Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

In this Discussion

Random Members
(27358)

  • mai92
  • Curtisunoky
  • berx
  • bpuecjxlan
  • cRane01
  • Jeremy Magee
  • hopeful090992
  • ShannanBlu
  • chizmark
  • Hellen
  • iloveonestoptravelph
  • ilovenuhartclinic
  • iloverbvcosmetics
  • tophel27
  • ErnestoPAngelesJr
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (13)

ajet02aus2018cliffcy18CroweAltiusHeprexHunter_08inhinyero_sgmisterVnicnacpcasingrejai_11seekmigrationviperazor

Top Posters
All time

Advertisement:

Check out the new 2017-2018 Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) - formerly known as SOL and CSOL here

New PR sponsoring spouse & child (Subclass 820/801)

What's Hot
jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
Hello everyone! Need advise on how soon I can sponsor my wife & child to migrate in AU. I was granted PR almost 4 years ago but will only be moving to AU middle of this year (already made my initial entry). Tanong ko lang how soon I can sponsor my family for a visa. Do I have to meet residence or employment requirements before I can sponsor them? Thank you!
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 85Member
    Posts: 605
    jrbaldo28 said:

    Hello everyone! Need advise on how soon I can sponsor my wife & child to migrate in AU. I was granted PR almost 4 years ago but will only be moving to AU middle of this year (already made my initial entry). Tanong ko lang how soon I can sponsor my family for a visa. Do I have to meet residence or employment requirements before I can sponsor them? Thank you!

    Spouse visa 820/801 is an onshore visa meaning the applicant should be in Australia when lodging the application. I dont think there is residency or employment requirements as long as you are in Au. Why not bring your wife and child as tourist when you move here and apply a spouse visa before the tourist visa expires. In that case, you will be with your family while waiting for the visa to be approved because the waiting time is within 20-24 mos.
    jrbaldo28
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    Hi fgs, thanks for the quick reply. Right, correct visa for offshore application should be 309/100? My wife and I agreed that I should settle first in Au so I can prepare for when they migrate. I still need to look for work when I get there and we can't afford for both of us to be out of work for some time. But would surely love to bring them to Au the soonest...So waiting time almost 2 years, that's quite a long time (thought it's just about a year or less). Will consider your suggestion of bringing them as tourist and lodge application while they're in Au...Thank you so much for the helpful info. :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 3
    @fgs I was reading others posts in this forum and it seems a better option is your suggestion to apply them on tourist visa then apply for partner visa onshore. so if their visa expires, they would be on a bridging visa and my wife will have full working rights while waiting for the decision... question, how long is usually the validity of the tourist visa? my aunt-in-law was granted a visitor (tourist) visa for 1 year but stay period indicates "3 months from date of each arrival". if my wife applies for the same visa type, can she still apply for partner visa onshore? can she stay with me for a year just not more than 3 months at a time? also, will bridging visa still apply? thanks again.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 85Member
    Posts: 605
    the usual tourist visa given to first applicants is single entry with 3mos max stay. i guess if she is given a 1 year multiple entry visa and applies for spouse visa onshore, she can leave australia every after 3 mos and can still come back because the bridging vjsa is not in effect until the tourist visa expires..you can just ask the mmigration once you lodged your application..ganyan ginawa ng asawa ng pamangkin ko. single entry lang tourist visa na binigay, now waiting for approval ng spouse visa..mag 1 year wait na..pero i think better option kasi kasama mo agad family mo while waiting rather tjan nasa pinas sila..applucation fee is around 6800$
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts


Blogs at PinoyAu - Source of Useful Tips and Guides for Pinoys in Australia

What's Going On?
Currently Active Users: 191 (13 members and 178 guest(s))
View Who's Online
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Pinoy Australia Statistics
Views: 14,127,581 , Members: 27,358 , Threads: 8,469 , Posts: 285,202
Today's Birthdays
View Birthdays RochellBic, nanon1983, bladeangel, MUOJ, PasquaFaul, filipinacanadianinwa, PerfectInsurance871, IsiahTunst, saken89, claygo, dreamnthesea, mrbernard, littleme1122, AAA_AUS, zyra, viberk, purpleB, MollieKava, kevinghana0, jaildryer05, rayvel, LeaMullet, HarrisTfh3, LeilaniHut, Jerrysok, hsmall2256

New PinoyAU Forum Android App!

PinoyAU has launched a new Forum Android App in Google Play Store. You can search in playstore using "pinoyau" or by clicking this link. It's currently in Beta so please provide us your feedback here.


(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)