RemitAU
Exchange Rate Today is A$1= Php 35.20 https://www.remit.com.au
Ad Space Available
Schools & Sections List updated! View the announcement details here.
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.

Need help for TR Visa Subsequent Entrant Subclass 485

Hello po, I have a quick question. I have been granted a TR visa subclass 485 and gusto ko po sana isama partner ko as a subsequent entrant. Nabasa ko kasi na pwede pala na my subsequent entrant un nga lang I tried it online and hindi ko alam kung ano subclass siya if subsequent and pano apply. If theres anyone po sana na natry na ung subsequent entrant help naman po. I'm just confused on how to apply and what visa subclass.

Thanks appreciate the help. :D

Comments

  • cuccicucci NSW
    Posts: 607Member
    edited March 2018
    @aske Kung ano ang visa ng primary applicant... yun din po ang sa subsequent entrant.

    https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/485-?modal=/Visas/supporting/Pages/485/Adding-a-family-member-to-application.aspx
    Including a family member to your application
    You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:
    your partner
    your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.
    For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application.
    The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

    Members of your family unit must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.​

    You can add your children to the application until a decision on your application is made. You cannot add any other member of the family unit to your application during that period.

    Your family can also apply to join you in Australia after the visa is granted. They cannot apply online, but must use:

    Form 1409 - Application for a Temporary Graduate visa (635KB PDF).https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1409.pdf
    Send completed forms and documents by mail or courier to the Adelaide office in South Australia - attention Temporary Graduate Processing Centre.

    Post (with the correct pre-paid postage):
    SA Temporary Graduate Processing Centre
    Department of Home Affairs
    GPO Box 2399

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    07.2016 | IELTS
    01.2017 | Applied to AHPRA
    04.2017 | received Letter of Referral
    09.2017 | finished BP
    11.2017 | AHPRA Registration / Employment Offer
    12.2017 | Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    01.2018 | 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI

    04.11.2019 | Received Employer Nomination
    04.26.2019 | Submitted Visa application (186 DE)
    05.06.2019 | CO contact for medical exams
    05.09.2019 | Visa Granted (186 DE)
    (Thank you Lord!!!)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

  • askeaske Posts: 11Member
    Thank you po. Hindi pala pwede online pag subsequent entrant ng 485 visa. Ung form lang po ba ung papadala wala na ung mga evidence something for the relationship?

    Maraming salamat po @cucci for the info. Appreciated po
  • askeaske Posts: 11Member
    another question po pala. ung subsequent entrant po ba need din ng ielts and police check? or all that I need to provide is ung health insurance and ung proof of relationship such photos and all? saka if my idea po kau what are the proof that I need to provide for a de facto relationship?

    Thanks a lot
  • cuccicucci NSW
    Posts: 607Member
    https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/485-
    Including a family member to your application

    Requirements
    Each member of your family unit who wants to apply for this visa must:
    meet Australia's health and character requirements
    have health insurance
    sign the Australian Values Statement if they are older than 18 years of age.


    Documents
    Members of your family unit who are added after a visa has been granted must provide the documents listed under 'Personal documents' https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/485-/Temporary-Graduate-visa-(subclass-485)-document-checklist on the Applicant documents page

    Costs
    Members of your family unit who are added after a visa has been granted must pay the full visa application charge.

    Note: The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is exempt from the 'Subsequent Temporary Application Charge'

    I think English exam (IELTS, OET, PTE) is not required although you may be required to provide proof of functional English for your partner which is usually a Certificate of English as Medium of Instruction (CEMI) from the school where he graduated.

    Police clearance is a requirement as proof of character.

    For proof of de facto relationship, these can be, certification of joint bank accounts, common billing address for utility bills, real estate properties in both your names, flight and hotel reservations in your names, Statutory declaration from both of your as well as from maybe at least 2 friends, some would even send pictures. https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/35relationship

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    07.2016 | IELTS
    01.2017 | Applied to AHPRA
    04.2017 | received Letter of Referral
    09.2017 | finished BP
    11.2017 | AHPRA Registration / Employment Offer
    12.2017 | Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    01.2018 | 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI

    04.11.2019 | Received Employer Nomination
    04.26.2019 | Submitted Visa application (186 DE)
    05.06.2019 | CO contact for medical exams
    05.09.2019 | Visa Granted (186 DE)
    (Thank you Lord!!!)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

  • askeaske Posts: 11Member
    Thanks a lot. Really appreciate all the info.
  • zorkzork Melbourne
    Posts: 1Member
    hi po, wanted to know more about the subsequent entrant, my partner was granted with 485 last march 2019 and im on my student visa right now. How would it cost us to apply for the visa? thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.
LATEST 10 POSTS
angel_iq4

PTE ACADEMIC

most recent by ms_ane

angel_iq4

489 visa to 887

most recent by fgs

angel_iq4

STOL occupation

most recent by fgs

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Members Online (42) + Guest (168)

AdminHunter_08Al5ydpinoyeverestfgsbadblockzajhayodwightKaye28edmarielmagueroleciagerardSupersaiyancorrappyka_CEHMC72skimberlouJohndAUchandriams_aneHendrojdashJHONIELchigarciakriscandyxianoinktwenty1Joane25leij31mightysigslabilleseyd23brodpete77pinoyaub0yshiftyleftyputingpinggankalmalang_aucharmitabonitaKPBDesslittlemissysection3kid

Random Members
(36194)

blink24bigcitygirl011Moontwinksboxster712marslifeJardeJLSpepedocsglizemariamorrisRajvnzkeribelsJuleskie09ronaldo09Mrbadingjerichabuenashem_adolfH1tm4njhonnix01
Browse Members

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week