter :) it seems that you're ahead of me cause I have yet to accomplish my ielts exam hehe
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • clzapclzap PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 31
    @kristelmae_ Hello, how much show money is required for your Masteral?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kristelmae_kristelmae_ CebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @Sheenica yeah, started planning it since last year, however, I just took the ielts exam last april 8. I suggest to take the ielts exam first so the application will be smoother. Just aim for 7 and above in all categories, and 7.5 min overall band score since that is the average score most universities require.

    From what I hear, the additional two years is actually included already. I also heard you can apply for postwork study visa, though, I don't see the need for it if the embassy will allow extensions. If your masters program is 1 year, they will only grant you additional 3 months though. That is why I am kind of confused if I should go for a year or 2 years.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kristelmae_kristelmae_ CebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @clzap yeah, about that, when I started applying, the agency told me that if you apply for masters program, there won't be a need for a show money. But, for some reason, now that I am preparing my documents, they told me that the sponsor's show money should be 1.5-1.7M. I have yet to clarify it since initially they said that there is no need for that. What program are you planning to apply?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • clzapclzap PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 31
    @kristelmae_ I originally intend to pursue a Master of Finance and ACCA but then they warned me that I need a show money which is the same as you have mentioned. I just lodged my EOI for work just to enter the country and probably do study and work at the same time :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kristelmae_kristelmae_ CebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @clzap yeah me too, anything to get me there, but my best option was to study. Since I don't have much work experience. Although, my other option is to aim for a band score of 8 in each category in ielts, which was a challenge just so I can earn 20 points in the visa. If I could've, I probably would've went as a skilled worker. So right now, I am hoping that I can transition my student visa to work visa when I get there.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • clzapclzap PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 31
    @kristelmae_ God Bless to your journey! Fingerscrossed!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • kristelmae_kristelmae_ CebuTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 8
    @clzap likewise! All the best to our endeavors!
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 87Member
    Posts: 591
    485 postgraduate visa is only offered for higher education programs, such as bachelor degrees and masters program, and most importantly the award should satisfy the Australian study requirement which is 2 years or 92 weeks study as per cricos. Please be aware that there are changes to temporary work visa here, in which applicants need to have 2 year experience before they qualify. so if your transitioning from a different work background think twice.
    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)
    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of classess
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Finished MBAC program
    April 2018: Uni Graduation

