Pinoy Australia Information Forum

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(31412)

  • jhong_l
  • BGR
  • Onin
  • mayan
  • Slawomir
  • jailak
  • jnherm
  • linsanity
  • WeeneignWep
  • andreacamille
  • FarleyKelly
  • GreenMethod
  • babywayne
  • rhoda
  • cimaalulmic
Browse Members
To google officer. This is not a chatbox!

Members Online (14)

ajet02alex_jan24Anino78aron_drndatch29jsjabaankeynkeyleadmemdnellemikasanutribunpoiuy098ricabananasicntyrd

Top Posters
All time

Top Posters
This Week

Advertisement:

Do you wish to engage a migration agent but it's just to costly? Visa Consort understands your situation and came up with a special year end offer exclusive to all Pinoy AU members! Check our here for more info

New PR sponsoring spouse & child (Subclass 820/801)

What's Hot
jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
Hello everyone! Need advise on how soon I can sponsor my wife & child to migrate in AU. I was granted PR almost 4 years ago but will only be moving to AU middle of this year (already made my initial entry). Tanong ko lang how soon I can sponsor my family for a visa. Do I have to meet residence or employment requirements before I can sponsor them? Thank you!
ysabelle
reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 1Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Comments

  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 118Member
    Posts: 802
    jrbaldo28 said:

    Hello everyone! Need advise on how soon I can sponsor my wife & child to migrate in AU. I was granted PR almost 4 years ago but will only be moving to AU middle of this year (already made my initial entry). Tanong ko lang how soon I can sponsor my family for a visa. Do I have to meet residence or employment requirements before I can sponsor them? Thank you!

    Spouse visa 820/801 is an onshore visa meaning the applicant should be in Australia when lodging the application. I dont think there is residency or employment requirements as long as you are in Au. Why not bring your wife and child as tourist when you move here and apply a spouse visa before the tourist visa expires. In that case, you will be with your family while waiting for the visa to be approved because the waiting time is within 20-24 mos.
    jrbaldo28
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 1Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 3
    Hi fgs, thanks for the quick reply. Right, correct visa for offshore application should be 309/100? My wife and I agreed that I should settle first in Au so I can prepare for when they migrate. I still need to look for work when I get there and we can't afford for both of us to be out of work for some time. But would surely love to bring them to Au the soonest...So waiting time almost 2 years, that's quite a long time (thought it's just about a year or less). Will consider your suggestion of bringing them as tourist and lodge application while they're in Au...Thank you so much for the helpful info. :)
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • jrbaldo28jrbaldo28 QLDTotal Reaction Points: 1Member
    Posts: 3
    @fgs I was reading others posts in this forum and it seems a better option is your suggestion to apply them on tourist visa then apply for partner visa onshore. so if their visa expires, they would be on a bridging visa and my wife will have full working rights while waiting for the decision... question, how long is usually the validity of the tourist visa? my aunt-in-law was granted a visitor (tourist) visa for 1 year but stay period indicates "3 months from date of each arrival". if my wife applies for the same visa type, can she still apply for partner visa onshore? can she stay with me for a year just not more than 3 months at a time? also, will bridging visa still apply? thanks again.
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinTotal Reaction Points: 118Member
    Posts: 802
    the usual tourist visa given to first applicants is single entry with 3mos max stay. i guess if she is given a 1 year multiple entry visa and applies for spouse visa onshore, she can leave australia every after 3 mos and can still come back because the bridging vjsa is not in effect until the tourist visa expires..you can just ask the mmigration once you lodged your application..ganyan ginawa ng asawa ng pamangkin ko. single entry lang tourist visa na binigay, now waiting for approval ng spouse visa..mag 1 year wait na..pero i think better option kasi kasama mo agad family mo while waiting rather tjan nasa pinas sila..applucation fee is around 6800$
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • joyeejoyee Davao CityTotal Reaction Points: 12Member
    Posts: 135
    Hello po. I hope may makahelp po. May limit po ba kung ilang weeks pwede mag-upload ng attached documents sa partner visa? Hanggang ngayon po kasi may pinapahabol pa kami na documents.
    221111 Accountant (General)

    08 OCT 2016 - IELTS-A Exam (L9/R9/W7/S7)
    10 DEC 2016 - Submitted CPAA assessment documents
    06 JAN 2017 - Received positive results from CPAA with 6 years work experience
    30 JAN 2017 - PTE A (L90/W90/R80/S72)
    09 FEB 2017 - PTE A (L90/W90/R79/S87) - Yey!
    11 FEB 2017 - EOI 189(75) & 190(80)
    14 FEB 2017 - ITA RECEIVED 189
    02 MAR 2017 - Medicals at Nationwide Davao
    15 MAR 2017 - Medicals cleared
    23 MAR 2017 - VISA Lodged
    01 APR 2017 - Direct Grant! Thank you Lord!
    07 JUL 2017 - BM Darwin NT!

    "I can do all things through Christ Who strengthens me."
    Philippians 4:13
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • orangenarwhalorangenarwhal MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 15
    Hello! meron ba dito PR yung sponsor sa partner visa? Ask ko lang if meron yung around 6 months palang sa Australia as PR then nag sponsor agad ng partner. baka merong may similar case. pashare naman ng experience :D hehe
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
  • orangenarwhalorangenarwhal MandaluyongTotal Reaction Points: 0Member
    Posts: 15
    @jrbaldo28 ano na pala nangyari sa partner visa ng wife mo? Nag lodge ba kayo? :D
    reaction image 0LOL reaction image 0Awesome reaction image 0Informative reaction image 0Artistic Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
Sign In or Register to comment.

Latest 10 Posts

New SimplyStall Mobile App!

Hi everyone!

I'm very happy to announce PinoyAu Forum's new app called "SimplyStall" . It's a new Gumtree like service for Pinoys in Australia but in a way better!

So if you have any items just collecting dust? Why not convert it to cash?

If you are selling new items or products or wish to give an item away for free then this might be a good avenue for you.

This project is a new initiative to unify and have a common portal for Pinoys in Australia to sell and share stuffs.

It's now available on Google Play and Apple App Store.

Please do try it out. I'd appreciate if you can help me spread the good news and start selling your old or new stuffs.

Android Ios
(click X on the upper right corner or click outside this box to close)