Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

My Badges

Total Points: 141

AnniversaryAnniversaryAnniversaryCommentsCommentsCommentsCommentsPRB1PRB2PRB2PRB3PRB3PRB4
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (41)

Adminbabyyhingberryberriceasarkhochampie08cliffhanger82cmecrissajeansdeck05dreamntheseadYeuSekingethelmarizgerarddsgillianLeoh2017glitch88HeprexHunter_08inigodvisidro023jazmyne18jiomarianojoy.gomez08jrangkamoteng_kahoykh@L3Llabandero01levimervinLittleFingermarzkymichael101mikaela07missingleakpindiolashobskieshurorotobbyultimecia25vincechaosx0x0zballesteros

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

fgs

About

Username
fgs
Location
Cooper Basin
Joined
Visits
2,711
Last Active
Roles
Member
Posts
563

Reaction Stats & Counts

LOL
 
1.3%
Awesome
 
32.9%
Informative
 
63.2%
Artistic
 
2.6%
125482
LOLAwesomeInformativeArtistic

Comments

  • @fgs Follow up question po...how about if ung spouse who fulfilled the 2 yrs. and 1 yr. fulltime work ay hindi ung main applicant when u were granted the 489 visa at hindi cya skilled? ( I mean, ung occu. is not shortlisted) pede parin ba cyang magi…
  • Only any of the spouse who fulfilled the 2 years and 1 year fulltime work can apply as main applicant for 887. If you have dependent children, they have no right to apply for 887.They will still be included in your application as dependent on 887 vi…
  • Thank you for the reply. Pag dating ng australia may mga instances ba na mahhold ka sa immigration ng australia? Ano minsan yung mga reasons ng mga nahhold sa immigration ng australia? Theres always a chance na mahohold ka especially kung may mga da…
  • There is an ongoing Policy Consultation Paper on Visa simplification that will reduce the current 99 visas into 10. One recommendation is to require all migrants to be on 2 years provisional visa before a PR visa is granted. If that happens, para na…
  • Hi, mapapabilis ba ang process kung may relative ka sa australia tas siya mag ssponsor? subclass 600 yung application namin for tourist visa. Im going with my parents 1 month lang inapply naming application. It can be a factor in getting a grant pe…
  • @RED salamat po! cge mg feedback din ako dito since mg initial entry kami sa oct 14 Theres always an income test when you are claiming newstart allowance...family assitance benefits can be claimed immediately based on your circumstances
  • @RED salamat po! cge mg feedback din ako dito since mg initial entry kami sa oct 14 New migrants have a 2 year waiting period to claim new start allowance
  • Thank you @fgs for answering all my questions! :) Possible po ba makakuha ng apartment without a job yet? Nag hahanap kasi ako sa airnbnb pero mas mahal kasi talaga kaya aiming sana ako makakuha na ng apartment. Nakareceive na ako ng form kasi nag…
  • Big move ko na po this month under 489 @Au_Vic and @fgs , ano po ilalagay sa immigartin card sa airport na reason for hoing to australia? Usually kasi vacation diba or leisure, pero pag ganito po, MIGRATION ba dapat? And also kahit 1 month pa muna …
  • @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse? Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside…
  • Thanks @fgs and @Heprex! @fgs, iniisip ko lang ngayon is to secure muna ng visa, either 189, 190 or 489, kung ano ang mauna. Kung 489 ang mauna, worry ko lang isa baka mahirapan ifullfill ang obligations kaya just looking for option na mag-apply ng …
  • @audreamer05 But if you are nearing complying your 2 years res and 1 yr fulltime work, just wait to apply 887 rather than the 189 visa kasi 887 will only cost you $370+ while 189 is still the $3600+
  • I do have the same question with @spyware. Ok lang din ba na magfulfill ng obligations si spouse and not the main applicant? (ex, si spouse ang nakahanap ng work) And just incase, in the future ok lang na mag-apply ng 189 without fulfilling the obli…
  • @fgs @Au_Vic Hello po! It's me again... my query lang po ako re dependent of 489 Visa holder (state sponsored). Allowed po ba to work ung dependent e.g. spouse? Another thing, while your family is holding a 489 visa, pede po bang mag travel outside…
  • @fgs by the way po.. magkano po kaya ang pera na dapat nasa bank account for her 3 wks stay? I have no idea..what important is you have something to show that you can support her stay in Australia.
  • You can ask your cousin to make an invitation letter/letter of support.An itinerary of your trip will also help
  • Up Hi po good day po sa lahat ng makakabasa nito. Need an advice po para sa mga nakapag tourist na sa AU. My 1st time po to apply a visa, medyo naguguluhan po kasi ako, ano po mai-advice nio sken para mas makatipid po at ma-approve po ang visa. kail…
  • @fgs may docs din ako dito na stamped by the jp.. can this be considered as well? Thanks for the info pala Yes...anything you think that can help support her application
  • Hello po. I am on Student Visa here in Sydney for over a year now. Kasama ko dito yung husband ko. Yung anak namin is 16 years old and naiwan sa Pinas. Gusto sana namin papuntahin dito sa Sydney ngayong Christmas as Tourist for just 3 weeks while on…
  • @Au_Vic hi po ulit. Regarding the type of visa. Yun sa 489 na relative sponsor po wala dun yun work ko sa list pero po sa State sponsorship andun po pero closed na. So not sure po if pwede pa rin ako mag Apply for 489 visa. Ang nominated occupation …
  • In case you have an overseas job that contractually obliged you to stay for 3 years. Then if you will be granted a 489 visa, can you enter Australia then go out to fulfill my contract? Hope to hear you all :) Thanks. Bakit ka pa mag aaply ng 489 vi…