    Timeline: Permanent Visa (189/190) Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190) - lapsed
    17 Nov 2017: Lodged EOI (75 pts 189 / 80 pts 190)
    08 March 2018: PTE-A Retake - Superior (L87 W90 R90 S90)
    16 March 2018: Updated EOI (85 pts 189/90pts 190)
    12 April 2018: NSW pre-invite [lapsed, EOI withddrawn]
    18 April 2018: ITA received - Visa 189
    04 May 2018 : Lodged Visa Application - Visa 189
    clzap
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • SheenicaSheenica Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 4
    @kristelmae_ Hi! What Masteral program are you planning to apply? And is there any assurance that we can get a work visa and PR after we graduate?
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 290Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,481
    @Sheenica
    Unfortunately, staying in Australia longer or even studying here doesn't guarantee anything. Before you come over to Au and study make sure that your nominated occupation is in SOL/CSOL and that you'd be reaching the points required for migration. Because if its not on the list, you won't be able to apply for a PR Visa and you'll just be wasting your time and money.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    clzap
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • SheenicaSheenica Total Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 4
    @Cassey Thanks a lot! Still have queries though.. After I graduate, should I get a 485 visa in the mean time while lodging my PR visa? Or it's not required? I'm planning to transition my student visa to PR visa when I get there.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 290Member, Moderator
    edited May 2017 Posts: 2,481
    @Sheenica No worries, it would all depend on your personal circumstances and not every one who studied in Au is eligible for the 485 visa. To check your eligibility, you can see this link:
    https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/485-
    If you think that you'd be needing some more time to prepare for your PR Application (which most of the time is the case), it would be best to apply for 485, though its not obligatory.
    Applying for PR takes time because before you can apply for it, you may need to undergo an assessment for your skills, registration, etc. which may take weeks or even months to comply depending on your chosen occupation. You would also need to wait to be invited which again can take weeks or months before you can actually lodge a PR Visa application. Another good thing with 485, is it gives you time to look for a job and work full time.
    Without a valid visa, how can you stay here in Au and process all those. You can always lodge your PR anytime even if you have the 485 anyway. :)
    You're actually lucky if you're eligible for 485 because that was our dilemma before. We needed a visa to transition our student visa to PR.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • clzapclzap PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 31
    @Cassey as one of the requirements says 'hold an eligible visa', does the tourist visa qualify for this one? I have already lodge my PR application however, this stage takes months so I'm trying to find other ways to enter Aus.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 290Member, Moderator
    edited May 2017 Posts: 2,481
    @clzap Temporary Graduate Visa (485) as the name implies are for international students and not for Tourists if that's what you meant by your question. One of the requirements is to be here in Au during the time of application otherwise you will not be eligible. It also requires the applicant to hold a student visa in the last 6months and to have met the Australian Visa requirement in the last 6mos.
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • clzapclzap PhilippinesTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 31
    Thanks @Cassey !
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • CasseyCassey Melbourne, AustraliaTotal Reaction Points: 290Member, Moderator
    Posts: 2,481
    @clzap No worries, :)
    June 16, 2013 Arrival in Melbourne (AGED CARE)
    Nov 12, 2014 Changed Visa Subclass (572->573) and Course
    Nov 13, 2014 573 Visa Approved
    Mar 2015 Nursing Conversion Course (Deakin Uni) started
    April 13, 2016 Lodged EOI thru Skill Select
    April 27, 2016 Received invitation to apply for Visa 189 (Nurse)
    May 2, 2016 Lodged application for 189 Visa (Onshore)
    May 11, 2016 CO contacted for Form 80/Medicals of daughter
    June 17, 2016 189 VISA GRANTED Thank you my amazing God :)

    "Happy is the person who learns to wait as he prays and never loses his patience, for God's time is the best time."
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • pongpong SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    @Cassey,hi madam perhaps u have an idea about my question.

    My wife's studies wil be completed this june and we'll definitely go for graduate visa first to extend our stay in australia but while waiting for graduate visa result which takes 2-3 months was thinking to apply for at the same time.

    would there be any issue/conflict in visas if we do that?

    Or just wait for the graduate visa approval first before we apply for pr?

    Thanks for you reply in advance
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • pongpong SydneyTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 2
    @Cassey,hi madam perhaps u have an idea about my question.

    My wife's studies wil be completed this june and we'll definitely go for graduate visa first to extend our stay in australia but while waiting for graduate visa result which takes 2-3 months was thinking to apply for pr application at the same time.

    would there be any issue/conflict in visas if we do that?

    Or just wait for the graduate visa approval first before we apply for pr?

    Thanks for you reply in advance

    Leave a Comment
    pong

    PREVIEWSAVE DRAFTPOST COMMENT
    NEW DISCUSSION
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 193 (28 members and 165 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 17,097,286 , Members: 31,090 , Threads: 9,626 , Posts: 324,444
Welcome to our newest member(s) edongskidong, denz_enriquez1988, jbmd, cisco_chef
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays analie_hoyle, chicagobohol, maisassygir15, Firstec_ph, Jagger, redhie_great, sheronmills025, motrich, r_sapno, anne1502, AiniLujan, jpgutierrez18, krad_angel, IMpatient, denden71, HCerteza, vinz1590, aizherwizer, GenevieveS, bryan_r_mina, ominette, IngridGuru, vielle30, VilmaChau, osama, ppiepips, HongHargro, BruceBatey, dream_catcher17, freezecare96, grousesing6, ditto115, taiwanangle5, EstelleLau, drytaste34, athelene, EdgardoCot

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)