Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

My Badges

Total Points: 161

AnniversaryAnniversaryAnniversaryAnniversaryCommentsCommentsCommentsCommentsPRB1PRB2PRB2PRB3PRB3PRB4
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (23)

69ersssaimmephoenixarkineilatheleneblissceasarkhodashJanzGlennMHeprexHunter_08Invisible_Manjgueaohfxnjulypearljust.anotherguykimpoylexanaesLift2Surf2TrimrsAinKLNoodles12ramzpeteruusiaucoehwazzap11zballesteros

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

fgs

About

Username
fgs
Location
Cooper Basin
Joined
Visits
2,740
Last Active
Roles
Member
Posts
647

Reaction Stats & Counts

LOL
 
1.1%
Awesome
 
34.1%
Informative
 
62.6%
Artistic
 
2.2%
131572
LOLAwesomeInformativeArtistic

Comments

  • @fgs null you mean ung australian na kilala nya ang occupation eh listef dun sa nabnggit?? di pwedi australian na former boss nya?? or co worker nya?? kc mga ex boss at ex co worker na australian pero di listed sa occupational list ung kilala nya n…
  • Di ka pa nga naaapprove ng sponsorship, iniisip mo ng umalis? Remeber you are signing a declaration na genuine ang intention mo to live and work sa sponsoring state mo. Natututo na ang SA and state sponsorship gets tougher. Any onshore applicant is …
  • hi ask ko lang... eligible na kc si partner at kids ng April 20... habol pa dba?? dpat ma lodge ns before 7July??? are currently working in a profession or occupation listed below. tpos, panu kung ung sa list of working in a preofession or occ…
  • @fgs ahh so even if employer sponsored; proof of funds is still needed. I think I need to save more if this is really the case. Customer Service is not included in the Skill Select for PR. but I will find other skill that may be related to my job e…
    in State Sponsored Comment by fgs March 26
  • Hi all, just asking if we have to provide evidence of residency for all the years of residency in Australia? We will be submitting our documents this coming 10th April (our 4th yr in Australia), here is our situation: - we didn't have any formal doc…
  • Most employer sponsored visa are sourced through agents i supposed unless you contact the company directly. Your nominated occupation should be in the skills shortage list( it doesnt necessary mean na related ang course sa nominated skill, pwedeng …
    in State Sponsored Comment by fgs March 26
  • @fgs after all the research done, I guess Information and Organisation Professionals nec best suits my profile. Do you remember what key words or things you put in your cv for Vetassess to have a positive result and maximize the years of experience?…
  • Book as early as possible to get the lowest price..low cost airlines are not always the cheapest if you consider meals, baggage etc. Singapore airlines has competitive fares
  • @fgs Thanks for the information, Adelaide is one of my targets so I'm browsing the recent changes of occupations that they sponsor. Having some set-backs with occupations having "specialist -nec" in the description, as the details are too vague. …
  • Hello fgs thanks for the info. I did check just now corporate services manager and i believe it fits the bill. Its available for nomination by SA din, which is good. Based on your experience how was the process from assessment to EOI? That was 4 …
  • Hi cucci thank you. I am continually browsing the jobs lists, but have not found one thats a match yet. Just wondering if anyone if the group has a similiar profile and what occupation they nominated for the visa. Thanks again. I did Business Pe…
  • Can my son, a permanent resident and have been working in AUstralia for more than 2 years now sponsor me, his mother for aged parent, and his sister for Sub class visa 489 at the same time? How old are you, you should be old enough eligible fo…
    in sponsor Comment by fgs March 21
  • Ah ok. Akala ko kasi since online statements na siya, ok lang na hindi na ipa-certify. Parang naalala ko dati yung PTE result, online lang din wala namang printed copy talaga. I had all my docs certified para mapabilis approval. Di kasi natin alam …
  • You can just print the front page with your address para di masyado marami ipacertify
  • Hello po. Ask ko lang re form 80, nagsubmit nako ng form 80 sa 489 visa, need ko pa po ba mgsubmit ulet for 887? Thanks Yes..its worth doing it even if its not listed on the requirements list. Most COs asked for it and if you dont submit before a CO…
    in 489 visa to 887 Comment by fgs March 10
  • @fgs ah okay.. Kelangan bang ma-fulfill mo ang years ng visa like sa 489, valid sya for 4 years dba, hindi ba pwedeng magapply kna for 887 before magexpire?basta natupad mo naman ang conditions ng visa? You can appy as soon as you fulfill the 2 year…
    in 489 visa to 887 Comment by fgs March 7
  • @fgs thanks for replying :) it often varies, its not really fixed. Usually in a fortnight it can be 50-60 hrs only. I'll email them & ask. One more question too, nabasa ko sa visa 887, under Location, sabi 'You must be in Australia when you appl…
    in 489 visa to 887 Comment by fgs March 7
  • Hello guys, tanong ko naman. Visa 489 ako, at naka 2 years ng nakatira sa regional area. Pero sa work eh part time lang ako, mag 2 years sa work this coming May. Icoconsider kaya nila yun or dapat talagang full time na one year sa work? Thank you po…
    in 489 visa to 887 Comment by fgs March 6
  • hello, pls advise: situation is i applied for my mother first but the original plan is that i want to invite both my mom and aunt to oz. pero inuna ko muna ang mom ko applyan para sure. my question is ang nilagay ko as answer sa question na ito i…