  • Hello po? Ask lang po ako. Nangangailangan talaga ng tulong since wala akong kaalam-alam. Aunty ko gusto akong papuntahin sa Sydney since hindi siya pwedeng mag sponsor saakin, hindi ko alam anong gagawin. Elementary Teacher ako dito. Two months lan…
    in Patulong po! Comment by fgs September 3
  • Hello guys! is there anyone here na may idea kung malaki ang chance na ma-grant yung visa ko kahit fresh grad ako and im currently reviewing for board examination. I believe kumpleto naman po ako sa requirements: -Statutory docs/bank accs/certifica…
  • Hi miss agentKams, kung magpapa-assess po ba ay sapat na po ba ang 6 each sa PTE? As long ba na nasa 60points kana pero PTE ay nasa 6each. Check the english requirement of your assessing body for your nominated occupation. If they require 7 in each…
  • To those who are also applying for PR visa, be very quick because there is an ongoing consultation paper released by DIBP on visa simplication. One recommendation is no more direct PR visa grant. All will go through temporary/provisional visa for a …
  • @fgs Thank you for this info! Pero i'm not working here in Australia, and my salary was not enough to financially support myself in the Philippines. Case to case ba tong mga ganito? What do you mean? You must prove that the person you are claiming a…
  • Hello, Tanong ko lang po kung accepted as a dependent sa partner visa and anak na 25 years old above who was previously employed in the Philippines? Salamat po! http://www.border.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/33child#d
  • Hello, Tanong ko lang po kung accepted as a dependent sa partner visa and anak na 25 years old above who was previously employed in the Philippines? Salamat po! I guess not anymore...i will try to find the statement from immi if i can still find i…
  • Hello!posible po ba yun kung nasa Australia na at Tourist Visa ang gamit pero naka-apply ng work dun tapos mag-aapply ng Working visa? Possible but i guess very hard. Unless your skill is sought after, employers usually dont entertain applicants wit…
  • Hi everyone, Just wanna know if it matters where the medical will be done? I have a friend who's currently employed in Thailand and her agency is based in Pinas, she will lodge her visa next week (which will be done by the agent sa Pinas) and sh…
  • Hi po, newbie here and sana may sumagot po ng question ko. My case is a bit complicated, sabi ni agent 50% chances lang. So gusto ko sana isugal yung other 50% since I wouldn't know until I try di ba? But before I do that, baka po may makatulong sak…
  • @fgs 2 different persons po cla. sabay lg po cla nag apply ng visa for their short courses. Magkaiba po cla ng grant eh kaya nagugulohan cla.. Meaning po, c grant 1, lalabas po cya ng Oz before mag 1month stay? Medyo magastos lg pala cya sa pamasa…
  • Hello po sa lahat. More clarifications po sana sa visa grants meaning. My friends receives 2 different grants. medyo confused. Visa Grant 1: Stays: 1month(s) from the date of each arrival Travel Facility: Multiple Vsa Condition:8101, 8201 Visa G…
  • tanong ko lang po kung pwede pa rin ba mag work or stay sa Brisbane pag sinabi ng 489 visa na "anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area"? salamat Remember you have to comply with the conditions of your visa to be eligible to apply for 887 PR vi…
  • Hi everyone.. im back.. and im just gonna update everything in my resume.. I give up on this Australian dream for a bit because back then I dont have that much experience on my field as Marine Biology. thank you everyone for responding to this old …
  • Pwede ko po ba malaman kung magkano ang IELTS exam at mga requirements? Check idp australia website..or you can just search IELTS...have initiative
    in Help po Comment by fgs July 30
  • I tried..I click the link and it went through with the health assessment site When you click the link, is there a message that says Medical Exam Required? how long youre on 489 before you applied for 887?..when i applied, the link is on the summary …
    in 489 to 887 visa Comment by fgs July 30
  • naka lodge na kami ng 887 visa kaya lang dun sa immi acct nakalagay na need namin ng health assessment.. pwede ba wait na lang namin ang advise ng CO bago mag pa medical.. Have you tried clicking the link to see further details if you really needed …
    in 489 to 887 visa Comment by fgs July 30
  • Yes yes @coachella9 what is your occupation? 2 months to go na oang big move na kami. Kakaexcite na nakakatakot. In applying for 887 ba, need pa din ng IELTS? Or the ones that i submitted to dibp for 489 would b3 enough kahit expired? No need to …
    in 489 visa to 887 Comment by fgs July 28
  • Hi fgs, Thanks for your prompt reply. :) So tama lang ba na nilagay kong sagot sa application ng anak ko na "supported by other person" dun sa question na "Give details of how the stay in Australia will be funded."? Since 2 years old lang naman si…

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 158 (39 members and 119 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 13,051,344 , Members: 25,410 , Threads: 7,962 , Posts: 266,708
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays iamshe_qldbound, iamai, kcatacutan, bernalex, shienjoy, nikko, ITProfessional, koks, iamperkz, violettehodginfc5688, AvailableHospital503, RaggedCard875, FantasticSticks992, CutYam513, PhysicalControl529, benjieparas9019, babyoilskin2015, HellishPlane136, ObsoleteVan078, renewableenergy2015, tatianachoro5310, linettejoachimsu2136, DennyCase, iamcharm22, herthaanzualdafy2604, CharlotteB, blessed22, NelanAltagracia, autumngirl, ShaniBrads, sra1, opusxdei, JamikaHenn, tayao,richard, danyel, ralphryan_22, clientfile16, woodraft06, dinnercold69, crowngrouse91, MillieAlpe, cjdypiangco

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)