  • As a student, you can only work 20hrs a week( you can work fulltime-38 hours a week during school break). You do the math, say you earn $25 an hour(estimate) less your rent and other cost of living ( food, fare, etc). Tuition is expensive (more tha…
  • Hi, ask lang po ako about visitor visa, I recently completed an IRON program for nurses,andito na po ako sa philippines last december pa.. ngayon po nag email sakin yung AHPRA na kailangan ko mag personal appearance sa office nila sa australia. Mag …
  • Hi currently looking for any job in australia. I just want to go there. I just graduated last year and been working for 6months now as a billing coordinator in BGC. Is there someone who is hiring? I don't have a visa but I'm planning to get a touri…
    in Need a job Comment by fgs February 28
  • ok na~ 20-33 days pla. ty They wil review your aplication 48 hrs from submission..i applied for my nephew last tuesday, pagka wednesday may grant letter na
  • @fgs pwede malaman provider mo ng insurance? Thanks Bupa...you can apply via phone or chat..once paid, they can immediately send you the immi letter
  • @fgs thanks for these info. Ask ko lang po if nag required ba ang CO ng medical cert for your father my dad kasi under medication ng CAD.pero fit to travel naman siya.anong pinasa nyo na doc? Then for the minor anong doc din po ang hiningi? Btw, …
  • hello, question po re: visa 489, required po ba na kumuha kami ng husband ko ng health insurance? one year na kami dito pero hndi kami kmkuha ng health insurance. thank u po :) Walang health insurance required na nakaattach as condition sa visa 489.…
  • @fgs i know impt ang insurance pero required ba? like ilang weeks lang kasi ang stay eh. ty actually di naman required...matanda na kasi father ko kaya just to make sure :-)
  • @fgs hello yung travel insurance ba inattach mo kasi above 60yo na ang applicant? i plan to get once the application has been granted kasi sayang naman kung di magagamit. thank you so much yes inattached ko sa application..pwede naman magstart ang …
  • @fgs hello ask ko lang po, when u applied 6 people for visa 600 u used 1 immi account? Lahat po ba from PH? May biometrics needed po ba?How long po ang processing. Mag attend kasi kami ng wedding bale 6 din kami kaso 2 from SG and 4 from PH.thanks! …
  • Hello, question about my application for my mom: So I plan to apply visitor visa 600 for her online. My question is ako naman talaga magsponsor and she doesnt have any documents to claim that she is financially capable. will there be any problem?…
  • Newbie po, ask ko lang kung pwede ba mag apply ng visa 309/100 kahit wala pa ko sa au? Nsa pinas family ko and ako naman nasa SG. May visa 190 na ko and nag initial entry na, plan to move in sa au after a few years. Matagal kasi ang processing kung …
  • Newbie po, ask ko lang kung pwede ba mag apply ng visa 309/100 kahit wala pa ko sa au? Nsa pinas family ko and ako naman nasa SG. May visa 190 na ko and nag initial entry na, plan to move in sa au after a few years. Matagal kasi ang processing kung …
  • Good day po! Sa mga nakakuha mo ng multiple entry visa to Australia. Ano po ginawa nyo and what are your requirements? I’ve been to Australia twice both family invite visit po. I’m planning to apply for my 3rd visit and hopefully mabigyan ng mult…
  • Hi, mag ask lng po if ever may naka experience or may kilala na 190 visa. Nag move ng state after 1 yr stay sa nominated state di na nagintay para sa 2 yrs. may impact po Kaya sa citizenship application yung change ng address? I check Kaya Nina cond…
  • Whats the point of remarrying him? It doesnt mean that when you marry in Australia, you dont need to go with the same process of applying a partner visa. He can come as a tourist and apply a spuse visa onshore. The fee is still 7000. A bridging visa…
  • Ah ok salamat. Nasa JRP ako ngayon by the end of this year makukuha ko yung assesment ko from TRA. Hindi related yung course ko kaso sayang naman yung 5 points. Cert iv lang naman ang qualification ng chef so makakatulong sana kung ma count yung…
  • Thanks for your quick response. I consulted Respal in Makati about our case and they said that they only handle skilled migration. And if I will not meet the requirements they may not be able to be of help to me. Do you suggest I go straight to …
  • it doesnt matter whether you're CPA or not, what important is you satisfy the requirements of the assessing body and deemed skilled in your nominated occupation. Each occupation has its quota and Accountant is pretty competitive and the volume of ap…
  • Its the total points that they are looking not the age.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 154 (23 members and 131 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 15,026,581 , Members: 28,721 , Threads: 8,914 , Posts: 300,518
Welcome to our newest member(s) bernz-wise, bernzwise, ramzpeter, karylcatures
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays arleneaparaiso, jomari_32, DMaudsley, myphexpat, fallenchocolates, ChasityVen, JarrodOtt8, evelinakolosenko77, Clarisse, BrendaSpar, RRR, ciarrael, peter_abila, crableg92, RyanDC, graechang, karena1234, arkipeth, lrgcan, jay.sy, panpint75, gameglue54, RosemarieC, jhito, rhobmartinez, uunniiss, wikecollins, Mavis11740, Titan3L, AvisGaskin, IrmaDougla

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)